Ledyard rediscovers its game and beats NFA 57-45 in ECC Div. I quarters

Ledyard's Jaiden Bickham falls over and NFA's Brendan Maher while fighting for a loose ball during the fifth-seeded Colonels' 57-45 win over the No. 4 Wildcats in Friday night's ECC Division I tournament quarterfinals at NFA. (Dana Jensen/The Day)

Ledyard, the defending ECC Division I tournament champs, stayed alive in its quest to repeat, avenging two regular-season losses to Norwich Free Academy with a 57-45 win in the quarterfinals at Alumni Hall.

New London boys rain 14 3-pointers onto Stonington in 104-58 rout

Stonington's RJ Parrilla, left, and New London's DeVonte Wrighten fight for control of a loose ball during an ECC Division I quarterfinal boys' basketball game Thursday. (Dana Jensen/The Day)

Edwardo Gonzalez scored 23 and Jalen Benson added 19 points and eight steals as third-seeded New London dismantled No. 7 Stonington on Thursday 104-58 in an Eastern Connecticut Conference Division I quarterfinal.

Kosman, Caskey, Commander earn top seeds for State Open wrestling tourney

Three local wrestlers – Fitch's Jarod Kosman, Montville's Noah Caskey and New London's Jacob Commander – have been awarded No. 1 seeds for the 2018 CIAC State Open tournament.

State Open wrestling pairings

Following are first and second round matchups (subject to change) for local wrestlers scheduled to compete in the CIAC State Open tournament on Friday and Saturday at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven (see schedule below):

New London routs NFA to win second straight ECC Div. I title

New London's Taina Pagan (30) leads the celebration after the top-seeded Whalers defeated No. 2 NFA 57-28 at Plainfield High School to win their second straight Eastern Connecticut Conference Division I tournament title Wednesday night. (Sarah Gordon/The Day)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player Rosi Nicholson had 12 points, five rebounds, five assists and four steals as New London routed Norwich Free Academy on Wednesday, 57-28, to win its second straight Eastern Connecticut Conference Division I title.

SCHEDULES

COLUMNS

UCONN

Clark scores 17 as No. 11 Cincy rebounds, beats UConn 77-52

UConn coach Kevin Ollie, right, talks with Christian Vital during the second half of Thursday's men's basketball game against Cincinnati in Highland Heights, Ky.  (Tony Tribble/AP Photo)

Gary Clark scored 10 of his 17 points during Cincinnati's decisive spurt, and the 11th-ranked Bearcats shook off consecutive losses by beating short-handed Connecticut 77-52 for their fifth straight win over the Huskies

Stevens, Collier help No. 1 UConn beat Tulane 91-47

Tulane guard Kolby Morgan, right, loses the ball to UConn forward Gabby Williams during the No. 1 Huskies' 91-47 AAC win on Wednesday night in New Orleans. (AP Photo/Scott Threlkeld)

Azura Stevens scored 23 points, Napheesa Collier scored 22 and No. 1 Connecticut won its 50th straight road game, 91-47 over Tulane

Odds stacked against UConn men in visit to No. 11 Cincinnati

No. 11 Cincinnati, losers of two straight, will be in foul mood just in time for UConn to visit for an American Athletic Conference game on Thursday night.

COLLEGES

Former Stonington lacrosse players Grills, Iorio, coach Deon reunited at CGA

Former Stonington boys' lacrosse coach Paul Deon, center, has been reunited with former players Will Iorio, left, and Tyler Grills after accepting a job as defensive coordinator at the Coast Guard Academy this season. (Tim Martin/The Day)

Former Stonington coach Paul Deon is the new defensive coordinator for the Coast Guard Academy men's lacrosse team and joins former Bears Tyler Grills and Will Iorio, who are team members.

Future looks bright for Mitchell College women despite humbling loss in semis

There were some building blocks for the Mitchell College women's basketball team for next season in spite of a humbling 75-50 loss to third-seeded Becker College on Thursday in the NECC tournament.

Top 25 men's and women's basketball roundup

Mississippi State's Teaira McCowan pulls away a rebound from Auburn's Unique Thompson during the second half of Thursday's game in Starkville, Miss. Mississippi State won, 82-61, to remain the only unbeaten team in Division I other than UConn. (Rogelio V. Solis/AP Photo)

Teaira McCowan's double-double leads No. 2 Mississippi State by Auburn 82-61

LOCAL ROUNDUP

Local roundup: NL freshman Powell-Keyton reaches State Open wrestling semis

New London freshman Naaji Powell-Keyton won a pair of matches on Friday night to advance to the semifinals of the State Open wrestling tournament at the Floyd Little Athletic Center.

Powless to make his debut with Black Wolves against Vancouver

Johnny Powless, acquired this week from the Georgia Swarm, will play in his first game for the New England Black Wolves at 10 p.m. Saturday at Vancouver.

Local roundup: Ostrowski has another record-setting night for East Lyme boys in win over Fitch

East Lyme's Dev Ostrowski scored a school-record 47 points, but the top-seeded Vikings needed a second-half rally to beat No. 8 Fitch, 75-70, in Thursday's Eastern Connecticut Conference Division I boys' basketball quarterfinals.

PROFESSIONAL

Celtics strong out of the break, rout Pistons 110-98

Celtics guard Kyrie Irving is defended by Pistons center Andre Drummond, right, while going to the basket Friday during the first half in Detroit. (AP Photo/Duane Burleson)

Kyrie Irving scored 18 points and rookie Daniel Theis added a career-high 19 to lift the Boston Celtics to a 110-98 victory over the Detroit Pistons

ON THE AIR

Auto Racing

9 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Rinnai 250 qualifying from Hampton, Ga.

10:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Active Pest Control 200 qualifying from Hampton, Ga.

Noon, FS1 — NASCAR Monster Cup Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 final practice from Hampton, Ga.

2 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity Rinnai 250 from Hampton, Ga.

4:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Active Pest Control 200 from Hampton, Ga.

11 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Arizona Nationals qualifying from Chandler. (taped today)

Baseball

1 p.m., NESN, MLB Network — Spring training: Tampa Bay Rays at Boston Red Sox from Fort Myers, Fla.

1 p.m., WCCT — Spring training: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Mets from Port St. Lucie, Fla.

1 p.m., WFAN (660-AM) — Spring training: New York Yankees at Pittsburgh Pirates from Bradenton, Fla.

Basketball

Noon, Ch. 61 — NCAA men: Seton Hall at St. John's.

Noon, CBSSN — NCAA men: Providence at Georgetown.

Noon, ESPN — NCAA men: Michigan at Maryland.

Noon, ESPN2 — NCAA men: Baylor at Texas Christian.

Noon, ESPNU — NCAA men: Tulane at South Florida.

Noon, YES — NCAA men: Marquette at DePaul.

1 p.m., Ch. 3 — NCAA men: Louisville at Virginia Tech.

2 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Loyola (Md.) at Navy.

2 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Wichita State at Southern Methodist.

2 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Illinois State at Loyola of Chicago.

2 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Louisiana State at Georgia.

2 p.m., YES — NCAA men: Boston College at Miami.

2:30 p.m., Ch. 61 — NCAA men: Villanova at Creighton.

4 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Indiana State at Bradley.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Texas A&M at Vanderbilt.

4 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Virginia at Pittsburgh.

4:15 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Kansas at Texas Tech.

4:30 p.m., theday.com — High school boys: East Lyme vs. Ledyard in Eastern Connecticut Conference Division I tournament semifinal from Waterford.

6 p.m., SNY, WTIC (1080-AM) — NCAA women: UConn at Southern Methodist.

6 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Bowling Green at Kent State.

6 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Kansas State at Oklahoma.

6 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Iowa State at West Virginia.

6:15 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Syracuse at Duke.

6:30 p.m., theday.com — High school boys: New London at Waterford in Eastern Connecticut Conference Division I tournament semifinal.

7:30 p.m., NBCSB, MSG — NBA: Boston Celtics at New York Knicks.

8 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: St. Bonaventure at Virginia Commonwealth.

8 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Gonzaga at Brigham Young.

8 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Arizona State at Oregon State.

8:15 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Missouri at Kentucky.

8:30 p.m., Ch. 8 — NBA: Oklahoma City Thunder at Golden State Warriors.

8:30 p.m., SNY — NCAA men: Yale at Columbia.

10 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Long Beach State at Cal State Fullerton.

10 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Wyoming at Fresno State.

10:15 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Arizona at Oregon.

Boxing

9:30 p.m., HBO — Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada in a junior bantamweight bout, Carlos Cuadras vs. McWilliams Arroyo in a junior bantamweight bout and Donnie Nietes vs. Juan Carlos Reveco in a flyweight bout from Inglewood, Calif.

Golf

5 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Qatar Masters from Doha. (taped today)

10:30 a.m., Golf Channel — European LPGA: Australian Classic from Bonville, Australia. (taped today)

Noon, Golf Channel — PGA: Honda Classic from Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: Honda Classic from Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

1 a.m. (Sunday), Golf Channel — LPGA: Honda Thailand from Chonburi.

Hockey

7 p.m., NESN — NHL: Boston Bruins at Toronto Maple Leafs.

7 p.m., WFAN (660-AM) — NHL: New York Islanders at New Jersey Devils.

Mixed Martial Arts

6 pm., Ch. 61 — UFC Fight Night preliminaries followed by Josh Emmett vs. Jeremy Stephens from Orlando, Fla.

Motorcycle Racing

7 p.m., FS1 — AMA Supercross from Tampa, Fla.

Soccer

7:30 a.m., CNBC — Premier League: Stoke City at Leicester City.

10 a.m., CNBC — Premier League: West Ham at Liverpool.

12:30 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — Premier League: Everton at Watford.    

Tennis

1 p.m., Tennis Channel — ATP: Rio Open from Rio de Janeiro, Delray Beach (Fla.) Open.

9 p.m., Tennis Channel — ATP: Rio Open from Rio de Janeiro, Delray Beach (Fla.) Open.

Winter Olympics

5 a.m., Olympic Channel — From Pyeongchang, South Korea. (Coverage begins on NBCSN at 6:30 a.m., Chs. 10, 30 at 3 p.m. and again at 8 p.m.).