Montville edges Waterford 3-2 to win ECC baseball title


Tommy McDonald's fielder's choice scored TT Bowens in the bottom of the seventh to give Montville a 3-2 win over rival Waterford and the Eastern Connecticut Conference championship.

Saints' Abate outlasts Fabianski in ECC girls' tennis singles final

St. Bernard sophomore Michaela Abate rallied for a three-set victory over top-seeded Hannah Fabianski of Stonington in the Eastern Connecticut Conference girls' tennis singles championship on Friday.

Taber (MVP), Fitch hold off Stonington in ECC softball final, 2-1

It was behind pitcher Caroline Taber's third gem in three days that the top-seeded Fitch High School softball team won its first ECC tournament title since 2008, holding on to edge resourceful Stonington, the No. 7 seed, 2-1.

East Lyme girls win ninth straight ECC lacrosse championship

Most Valuable Player Vanessa Vurno had five goals and three assists as East Lyme beat Waterford, 15-9, to win its ninth straight Eastern Connecticut Conference girls' lacross championship on Friday.

East Lyme boys win another ECC lacrosse title

For the 12th time in the last 13 years, East Lyme High School's boys' lacrosse team is the Eastern Connecticut Conference tournament champion, celebrating on its home turf after a 17-11 victory over stubborn Stonington on Friday.

COLUMNS

We've all been having a ball around here, thanks to Etess

It would be an otherwise inconspicuous concrete wall, except for what’s written on it:...

UCONN

UConn adds another transfer

Larrier commits to the Huskies

Diarra is UConn men's first commit for 2016

Mamadou Diarra always considered UConn his dream school.

UConn men land Seton Hall transfer Gibbs

UConn picked up its second commitment this spring from a graduate transfer when Sterling Gibbs, a recent graduate of Seton Hall, announced Saturday via Twitter that he would play his final season of eligibility with the Huskies.

COLLEGES

Avery Point rallies to remain alive in NJCAA World Series

UConn-Avery Point staged a pair of dramatic comebacks to remain alive in the NJCAA Division II World Series.

Miami-FIU matchup in NCAAs rekindles a coaching feud

Finally: After 7 years of avoiding each other, Miami and FIU set to meet in NCAA Tournament

'Win for Gwynn' keeps driving Aztecs heading into regionals

With bobblehead in tow, Aztecs head to NCAA regionals, always looking to 'Win for Gwynn'

LOCAL ROUNDUP

Local roundup: Sun's Griffin out indefinitely following hip surgery

Connecticut Sun forward Kelsey Griffin underwent arthroscopic surgery on her left hip on Friday morning and will be sideline indefinitely.

Avery Point's run comes to an end

The UConn-Avery Point baseball team finally ran out of comebacks.

Friday's schedule

Today's local college and high school schedule.

PROFESSIONAL

Sox fall to Rangers

2 homers are Hamilton's 1st since delayed season debut; Rangers beat Red Sox 7-4

Lightning strike: Tampa Bay beats Rangers, will play for Cup

The Tampa Bay Lightning will play for the Stanley Cup, winning their third straight game at Madison Square Garden 2-0 on Friday night to beat the New York Rangers in the Eastern Conference finals in seven games.

ON THE AIR

Auto Racing

10 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Sprint Cup FedEx 400 practice from Dover, Del.

11 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Buckle Up 200 qualifying from Dover, Del.

1 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Sprint Cup FedEx 400 final practice from Dover, Del.

2:30 p.m., Ch. 61 — NASCAR Xfinity Buckle Up 200 from Dover, Del.

3:30 p.m., Ch. 8 — IndyCar Dual in Detroit race 1.

Baseball

Noon, ESPN2 — NCAA: Auburn vs. College of Charleston in Division I tournament regional from Tallahassee, Fla.

4 p.m., WCCT, WOR (710-AM) — MLB: Miami Marlins at New York Mets.

4 p.m., FS1 — MLB: Arizona Diamondbacks at Milwaukee Brewers.

7 p.m., Ch. 61, WTIC (1080-AM), WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Boston Red Sox at Texas Rangers.

10 p.m., YES, WFAN (660-AM) — MLB: New York Yankees at Oakland Athletics.

Football

10 p.m., ESPN2 — Arena: Arizona Rattlers at Spokane Shock.

Golf

8:30 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Irish Open from Newcastle, Northern Ireland.

1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Byron Nelson Championship from Irving, Texas.

3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: Byron Nelson Championship from Irving, Texas.

3 p.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: ShopRite Classic from Galloway, N.J.

Hockey

8 p.m., NBCSN — NHL playoffs: Chicago Blackhawks at Anaheim Ducks.

Motorcycle Racing

6:30 p.m., NBCSN — AMA Motocross from Lakewood, Colo. (taped today)

Rugby

3 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — Collegiate Championship pool play from Philadelphia.

4:30 p.m., NBCSN — Collegiate Championship pool play from Philadelphia.

Soccer

Noon, Ch. 61 — FA Cup: Arsenal vs. Aston Villa in final from London.

3:25 p.m., ESPN2 — Primera Division: Bilbao at Barcelona in Copa del Rey final.

4:30 p.m., ESPN — Women's exhibition: United States vs. South Korea from Harrison, N.J.

5:55 p.m., ESPNEWS — Men's exhibition: Mexico vs. Guatemala from Mexico City.

7 p.m., YES — MLS: Houston Dynamo at New York City FC.

Softball

Noon, ESPN — NCAA: Auburn vs. Tennessee in College World Series from Oklahoma City.

2:30 p.m., ESPN — NCAA: Alabama vs. Oregon in College World Series from Oklahoma City.

7 p.m., ESPN — NCAA: Louisiana State vs. Auburn-Tennessee winner in College World Series from Oklahoma City.

9:30 p.m., ESPN — NCAA: UCLA vs. Alabama-Oregon winner in College World Series from Oklahoma City.

Tennis

5 a.m., Tennis Channel — French Open from Paris.

Noon, Chs. 10, 30 — French Open from Paris.

Track & Field

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Prefontaine Classic from Eugene, Ore.

4:30 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — Prefontaine Classic from Eugene, Ore.