New London's Lucas commits to play for the Hartford women's basketball team


New London High School senior-to-be Jada Lucas commits to play for the University of Hartford women's basketball team as a member of the Class of 2021.

Notre Dame-West Haven rallies to beat East Lyme, 5-2, to win CIAC Class L title

The East Lyme baseball team was one strike away from winning Sunday’s CIAC Class L championship when Notre Dame of West Haven scored five unanswered runs to win, 5-2, at Palmer Field.

East Lyme's baseball title bid put on hold for a day

Saturday's Class L state baseball final between East Lyme and Notre Dame of West Haven has been postponed until Sunday at 4 p.m. at Palmer Field in Middletown

No. 1 Fitch wins second Class L softball title in three years

Caroline Taber pitched a four-hit shutout to earn Most Valuable Player honors as the Fitch High School softball team tops Masuk 2-0 for the Class L state tournament championship at West Haven High School.

Vikings hoping for a different result in this Class L title game

It's hard to pinpoint exactly when East Lyme became convinced it would return to the Class L baseball championship game.

COLUMNS

The story behind the glory? Just ask Dunn, Davis and Reed

Another one of New London's kids made it big Thursday night. Kris Dunn, NBA lottery pick when...

A freak accident sends Medeiros down his golf career path

Everybody has a story about how they ended up going down their career path.

UCONN

UConn's Hamilton lands in Oklahoma City

Daniel Hamilton's gamble of leaving UConn early paid off with him being selected in the NBA Draft late Thursday night.

UConn's Diaco, wife donate $250,000 to help upgrade baseball, softball, soccer facilities

UConn announced Thursday that football coach Bob Diaco and his wife Julia will donate $250,000 to help fund the construction of new facilities for the men's and women's soccer, baseball and softball teams.

UConn's Enoch to play for Armenia despite no ties to nation

UConn center Steven Enoch to play for Armenia, despite having no connection to the country

COLLEGES

Beckwith goes distance again, Coastal Carolina tops TCU 4-1

Andrew Beckwith pitches his second straight complete game and sets a school record with his 14th win in Coastal Carolina's 4-1 win over TCU

Arizona tops Cowboys 9-3, forces CWS bracket final rematch

Nathan Bannister and two relievers pitch a four-hitter, Arizona bangs out 14 hits against what had been the best pitching staff in the NCAA Tournament, and the Wildcats defeat Oklahoma State 9-3 at the College World Series

Coastal Carolina capitalizes on Texas Tech errors, wins 7-5

Light-hitting David Parrett has three RBIs in his first College World Series start and Coastal Carolina converts three Texas Tech errors into six unearned runs in a 7-5 victory

LOCAL ROUNDUP

Dunn, the newest Timberwolf, plays meet the press in Minneapolis

Kris Dunn's harrowing journey takes him to Minnesota as the No. 5 overall draft choice

Local roundup: Schooners rout Newport 10-4 in NECBL

Ryan Ramiz (Seton Hall) had two hits, including a double, two runs and two RBI as the Mystic Schooners downed the Newport Gulls on Friday night, 10-4, in a New England Collegiate Baseball League game.

Minnesota Timberwolves draft New London's Dunn with No. 5 overall pick in NBA Draft

New London's Kris Dunn was selected No. 5 overall by the Minnesota Timberwolves in Thursday night's NBA Draft.

PROFESSIONAL

Yanks use three errors to beat Twins, get back to .500

Dellin Betances, Andrew Miller and Aroldis Chapman combined for three innings of perfect relief for the second straight game, Rob Refsnyder hit a tiebreaking single and the New York Yankees rallied past the Minnesota Twins 5-3 Friday night

Mets survive Matz's meltdown, hold off Braves 8-6

James Loney hit a three-run homer, Travis d'Arnaud drove in three runs and the New York Mets survived Atlanta's six-run fifth inning to beat the Braves 8-6 on Friday night

ON THE AIR

Auto Racing

11:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Drivin' for Linemen 200 practice from Madison, Ill.

2 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Sprint Cup Toyota/Save Mart 350 qualifying from Sonoma, Calif.

5:30 p.m., NBCSN — IndyCar Kohler Grand Prix qualifying from Elkhart Lake, Wis. (taped today)

7 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Summit Racing Equipment Nationals qualifying from Norwalk, Ohio. (taped today)

8:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Drivin' for Linemen 200 from Madison, Ill.

Baseball

1 p.m., MyTV9, WFAN (660-AM), WXLM (980-AM) — MLB: Minnesota Twins at New York Yankees.

3 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Arizona vs. Oklahoma State in College World Series from Omaha, Neb.

4 p.m., FS1 — MLB: San Diego Padres at Cincinnati Reds.

7 p.m., Ch. 61, WOR (710-AM) — MLB: New York Mets at Atlanta Braves.

7 p.m., WICH (1310-AM) — NYP: Connecticut Tigers at Aberdeen IronBirds.

8 p.m., ESPN — NCAA: Coastal Carolina vs.Texas Christian in College World Series from Omaha, Neb.

9:20 p.m., NESN, WTIC (1080-AM), WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Boston Red Sox at Texas Rangers.

10 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Philadelphia Phillies at San Francisco Giants.

Basketball

8:30 p.m., NBA TV — WNBA: Indiana Fever at Dallas Wings.

Boxing

5:15 p.m., Showtime — Anthony Joshua vs. Dominic Breazeale in a heavyweight bout and George Groves vs. Martin Murray in a super middleweight bout from London.

9 p.m., Ch. 3 — Keith Thurman vs. Shawn Porter in a welterweight bout and Jesus Cuellar vs. Abner Mares in a featherweight bout from New York.

11 p.m., NBCSN — Justin DeLoach vs. Junior Castillo in a junior middleweight bout from San Antonio.

Diving

4:30 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — U.S. Olympic Trials men's springboard final from Indianapolis.

8 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — U.S. Olympic Trials women's platform final from Indianapolis.

Football

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Arena: Cleveland Gladiators at Jacksonville Sharks.

10 p.m., ESPN2 — CFL: Calgary Stampeders at British Columbia Lions.

Golf

7:30 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: BMW International from Pulheim, Germany.

1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Quicken Loans National from Bethesda, Md.

3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: Quicken Loans National from Bethesda, Md.

3 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: American Family Insurance Championship from Madison, Wis.

5:30 p.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: NW Arkansas Championship from Rogers, Ark.

Gymnastics

9 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — Men: U.S. Olympic Trials from St. Louis.

Horse Racing

8 p.m., NBCSN — Breeders' Cup Challenge Series and Gold Cup from Arcadia, Calif.

Motorcycle Racing

4:30 p.m., NBCSN — AMA Tennessee National from Blountville.

Soccer

9 a.m., ESPN — Euro 2016: Switzerland vs. Poland from Saint-Etienne, France.

Noon, ESPN — Euro 2016: Wales vs. Northern Ireland from Paris.

3 p.m., ESPN — Euro 2016: Croatia vs. Portugal from Lens, France.

5 p.m., ESPN — MLS: New York City FC at Seattle Sounders.

7 p.m., CSN — MLS: New England Revolution at D.C. United.

7:30 p.m., MSG — MLS: New York Red Bulls at Columbus Crew.

8 p.m., FX — Copa America: United States vs. Colombia in third-place game from Glendale, Ariz.

Volleyball

9 p.m., NBCSN — FIVB men: United States vs. Belgium from Rome. (taped today)