People in the News

Dean's List Students

The following residents were named to the dean's, presidents', and/or merit lists at their respective colleges and universities for fall semester 2012, unless otherwise noted. Their class years reflects that which was true at the time they received the honors.

• Goodwin College, Summer 2012: Paul Goulet.

• Providence College: Michael Donlan, freshman; Joshua Kasper, sophomore; and Bryan McNamara, sophomore.

• Rochester Institute of Technology: Benjamin Gyurko, a freshman, and Vincent Petrone, a sophomore. Both are students in the B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing & Information Sciences.

Academic and Extracurricular Achievements

Kyle Clark, the son of David and Eileen Clark and a junior at Connecticut College, served as lead carpenter for the school's production of 4 Dead in Ohio: Antigone at Kent State.

Elias Guerra, the son of Michelle Guerra and a freshman majoring in communication at Curry College, played the role of Tim in the school's production of Oz University.

• Guilford Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship Recipients: Jessica Beauvais, a junior majoring in elementary education and liberal studies with a concentration on earth science, psychology, and nutrition at Southern Connecticut State University; Andrew Dudley, a freshman nursing major and ROTC member at Central Connecticut State University; and Danielle Renchy, a sophomore in the criminal justice program at the University of New Haven.

Rebecca Lynn Hasenfeld, a sophomore at Colgate University, was inducted into the school's chapter of Phi Eta Sigma, the national scholastic honor society that recognizes the outstanding achievement of freshmen.

Kyle Mordecai matriculated at Coastal Carolina University, at which he plans to major in recreation and sport management.

Daniel Noonan earned a bachelor's of technology in construction technology from the State University of New York College of Technology at Delhi.

Robert Peterson, while a senior at Xavier High School last spring, was one of 14 Xavier students who qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.

• Sacred Heart Academy AP Scholars: Hannah Kolb and Roxanne Raiola.

• University of St. Joseph Graduates: Victoria Pommer earned a master's of arts in education and Allison Smigel earned a master's of arts in early childhood education/special education.

Lauren Yue, a senior at The Loomis Chaffee School, was named to the All New England Tournament Team for field hockey.

Honor Roll

• Cheshire Academy, 1st Quarter 2012-'13: Christopher Jamidar, grade 8, first honors, and Ryan Marszalek, senior, second honors.

• Choate Rosemary Hill, Fall Term 2012-'13: Kiria Borak, Abbie Cooper, Katherine Floyd, Natalie Hills, Brooke Hodgson, Kevin Ip, Kimberlea Kristy, Hannah Krumholz, Brennan Marczewski, Richard May, Ryder Miconi, and David Shan.

• Kent School, Fall Term 2012-'13: Andie Marczewski, a sophomore and the child of Stephen Marczewski of Guilford and Sharon Marczewski of Killingworth; and Lindsay Wallace, a sophomore and the daughter of Deborah Richter-Wallace of Guilford and Lee Wallace of Durham.

• The Loomis Chaffee School, Winter Term 2012-'13: Lauren Yue, a senior.

• Mercy High School, 1st Marking Period: Erika Bianchi (senior, high honors), Astin Donovan (junior, first honors), Blakeslee Palmer (junior, second honors), and Paige Ryall (senior, second honors).

• Middletown Regional Agriculture Science & Technology, 1st Marking Period 2012-'13: Benjamin Lebow, high honors.

• Pomfret School, Fall Term 2012-'13: Chloe Gillespie, a junior, earned honors, and Lucas Gillespie, a senior, earned high honors.

• Sacred Heart Academy, 1st Marking Period 2012-'13: Molly Andrus (sophomore, high honors), Victoria Asmus (junior, high honors), Katherine Baum (senior, high honors), Maximillian Bonito (freshman, high honors), Lauren Boudreau (senior, honors), Perry Bowers (junior, high honors), Megan Call (sophomore, high honors), Caleigh Curran (senior, high honors), Angelina Ditta (sophomore, high honors), Kristy Latella (junior, high honors), Emily Malison (freshman, high honors), Kathleen Malison (freshman, high honors), Nicole Modell (sophomore, high honors), Kelly Mordecai (freshman, high honors), Jacqueline O'Brien (freshman, high honors, Kiana Rocco (sophomore, honors), Yasmine Shreiteh (senior, high honors), Mackenzie Walsh (sophomore, honors), Jennifer Yeomans (freshman, honors), and Alexandra Zoarski (sophomore, high honors).

• Vinal Technical High School, 1st Quarter 2012-'13: Kyle Johnson (high honors), Matthew Krier (honors), and Gabrielle Limauro (honors).

Westminster School, Fall Term 2012-13: Caitlin Pittorie, a senior.

• Xavier High School, 1 st Term 2012-'13: Gianni Calistro (freshman, honors), Anthony Chiozzi (senior, honors), Jonah Cremin-Endes (junior, honors), Alex DeMeo (freshman, high honors), Daniel Higgins (sophomore, honors), Anthony Iorio (senior, high honors), Andrew Meoli (junior, honors), Callan Noone (senior, honors), and Christopher Yerxa (freshman, high honors).

Career Achievements

Suzanne Duran-Crelin was appointed principal of Area Cooperative Educational Services' Wintergreen Interdistrict Magnet School.

Meg Elliott was appointed manager of marketing communications for graduate and law admissions at Quinnipiac University.

Kimberly Hartmann, professor and chair of occupational therapy at Quinnipiac University, received the university's Excellence in Teaching Award.

Camille Murphy, CPA, was elected president of the Connecticut Society of Certified Public Accountants.

Service Awards and Recognitions

Michele Van Epps and Jean Waters were voted the "Most Helpful People in Connecticut" by The Tibetan Association of Connecticut. They were personally introduced to His Holiness The Dalai Lama of Tibet during his fall visit to the state.

Acts of Community Service and Charitable Contributions

Joanna Caneschi participated in the ninth annual Middlesex Community College $cholarship 5K, taking third place in her age division (Women - 20 to 29). The run raised more than $20,000.

• Literacy Volunteers-Valley Shore CT Tutors: Eva Besmer, Anne Charlton, and Heather Sands.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments