MORE AUTO RACING

LOCAL ROUNDUP

Local roundup: Stonington rolls past Thames River 49-6

Josh Curtin scored three touchdowns, two on kickoff returns, as Stonington beat Thames River 49-6 in a nonleague high school football game on Thursday night.

Local roundup: Gray's third-place finish helps lift East Lyme swimming to fourth overall in Class M

Taylor Gray finished third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 9.36 seconds to help lift the East Lyme High School girls' swim team to a fourth-place team finish Wednesday night in the Class M state championship at Southern Connecticut State...

New London's Dillon off to an impressive start for BC football team

Boston College running back AJ Dillon (2) carries the ball against Florida State defensive back Derwin James (3) during the first half of a game Oct. 27 in Boston. Dillon, a freshman from New London, has rushed for 100 yards or more four times and holds the Eagles' freshman record for rushing yards (1,039) and carries (221) in a season. (Michael Dwyer/AP Photo)

When Boston College running back AJ Dillon takes a handoff, he's carrying more than just a football. He's carrying his own hopes and dreams, as well as those of his family and New London community.

PROFESSIONAL

Astros' Altuve wins AL MVP, Marlins' Stanton earns NL honor

Jose Altuve of the Astros hits a home run against the Dodgers in Game 2 of the World Series on Oct. 25 at Los Angeles. (AP Photo/Mark J. Terrill,)

Houston Astros dynamo Jose Altuve won the American League MVP award on Thursday, towering over New York Yankees slugger Aaron Judge by a wide margin.

Golf roundup

LPGA rookie Sung Hyun Park took a big first step toward sweeping all the season awards, and possibly picking up a $1 million bonus.

ON THE AIR

Auto Racing

8:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Ford EcoBoost 200 practice from Homestead, Fla.

10 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Ford EcoBoost 200 final practice from Homestead, Fla.

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Cup Ford EcoBoost 400 practice from Homestead, Fla.

2:30 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Ford EcoBoost 300 practice from Homestead, Fla.

3:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Ford EcoBoost 200 qualifying from Homestead, Fla.

5 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Ford EcoBoost 300 final practice from Homestead, Fla.

6 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Cup Ford EcoBoost 400 qualifying from Homestead, Fla.

8 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Ford EcoBoost 200 from Homestead, Fla.    

Basketball

10:30 a.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: South Carolina vs. Texas-El Paso in Puerto Rico Tip-Off from Conway, S.C.

11 a.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Auburn vs. Temple in Charleston (S.C.) Classic semifinal.

1 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Illinois State vs. Boise State in Puerto Rico Tip-Off semifinal from Conway, S.C.

1:30 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Indiana State vs. Old Dominion in Charleston (S.C.) Classic.

2 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Colorado State vs. Tulane in Jamaica Classic from Montego Bay.

4 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Virginia at Virginia Commonwealth.

5 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Virginia Tech vs. Washington in 2K Classic third-place game from New York.

5 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Appalachian State vs. Western Michigan in Puerto Rico Tip-Off from Conway, S.C.

6 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Fordham vs. Florida State in Jamaica Classic from Montego Bay.

7 p.m., SNY, WTIC (1080-AM) — NCAA women: California at UConn.

7 p.m., ESPNEWS — NCAA men: Ohio vs. Dayton in Charleston (S.C.) Classic.

7:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Saint Louis vs. Providence in 2K Classic final from New York.

7:30 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Iowa State vs. Tulsa in Puerto Rico Tip-Off semifinal from Conway, S.C.

7:30 p.m., YES, WFAN (660-AM) — NBA: Utah Jazz at Brooklyn Nets.

7:30 p.m., MSG — NBA: New York Knicks at Toronto Raptors.

8 p.m., ESPN — NBA: Oklahoma City Thunder at San Antonio Spurs.

9:30 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Clemson vs. Hofstra in Charleston (S.C.) Classic semifinal.

10:30 p.m., ESPN — NBA: New Orleans Pelicans at Denver Nuggets.

Midnight, CBSSN — NCAA men: Long Island Brooklyn vs. Miami (Ohio) in Jamaica Classic from Montego Bay. (taped today)

Boxing

10:30 p.m., FS1 — Anthony Dirrell vs. Denis Douglin in a super middeweight bout from Flint, Mich.

Football

8 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA: Middle Tennessee at Western Kentucky.

9:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: UNLV at New Mexico.

Golf

1:30 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: RSM Classic from St. Simons Island, Ga.

4:30 p.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: CME Group Tour Championship from Naples, Fla. (taped today)

2:30 a.m. (Saturday), Golf Channel — European PGA: DP World Tour Championship from Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

Hockey

7 p.m., NESN — NCAA men: Vermont at Northeastern.

Tennis

7 a.m., Tennis Channel — ATP Finals from London.

3 p.m., ESPN2 — ATP Finals from London.

Winter Sports

7:30 p.m., NBCSN — Curling U.S. Olympic Trials from Omaha, Neb.

CT SUN

Jackpot! Las Vegas wins WNBA draft lottery

Las Vegas won the WNBA draft lottery and will have the No. 1 pick

Sun assistant Nicki Collen named head coach of Atlanta Dream

Nicki Collen, an assistant coach with the Connecticut Sun the past two seasons, is leaving to become head coach of the WNBA's Atlanta Dream. (Sean D. Elliot/The Day)

Former Connecticut Sun assistant coach Nicki Collen named coach of Atlanta Dream