Municipal Meetings - Week of Feb. 10

EAST LYME

Monday - Academics, Athletics and Activities Committee, high school; Finance, Facilities and Operations Committee, 6 p.m., high school; Board of Education, 7 p.m., high school; Inland Wetlands, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

GROTON CITY

Monday - Group II Council Special Community Development Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Group II Council Special Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Group II Council Special Parks & Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday - Beach & Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

LYME

Monday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

NORWICH

Monday - Volunteer Firefighters' Relief Fund Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday - School Building Committee, 4 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 4:15 p.m., 50 Clinton Ave.; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.

Wednesday - Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9:15 a.m., 23 Union St.; Norwich Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Norwich Fire Department, 10 N. Thames St.

Saturday - One City Forum, 9 a.m., Greeneville Fire Station, 446 N. Main St.

OLD LYME

Monday - Lyme-Old Lyme Schools budget forum, 6:30 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School auditorium; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Anti-Blight Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Wastewater Management Task Force, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Lower Connecticut Valley Selectmen's Association, 8:30 a.m., 145 Dennison Road, Essex; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse.

Thursday - Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Friday - Estuary Transit District Board of Directors, 9 a.m., 17 Industrial Park Drive, Suite 6, Centerbrook.

PRESTON

Monday - Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Veterans' Memorial School.

Tuesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Public Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., public library.

Wednesday - Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., public library; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

STONINGTON

Monday - Stonington Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station; Waterfront Commission, 6 p.m., Town Dock meeting room.

Tuesday - Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes community building; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station.

Wednesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station; Board of Finance budget hearing, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday - Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Human Services Building; Board of Education, 7 p.m., high school.

WATERFORD

Monday - Dog Pound ad hoc, 5:45 p.m., Louise T. Appleby meeting room; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Police Commission, 7 p.m., Police Department.

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall auditorium.

Thursday - Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments