Municipal Meetings - Week of July 22

EAST LYME

Tuesday - Special Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

GROTON CITY

Monday - Committee of the Whole, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday - Thames Valley Communications Board of Directors, 9 a.m., Municipal Building; Groton Utilities Commission, 10 a.m., Municipal Building.

GROTON TOWN

Tuesday - Town Council Group II, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1.

Wednesday - Housing Authority special meeting, 2 p.m., Pequot Village community room; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 2; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1.

Thursday - Boating Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Spicer House; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 2.

LEDYARD

Monday - Democratic Town Committee, 7:30 p.m., Council Chambers.

Tuesday - Trails Committee, 8 a.m., Annex Meeting Room; Social Services Committee, 6 p.m., Mayor's Office; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.

Wednesday - Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Special Administration Committee, 5:30 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Town Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.

Thursday - Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Council Chambers.

LYME

Tuesday - Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

NEW LONDON

Monday - Board of Ethics, 6 p.m., Public Library.

Tuesday - Housing Authority, 5:15 p.m., Thames River Apartments.

Thursday - Water & Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Film Commission, 4 p.m., Hanafin's Irish pub.

NORWICH

Monday - Redevelopment Agency, 5 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday - Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.

Wednesday - Recreation Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Recreation Department; Emancipation Proclamation Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall; Golf Course Authority, 7 p.m., Golf Course.

Thursday - Norwich Community Development Corp., 7:30 a.m., 77 Main St; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Saturday - Police Station informational meeting, 10 a.m., Otis Library.

NORTH STONINGTON

Monday - School Ad Hoc Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room; Permanent School Building Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school Library; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., elementary school Multipurpose Room.

Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.

Wednesday - Board of Education, 7:30 p.m., Wheeler Gymnatorium Music Room.

Thursday - Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., High School Media Room; Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.

OLD LYME

Monday - Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Shoreline Community Center.

Thursday - Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

PRESTON

Monday - Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

STONINGTON

Monday - Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday - Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., police station.

Wednesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

WATERFORD

Monday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Emergency Management Advisory Council Radio Project Sub-Committee, 3:30 p.m., Waterford Police Department; Recreation and Parks Commission, 5 p.m., Community Center.

Thursday - Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments