ECC tennis award winners / 2013

Following are 2013 Eastern Connecticut Conference boys' and girls' tennis all-stars and sportsmanship award winners:

BOYS

Large Division

First team - Singles: Suryansh Patel (East Lyme), Stefan Jones (Fitch), Asa Scranton (Woodstock), Nick Hotary (East Lyme); Doubles: Elijah Martin-Henri Li (Woodstock), Albert Chen-Davis Ping (East Lyme), Seth Lake-Collin Sawyer (New London).

Honorable mention - Singles: Jacob Hensch (NFA), Ben Biondi (East Lyme); Doubles: Pete Houser-Hunter Gillen (Fitch).

Sportsmanship award - Srinivas Sriranggam (Fitch), Harry Cruz (New London), Matthew Chan (East Lyme).

Medium Division

First team - Singles: Alan Luner (Waterford), Grag Cavanagh (Windham), Shashwat Kala (Waterford), John Skogerboe (Stonington); Doubles: Tucker Murphy-Brett Pias (Waterford), Jake Skilbred-Ben McHale (Ledyard), James Maryeski-Sean Ryan (Waterford).

Honorable mention - Singles: Zach Higgins (Ledyard), Kyle Ericson (Windham); Doubles: Trey Zahorek-Adam Howard (Waterford).

Sportsmanship award - Willie Dong (Waterford), Weston Blake (Ledyard), Grag Cavanagh (Windham), Avish Patel (Stonington), Kenny Spranzo (Bacon).

Small Division

First team - Singles: Nicholas Zuzcek (St. Bernard), Chris Renaud (St. Bernard), Mason Madison (Lyman Memorial), Parker Skaats (Lyman Memorial); Doubles: Chris Konow-Ian Montgomery (Lyman Memorial), Eric Ostaczewski-David Abraham (St. Bernard), David Guerin-Tim Maerkel (Killingly).

Honorable mention - Singles: Chris Klowitter (Killingly), Ajay Gonnelli (Lyman Memorial); Doubles: Tony Kuang-Steven Gervase (Lyman Memorial)

Sportsmanship award - Joshua Hayes (Killingly), Kevin Peters (St. Bernard), Kyle Barrett (Lyman Memorial), John Awad (Montville), Sam Guillemette (Griswold).

GIRLS

Large Division

First team - Singles: Joan Li (East Lyme), Sophia Shi (East Lyme), Melinda Li (East Lyme), Aislin Myers (Woodstock); Doubles: Katherine Wu-Carolina Costa (East Lyme), Harley Blodgett-Sarah Owen (Woodstock), Emma Nelson-Jingxuan Huang (Fitch).

Honorable Mention - Singles: Jillian Stevenson (NFA), Angel Martin (Woodstock); Doubles: Courtney Majcher-Kirsten Wesolek (NFA).

Sportsmanship award - Kyrra Gelinas (East Lyme), Haley Savona (Fitch), Susane Ortiz-Devillate (New London), Haley Riley (NFA), Brianna Bailey (Woodstock).

Medium Division

First team - Singles: Annika Burgess (Stonington), Chloe Slater (Stonington), Caroline Kam (Stonington), Nisha Rajamohan (Waterford); Doubles: Hannah Fabianski-Emily Buxton (Stonington), Meg Rolf-Emily Gardiner (Stonington), Jessica Hudson-Katie Lewis (Waterford).

Honorable mention - Singles: Lauren Rahr (Waterford), Joslin Phanuef (Windham); Doubles: Taylor Startz-Gina Feliciano (Stonington).

Sportsmanship award - Amanda Greiner (Bacon), Jordan Bierman (Ledyard), Mollie Kam (Stonington), Lexi Moger (Waterford), Hayley Ziolko (Windham).

Small Division

First team - Singles: Klejdja Qosja (Griswold), Kathryn McKinley (St. Bernard), Aurora Hooper (Lyman Memorial), Michela Veillette (Killingly); Doubles: Michelle Valliere-Maggie Tarbox (Lyman Memorial), Ashley Rittenhouse-Cheyenne Perron (Killingly), Medina Hosaini-Marianna Calenda (Killingly).

Honorable mention - Singles: Jennifer Hester (Montville), Alexa Massad (St. Bernar); Doubles: Anna Puleo-Jackie Zerio (Lyman Memorial).

Sportsmanship award - Angeli St. Lot (Griswold), Delaney Guimont (Killingly), Katie Audet (Lyman Memorial), Hannah Keyen (Montville), Katie Bosetti (St. Bernard).

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments