Three local athletes headed for NCAA track and field meet

Three local athletes have qualified for the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships this weekend at Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges in California.

Coast Guard Academy will sent two qualifiers - senior Trevor Siperek (3,000-meter steeplechase) and sophomore Adam Scalesse (110 high hurdles) - along with Connecticut College sophomore Mike LeDuc (3,000 steeplechase).

Siperek will be making his first appearance at the national meet while Scalesse qualified for the third time. He earned All-American honors during the indoor season by placing seventh in the 60 hurdles.

LeDuc, meanwhile, qualified after winning last week's ECAC title and breakin ghis own school record (9:01.83).

"Mike has been working to get back to nationals ever since he placed sixth there last year," coach Jim Butler said in a released statement. "We spoke on the phone about a week after that race, and he set some high goals for himself.

"Now he gets a chance to go and achieve them, and I think his training has put him right where he needs to be."

College tennis

• Mitchell College junior Rocco Devona of Waterford was named to the Capital One Academic All-District men's at-large team, as recently announced by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

Devona, a member of the Mitchell men's team and a business major with a 3.81 cumulative grade-point average, was one of 11 student-athletes selected to the Division III squad for District 2.

He enjoyed a strong season, earning All-New England Collegiate Conference first team singles honors for the third time in his career. He finished the season with an 11-0 record in singles and also played doubles, leading the Mariners to their fourth NECC championship.

Awards

• Conn College recently held the school's senior athletic awards program.

Katelyn Driscoll, who competed in soccer, ice hockey and lacrosse, and swimmer Tim Walsh won the Anita L. DeFrantz Award, which is given to the male and female members of the graduating class whose athletic ability, leadership and sportsmanship best exemplify the qualities of Olympic medalist Anita L. DeFrantz.

The Erica M. Bos Award went to Brigida Palatino of the women's soccer team.

The honor recognizes an athlete whose courage, motivation, and relentless determination serves as an inspiration to others.

Emily Hunter (water polo), Lindsay Paiva (cross country), Chris Fogg (hockey) and Isaac Hancock (soccer) shared the Brown/Brooks Award, which goes to the outstanding male and female student-athletes who best represent the graduating class in scholarship, leadership and sportsmanship.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments