Municipal meetings - Week of May 7-11

EAST LYME

Monday - Darrow Pond Open Space Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

CITY OF GROTON

Monday - Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:20 p.m., Municipal Building; Mayor and City Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday - Beach and Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building; Charter Revision Commission public hearing, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

GROTON TOWN

Monday - Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 3; Board of Education, special meeting, 5:30 p.m., administration office, room 11; RTM, budget session, 7 p.m., Senior Center.

Tuesday - Town Council Group I, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 2; Noank Fire District Executive Committee 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday - Groton Education Association, Association of Groton School Administrators, Board of Education Liaison Committee special meeting 5 p.m., Administration Office, Room 19; Center Groton Fire District executive board, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 2; library board, 7 p.m., Public Library; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District annual meeting, 7 p.m., 13 Fort Hill Road; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1; Representative Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Senior Center.

Thursday - Retirement Board, 3 p.m., Town Manager's Conference Room; Cable TV Advisory Council, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Fort Hill Homes Neighborhood Revitalization Zone Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 3; Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission special meeting, 7 p.m., Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., 13 Fort Hill Road, 7 p.m.; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 2; Noank Park Commission, 7:30 p.m., Noank Fire House; Old Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

LEDYARD

Monday - Housing Authority, 7 p.m., Kings Corner Manor, Gales Ferry; Ledyard Town Center Committee, 7 p.m., annex meeting room.

Tuesday - Regional Visiting Nurse Agency, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., annex meeting room.

Wednesday - Pension Board, 9:30 a.m., Council Chambers; Administration Committee, 5:30 p.m., annex meeting room; Town Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Parks and Recreation Office.

Thursday - Community Services Committee, 5 p.m., annex meeting room; Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., mayor's office; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m.

LYME

Monday - Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance budget public hearing, 7:30 p.m., Hamburg Fire Station.

Tuesday - Lyme-Old Lyme Board of Education budget referendum, 6 a.m. to 8 p.m., Hamburg Fire Station.

MONTVILLE

Monday - WPCA, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Youth Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Youth Bureau; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Salem Town Hall.

Saturday - Nonprofit Tag Sale, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Fair Oaks School.

NEW LONDON

Monday - Public hearing on budget, 6 p.m., New London High School; City Council; 7 p.m., New London High School.

Wednesday - Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., Stanton Building.

Thursday - Citizens Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., Stanton Building; Inland-Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., Stanton Building.

NORWICH

Monday - City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday - Youth and Family Service Advisory Board, 8:30 a.m., City Hall; Integrated Day Charter School Governance Committee, 3:45 p.m., school conference room; Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 4:15 p.m., 50 Clinton Ave.; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.

Wednesday - Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9:15 a.m., 23 Union St.; Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Integrated Day Charter School Planning Committee, 4:30 p.m., school conference room; Integrated Day Charter School Governing Board, 4:30 p.m., Latham Science Center; Emancipation Proclamation Commemorative Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Uncas Health District, 6 p.m., 401 W. Thames St.; Stanton School Governance Council, 6:30 p.m., school library; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Taftville Volunteer Fire Department, 134 Providence St.; Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday - Veterans Memorial School Governance Council, 5:30 p.m., school library; Kelly Middle School Governance Council, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Board of Education budget workshop, 6 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Mohegan Park Improvement and Development Advisory Committee, 6 p.m., Lakeside Pavilion, Mohegan Park.

Saturday - One City Forum, 9 a.m., Laurel Hill Fire Department.

PRESTON

Monday - Community Relations Subcommittee, 5 p.m., Veterans Memorial School; Building and Facilities Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

OLD LYME

Monday - Historic District Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Federation of Beaches, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Lyme-Old Lyme school district annual budget meeting, 7:30 p.m., middle school auditorium.

Tuesday - Lyme-Old Lyme Board of Education budget referendum, 6 a.m. to 8 p.m., Cross Lane firehouse; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Lyme-Old Lyme Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., middle school cafeteria; Anti-Blight Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., clubhouse.

Thursday - Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Friday - Open Space Commission, 8:30 a.m., Town Hall.

SALEM

Monday - Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 7:30 p.m., Salem School.

Tuesday - Library Board, 6:15 p.m., Library.

Wednesday - Referendum on budget, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

STONINGTON

Tuesday - Budget referendum, 6 a.m. to 8 p.m., polls; Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station; Town Meeting, 8:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday - Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Human Services Department; Board of Education, 7 p.m., High School.

WATERFORD

Monday - RTM budget hearing, 7:30 p.m., Waterford Library meeting room; Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Tuesday - Historic Properties, 7 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room, RTM budget hearing, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - RTM budget hearing, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Commission, 7 p.m., Police Department.

Friday - Blood drive, 1 to 6 p.m., Town Hall auditorium.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments