State Open wrestling / local qualifiers

Ledyard's Colin Grim, top, who won the Class M 182-pound state title on Saturday night, is the No. 2 seed for this weekend's State Open in New Haven. Grim is shown here pinning Foran's Zachary Hubler in the second period of their semifinal match.
Ledyard's Colin Grim, top, who won the Class M 182-pound state title on Saturday night, is the No. 2 seed for this weekend's State Open in New Haven. Grim is shown here pinning Foran's Zachary Hubler in the second period of their semifinal match. Dana Jensen/The Day Buy Photo

Following is a list of top seeds and local qualifiers for the State Open wrestling tournament to be held Friday and Saturday at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven (see schedule below)

106 pounds - No. 1 seed: Sebby Ruffino (Windham), 33-1; Local qualifiers: No. 11 Matt Dowler (St. Bernard/NT/Wheeler), 36-4; 16. Derek Schultz (Ledyard), 19-10.

113 - No. 1: Mike Ruffino (Windham), 34-0; Local qualifiers: 2. Brentt Smith (Waterford), 31-4; 7. Kareem Small (East Lyme), 19-1; 9. Rob Drury (Ledyard), 11-6; 10. Lyiam Mathis (Old Lyme), 12-0; 13. Joe Rainville (Montville), 25-5.

120 - No. 1: Kevin Jack (Danbury), 30-0; Local qualifier: 7. Devon MarcAurele (Ledyard), 25-1.

126 - No. 1: Matt McAllister (Bacon), 42-1; Local qualfiers: 15. Tom Wynosky (Montville), 30-3; 22. Mike Commander (New London), 19-5.

132 - No. 1: Geovanni Medina (New Britain), 28-1; Local qualifiers: 3. Jake Caskey (Montville), 31-3; 14. Matt Jones (Ledyard), 21-6.

138 - No. 1: C.J. Luth (Foran), 34-1; Local qualifiers: 10. Justin Timberlake (Ledyard), 21-6; 22. Justin Lindblom (Waterford), 26-7.

145 - No. 1: Casey Mitchell (South Windsor), 38-0; Local qualifiers: 10. Tyler Courter (NFA), 30-4; 19. Sri Louis (New London), 16-4; 24. Spencer Sgandurra (Waterford), 8-7.

152 - No. 1: Sam Odell (South Windsor), 37-0; Local qualifiers: 8. Brandon Finney (Ledyard), 20-2; 19. Dillon McCarthy (Waterford), 17-9; 24. Nick Rasmussen (New London), 16-7.

160 - No. 1: Khamri Thomas (Windsor Locks), 22-1; Local qualifiers: 5. Caile Johnson (Ledyard), 21-9; 11. Jordan Kenyon (Fitch), 32-4; 12. Edgar Charles (NFA), 27-7; 17. Jacob Schmalz (Montville), 26-8.

170 - No. 1: Chris Chorzepa (Newington), 40-0; Local qualifier: 8. Ryan Wade (Ledyard), 19-5.

182 - No. 1: Jimmy McDunnah (Wethersfield), 26-2; Local qualifiers 2. Colin Grim (Ledyard), 26-2.

195 - No. 1: Kyle Foster (Somers), 31-0; Local qualifier: 14. John Crooks (NFA), 26-3.

220 - No. 1: Nick Poulin (Windham), 29-1; Local qualifier: 3. Ben Morales (Ledyard), 18-3.

285 - No. 1: Wolfgang Fiasconaro (Windham), 30-2; Local qualifiers: 6. Ryan Murtha (Montville), 30-3; 21. Kevin McDonald (Ledyard), 16-6.

Schedule (subject to change)

Friday - 1st round, 4:30 p.m.; 2nd round, 6:15 p.m.; consolation first round, 8 p.m.

Saturday - Championship quarterfinals and consolation second round, 10 a.m.; consolation third round, noon; championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals, 1:30 p.m.; consolation semifinals, 3:30 p.m.; consolation finals, 4:45 p.m.; championship finals, 6:15 p.m.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments