Municipal Meetings - Week of March 10

EAST LYME

Monday - Board of Education Academics, Athletics and Activities Committee, 6 p.m., East Lyme High School Room B101; Board of Education, 7 p.m., East Lyme High School Room B101; Board of Assessment Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Assessment Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Darrow Pond Open Space Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall; Connecticut Siting Council Public Hearing, 3 p.m., Town Hall; Connecticut Siting Council Public Hearing, 7 p.m., Town Hall;

GROTON CITY

Monday - Special Council Group II Community Development Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Special Council Group II Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Special Council Group II Parks & Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday - Beach & Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

GROTON TOWN

Monday - Board of Assessment Appeals, noon, Finance Conference Room; Energy, Efficiency and Conservation Committee, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Board of Education Finance/Facilities Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Board of Education Ad Hoc Committee Special Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Master Plan Committee Special Meeting, 6 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Old Mystic Fire Department Annual Meeting, 7:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Tuesday - Jabez Smith House Committee, 4:30 p.m., 17 Ashby St., Mystic; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Town Council Special Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex.

Wednesday - Board of Assessment Appeals, 3 p.m., Finance Conference Room, 45 Fort Hill Road; RTM Rules and Procedures Committee Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center Classroom A; Center Groton Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Drive; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Library Board, 7 p.m., Groton Public Library; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House, 34 Broadway; Parks and Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; RTM, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center.

Thursday - Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House, 34 Broadway; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., 13 Fort Hill Road; School Facilities Initiative Task Force, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Noank Park Commission, 7:30 p.m., Noank Fire House; Old Mystic Fire District Board of Directors, 7:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

LEDYARD

Tuesday - Pension Board, 9 a.m., Annex Building; Nursing Department, 5:30 p.m., Annex Building; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Annex Building.

Wednesday - Administration Committee, 5:30 p.m., Annex Building; Ledyard Town Council Special Meeting, 6:15 p.m., Annex Building; Ledyard Town Council Public Hearing, 6:30 p.m., Annex Building; Ledyard Town Council regular meeting, 7 p.m., Annex Building.

Thursday - Economic Development Commission, 1 p.m., Mayor's Office; Finance Committee work session, 2 p.m., Annex Building; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., public hearing and regular meeting.

LYME

Monday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Town Campus Building Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Meeting Room.

MONTVILLE

Monday - Town Council Public Hearing, 6 p.m., Town Hall Council Chambers; Montville Town Council Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Council Chambers; Town Council Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Council Chambers.

Tuesday - Public Safety Commission Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Room 203; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Council Chambers.

Wednesday - Public Safety Commission Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Room 203.

Thursday - Youth Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Montville Youth Center; Town Council/Water Pollution Control Authority joint meeting, 6:15 p.m., Town Hall Room 203; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Bozrah Senior Center; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Room 203.

NEW LONDON

Monday - Administration Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall; Education Parks & Recreation Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Works Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Education hearing, 6 p.m., followed by Finance & Audit Committee, 7 p.m., Science and Technology Magnet High School.

Wednesday - Historic District Commission and Design Review Board, 5:30 p.m., 111 Union St.

Thursday - Board of Education-Parent Conversations, 5:30 p.m., Science and Technology Magnet High School; Board of Education-Board Workshop, 7 p.m., Science and Technology Magnet High School.

Friday - Board of Education's School Building and Maintenance Committee, 9 a.m., Central Office Conference Room.

NORTH STONINGTON

Monday - Hewitt Farm Committee, 3 p.m., Old Town Hall Meeting Room; Ad Hoc School Building Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.

Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.

Wednesday - Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler High School Gymnatorium Music Room; Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.

Thursday - Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.

NORWICH

Monday - Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday - Youth Services Advisory Board, 8:30 a.m., City Hall; Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 4:15 p.m., 50 Clinton Ave.; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday - Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9:15 a.m., 23 Union St.; Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., East Great Plain Fire Department.

Thursday - Mohegan Park Improvement and Development Advisory Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall.

Saturday - One City Forum, 9 a.m., Taftville Volunteer Fire Department.

OLD LYME

Monday - Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Meeting Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall Meeting Hall.

Wednesday - Lower CT Valley Selectmen's Association, 8:30 a.m., 145 Dennison Road, Essex; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse.

Thursday - Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

PRESTON

Monday - Emergency Services Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Preston Public Library, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library.

Wednesday - Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

SALEM

Monday - Board of Education Long-Range Education Planning Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., Salem School; Inland Wetlands & Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Salem Town Hall.

Tuesday - Library Board of Directors, 6 p.m., Library Meeting Room; Emergency Management Committee, 7 p.m., Salem Town Hall; Town Planning/Building Committee, 7 p.m., Salem School Media Center.

Thursday - Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Bozrah Senior Center; Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Salem Town Hall.

WATERFORD

Monday - Dog Pound Ad Hoc Committee, 5:45 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room; Police Commission, 7 p.m., Police Department Meeting Room; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Tuesday - Historic Properties Committee, 7 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium, Ethics Commission, 7:30 p.m., Police Department Meeting Room.

Thursday - Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments