Today's schedule

BASEBALL

High School

CIAC Tournament/Second Round

Class L

No. 20 Foran at No. 4 Waterford, 3:30 p.m.

No. 26 Guilford at No. 23 New London, 3:30 p.m.

No. 14 Watertown at No. 3 Fitch, 3:30 p.m.

Class M

No. 16 Killingly at No. 1 Montville. 3:30 p.m.

No. 28 Bacon at No. 12 Ansonia, 3:30 p.m.

No. 15 Stonington at No. 2 Ellington, 3:30 p.m.

No. 27 Norwich Tech at No. 11 Plainville, 3:30 p.m.

Class S

No. 10 St. Bernard at No. 7 Lyman Memorial

 

SOFTBALL

High School

CIAC Tournament/Second Round

Class L

No. 11 Bacon at No. 6 Fitch, 4 p.m.

Class M

No. 9 St. Joseph at No. 8 Stonington, 4 p.m.

No. 18 North Branford at No. 2 Waterford, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Griswold at No. 6 Oxford, 4 p.m.

Class S

No. 16 Wheeler at No. 1 Cheney Tech, 4 p.m.

No. 29 Trinity Catholic at No. 20 St. Bernard, 4 p.m.

No. 18 Holy Family at No. 2 Coginchaug, 4 p.m.

No. 26 East Hampton at No. 10 Lyman Memorial, 4 p.m.

 

LACROSSE

High School boys

CIAC Tournament/First Round

Class L

No. 13 Staples at No. 4 NFA, 4:30 p.m.

Class M

No. 20 Warde at No. 4 East Lyme, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Waterford at No. 7 Guilford, 4:30 p.m.

Class S

No. 9 NW Catholic at No. 8 Ledyard, 4:30 p.m.

No. 12 East Catholic at No. 5 Stonington, 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 Bacon at No. 3 Old Lyme, 4:30 p.m.

 

TENNIS

High School boys

Class M tournament at Yale and Hamden (preliminary and first rounds), 8:30 a.m.

High School girls

CIAC Tournament/Quarterfinals

Class M

No. 8 Ellington at No. 1 East Lyme, 3 p.m.

Class S

No. 28 Old Saybrook at No. 13 Northwest Catholic, 3 p.m.

No. 6 Valley Regional at No. 3 Stonington, 3 p.m.

 

TRACK & FIELD

High School boys

NFA at Class LL Championship (Manchester), 2:30 p.m.

Lyman, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, St. Bernard at Class S Championship (Willow Brook Park-New Britain), 2:30 p.m.

High School girls

NFA at Class LL Championship (Manchester), 2:30 p.m.

Lyman, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, St. Bernard at Class S Championship (Willow Brook Park-New Britain), 2:30 p.m.

 

GOLF

High School boys

Grasso Tech at Windham Tech, 2 p.m.

NFA, Xavier at East Catholic, 3 p.m.

Waterford at St. Bernard (Norwich GC), 3 p.m.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments