Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

Municipal Meetings - Week of April 21

Published April 21. 2013 4:00AM

EAST LYME

Tuesday - Board of Education Finance, Facilities and Operations Committee, 6:15 p.m., Room B100, High School; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Room B101, High School; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Finance Budget Public Hearing, 7 p.m., Mary Broderick Auditorium, High School.

GROTON CITY

Monday - Committee of the Whole, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Tuesday - Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday - Groton Utilities Commission, 9 a.m., Municipal Building.

GROTON TOWN

Monday - Board of Education Curriculum Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 7 p.m., Mary Morrison School; RTM Community Development and Services Committee Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Senior Center; RTM Finance Committee Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Senior Center.

Tuesday - Inland Wetlands Agency Special Meeting Site Walk, 2 p.m., 0 Military Highway, Lot 3, meet at the Town Hall Annex; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Airport Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., Groton Public Library; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; RTM Education Committee Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Senior Center Music Room; Town Council Special Meeting , 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex.

Wednesday - Parks and Recreation Master Plan Committee, 6 p.m., Senior Center; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.

Thursday - Boating Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Spicer House; RTM Public Safety Committee Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; School Facilities Initiative Task Force Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.

LEDYARD

Monday - Municipal Building Committee special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Ledyard Town Council public hearing 7 p.m., Ledyard High School auditorium.

Tuesday - Social Services Board, 6 p.m., mayor's office; WPCA, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; IWWC special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.

Wednesday - Senior Citizens, 1 p.m., Senior Citizens center; Ledyard Town Council special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Ledyard Town Council regular meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Ledyard Board of Education, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School Media Center.

Thursday - Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.

LYME

Tuesday - Open Space Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

MONTVILLE

Monday - Town Administration/Rules & Procedures Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Room 203; Public Safety Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Council Chambers.

Tuesday - Town Council Public Hearing on Board of Education budget, 6 p.m., Montville High School Auditorium; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Council Chambers.

Wednesday - Public Works Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Room 102; Town Council Public Hearing on general government budget, 6 p.m., Town Hall Council Chambers.

Thursday - Public Safety Building Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Room 203; Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Room 102.

NEW LONDON

Monday - Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Council Chambers.

Tuesday - Housing Authority, 5:15 p.m., Gordon Court.

Wednesday - SEAT (Southern Area Transit District), 4 p.m., SEAT Administration Facility, Route 12, Preston.

Thursday - Board of Education, 7 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Stanton Building Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Martin Center.

Friday - Senior Affairs Commission, 2 p.m., Ocean Beach Park, Port N' Starboard.

NORWICH

Monday - Redevelopment Agency, 5 p.m., City Hall; City Council budget workshop with Board of Education, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday - Building Code Board of Appeals, 4 p.m., 23 Union St.; Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.; Sachem Fund Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday - Board of Education Policy Committee, 3:30 p.m., School Central Office, 90 Town St.; Golf Course Authority, 7 p.m., Golf Course.

Thursday - Norwich Community Development Corp., 7:30 a.m., 77 Main St.; Police Station Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

NORTH STONINGTON

Monday - Hewitt Farm Committee, 3 p.m., Old Town Hall; Ad Hoc School Building Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler Gymnatorium Music Room.

Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall.

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., New Town Hall.

Thursday - Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., New Town Hall.

OLD LYME

Monday - Sound View Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; "Spirit of the Doughboy" art reception, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Budget Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Special Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Friends of Roger Tory Peterson and U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

PRESTON

Monday - Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Referendum on capital improvements plan budget, noon to 8 p.m., Town Hall; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Preston Public Library.

Wednesday - Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance public hearing on town and school budgets, 7:30 p.m., Preston Veterans' Memorial School; Board of Finance special meeting, following public hearing, Preston Veterans' Memorial School.

SALEM

Monday- Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Town Planning and Building Committee, 7 p.m., Salem School Media Center.

Thursday - Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

STONINGTON

Monday - Budget town meeting, 7 p.m., Stonington High School.

Tuesday - Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station.

Wednesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

WATERFORD

Monday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Tuesday - Senior Citizen Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center Conference Room; Recreation and Parks Commission, 5 p.m., Community Center Conference Room.

Wednesday - Democratic RTM Caucus, 7:30 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room.

Thursday - Tile Committee, 4:30 p.m., Community Center Meeting Room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
Will you reconsider being in crowds following the Boston Marathon bombings?
Never will terrorist activities dictate mine.
41%
I plan to continue my life as normal but be more cognizant of escape routes.
24%
I'll be much more aware of everything and everyone around me.
29%
Yes. Seeing the horror and chaos was traumatizing.
6%
Number of votes: 911

No current items found