Municipal meetings - March 12-16

East Lyme

Monday - Commission on Aging, 6 p.m., senior center; Board of Education, 7 p.m., high school

Tuesday - Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Thursday - Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Groton City

Wednesday - Beach and Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building; Charter Revision Commission, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Saturday - Thames Valley Communication Board of Directors, 10 a.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday - Board of Assessment Appeals, noon, Town Hall Annex, community room 2; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1; Old Mystic Fire Department Board of Directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Board of Education, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1; Old Mystic Fire Department annual meeting, 7:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Tuesday - Jabez Smith House, 4:30 p.m., 25 North Road; Town Council Group I, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 2; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., fire house.

Wednesday - Board of Assessment Appeals, noon, Town Hall Annex, community rooms 1 and 2; Groton Education Association, Association of Groton School Administrators, Board of Education liaison committee, special meeting, 4:30 p.m., Administration Building, room 11; Center Groton Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Inland Wetlands Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 2; Library Board, Groton Public Library, 7 p.m., director's office; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1; Representative Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Senior Center.

Thursday - Economic Development Commission, 12:15 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 3; Traffic Authority, 2:30 p.m., Police Department conference room; Permanent School Building Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1.

Saturday - Board of Assessment Appeals, special meeting, 9 a.m., Town Hall Annex, community room 1.

Ledyard

Monday - Republican Town Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Tuesday - Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., annex meeting room; Ledyard Regional Visiting Nurse Agency, 5:30 p.m., lower level conference room.

Wednesday - Administration Committee, 6 p.m., annex meeting room; Pension Board, 9 a.m., Town Council Chambers; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Thursday - Budget Work Session, 1:30-6:30 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Lyme

Monday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

New London

Monday - City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall; City Council Economic Development Committee, 5 p.m. City Hall; City Council Administration Committee, 6 p.m. City Hall; Board of Assessment Appeals, 9 a.m., City Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Education, 7 p.m. Science & Technology Magnet High School; Board of Education policy committee, 5:30 p.m., Jennings School; Personnel Board, 4:30 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday - Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., 111 Union St.

Thursday - Board of Assessment Appeals, 9 a.m. City Hall; Parking Commission, 3 a.m., Water Street Parking Garage; Water & Water Pollution Control Authority, 6 p.m., Senior Center; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Montville

Monday - Town Council, 5:45 p.m., Town Hall; Town Council public hearing, ordinance, 6:45 p.m., Town Hall; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Inlands Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

North Stonington

Monday - Hewett Farm Committee, 3 p.m., New Town Hall

Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., New Town Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler Gymatorium Music Room

Thursday - Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall

Norwich

Monday - Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Education Budget Expenditure Committee, 5 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Board of Education budget public hearing, 6 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Tuesday - Youth Services Advisory Board, 8:30 a.m., City Hall; Integrated Day Charter School Governance Committee, 3:45 p.m., charter school conference room; Public Works & Capital Improvements, 4:15 p.m., 50 Clinton Ave.; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.

Wednesday - Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9:15 a.m., 23 Union St.; Integrated Day Charter School Planning Committee, 4:30 p.m., charter school conference room; Integrated Day Charter School Governing Board, 4:30 p.m., Latham Science Center, Norwich Free Academy.; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Emancipation Proclamation Commemorative Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall; Uncas Health District, 6 p.m., 401 W. Thames St.; Stanton School Governance Council, 6:30 p.m., Stanton School Library; Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Emergency Management center.

Thursday - Board of Assessment Appeals, 9 a.m., City Hall; Historic District Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Downtown Neighborhood Revitalization Zone Committee, 5:30 p.m., Norwich Arts Center; Ice Rink Authority, 6 p.m., Norwich Ice Rink.

Friday - Chelsea Gardens Foundation, 9 a.m., City Hall; Board of Assessment Appeals, 9 a.m., City Hall.

Old Lyme

Monday - Visiting Nurse Association, 1 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Anti-Blight Ordinance Investigation Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Tree Commission, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Monday - Housing Authority, 6 p.m., 11 Lincoln Park; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Emergency Services Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library.

Wednesday - Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Special town meeting, 7:30 p.m., Preston Veterans Memorial School.

Salem

Tuesday - Emergency Management Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Library Board, 6:15 p.m., Salem Library; Salem Path Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Stonington

Monday - K-12 School Building Committee, 7 p.m., Stonington High School; Waterfront Commission, 7 p.m., Town Dock; Stonington Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday - Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes community building; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station; Borough Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m. Borough Hall.

Wednesday - Board of Selectmen and Board of Warden and Burgesses public hearing, 6 p.m., police station; Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

Waterford

Monday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium; Police Department, 7 p.m., Police Department.

Tuesday - Historic Properties, 7 p.m., Louise T. Appleby meeting room.

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Historical Mural Committee, 4:30 p.m., Community Center.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments