On The Air

Basketball

Noon, Chs. 3, 12 - NCAA men: Arkansas at Michigan.

Noon, ESPN2 - NCAA men: Portland at Kentucky.

1 p.m., SNY - NCAA men: Towson at Georgetown.

1 p.m., NESN - NCAA women: Holy Cross at Quinnipiac.

2 p.m., ESPN2 - NCAA men: Colorado at Kansas.

3 p.m., SNY - NCAA men: Maryland Eastern Shore at Cincinnati.

3:15 p.m., ESPN - NCAA men: Temple vs. Duke from East Rutherford, N.J.

4 p.m., ESPN2 - NCAA men: Virginia Tech at West Virginia.

4 p.m., NESN - NCAA men: Vermont at Quinnipiac.

5:15 p.m., ESPN - NCAA men: UCLA vs. Texas from Houston.

6 p.m., ESPN2 - NCAA men: Wisconsin at Marquette.

6 p.m., NBCSN - NCAA men: Northern Iowa at George Mason.

6 p.m., NESN - NCAA men: Cleveland State at North Carolina State. (taped today)

7 p.m., SNY - NCAA men: Monmouth at Syracuse.

7:30 p.m., CSN, WEEI (103.7-FM) - NBA: Philadelphia 76ers at Boston Celtics.

8 p.m., ESPN2 - NCAA men: Arizona at Clemson.

8 p.m., NBCSN - NCAA men: Villanova at Penn.

8 p.m., WGN - NBA: New York Knicks at Chicago Bulls.

10 p.m., ESPN2 - NCAA men: Illinois at Gonzaga.

Boxing

10 p.m., NBCSN - Teon Kennedy vs. Jerry Belmontes in a junior lightweight bout and Bryant Jennings vs. Bowie Tupou in a heavyweight bout from Philadelphia.

Football

10:30 a.m., CPTV Sports - High school: Ansonia vs. North Branford in CIAC Class S final from East Hartford.

Noon, ESPN - NCAA: Georgia Southern at Old Dominion in Football Championship Subdivision quarterfinal.

2 p.m., CPTV Sports - High school: Berlin vs. Hillhouse-New Haven in CIAC Class M final from East Hartford.

3 p.m., Chs. 3, 12 - NCAA: Army vs. Navy from Philadelphia.

5:30 p.m., CPTV Sports - High school: Daniel Hand-Madison vs. Windsor in CIAC Class L final from East Hartford.

8 p.m., ESPN - NCAA: Heisman Trophy presentation from New York.

Golf

5:30 a.m., Golf Channel - European PGA: Nelson Mandela Championship from Durban, South Africa.

3:30 p.m., Golf Channel - Ladies European: Dubai Ladies Masters from United Arab Emirates. (taped today)

4 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 - PGA: Franklin Templeton Shootout from Naples, Fla.

8 p.m., Golf Channel - PGA Australasia: Australian Open from Sydney.

1 a.m. (Sunday), Golf Channel - Asian PGA: Thailand Championship from Bangkok.

Mixed Martial Arts

8 p.m., Ch. 61 - Mike Swick vs. Matt Brown in a welterweight bout, B.J. Penn vs. Rory MacDonald in a welterweight bout, Mauricio Rua vs. Alexander Gustafsson in a light heavyweight bout and Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz in a lightweight bout from Seattle.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments