2013 ECC boys' soccer all-stars

Following is a list of the 2013 Eastern Connecticut Conference boys' soccer all-stars and sportsmanship award winners:

Large Division

First team - Forward: Timothy Paz (NFA), Lucas Johnson (East Lyme); Midfield: Mason Rivera (NFA), Izaak Miller (NFA), Frank Norosky (Fitch), Ryan Goldberg (Bacon); Back: Nicholas Ladyga (NFA), Camden Levine (NFA), Griffin Woods (East Lyme), Greg Swenson (East Lyme); Goalie: Zach Kosakowski (East Lyme).

Honorable mention - Forward: Brendon Quinn (Bacon); Midfield: Connor Callaghan (East Lyme), Cam Hartland (Woodstock), L.J. Luster (Bacon); Back: Zach Higgins (Ledyard), Austin Beaupre (Woodstock), Howie Kilpatrick (Bacon).

Sportsmanship award - Ryan Joaquin (Bacon), Connor Callaghan (East Lyme), Zachary Higgins (Fitch), Troy Hedman (Ledyard), Frankie Lee (NFA), Kyle Duethorn (Woodstock).

Medium Division

First team - Forward: Nick Strecker (Montville), Connor Murphy (Waterford); Midfield: Josh Handler (Montville), Leo Aguirre (Stonington), Yianni Longinidis (Waterford), Aaron Schwartz (Waterford); Back: Gabe Diaz (Montville), Thomas St. Rock (Stonington), Jayse Tyropolis (Waterford), Kevin Zeppieri (Waterford); Goalie: Austin Schwartz (Waterford).

Honorable mention - Forward: Sean Guerin (Killingly), Daniel Castelpoggi (Waterford); Midfield: Tyler Daley (Killingly), Tom McDaniel (Montville), Schneider Jean-Pierre (Waterford), Max Wolfley (Waterford); Back: Ryan Raymond (Plainfield), Kyle Bulmer (Killingly), Rohan Parekh (Montville), Michael Castelpoggi (Waterford); Goalie: Cory Meigs (Montville).

Sportsmanship award - Nathan Martins (Killingly), Stephen Rogers (Montville), Jose Roman (New London), Jarod Beauregard (Plainfield), Collin Krzyzaniak (Stonington), John Roberto (Waterford).

Small Division

First team - Forward: Skye Shogren (Griswold), Jullian Parrilla (Windham); Midfield: T.J. Condon (Wheeler), Anthony Malchiodi (St. Bernard), Chris Ladd (Griswold), Sergey Bibeau (Lyman Memorial); Back: Kevin Knowles (Wheeler), Jose Benitez (Windham), Brock Kraemer (Griswold), Brandon Dominique (Lyman Memorial); Goalie: Andrew Swift (Wheeler).

Honorable mention - Forward: Kofi Amankwah (Lyman Memorial); Midfield: Greg Bright (Windham), Matt Baltz (Lyman Memorial), Steve Grabber (Lyman Memorial); Back: Stephen Nalewajk (Windham), Jake McAneny (Lyman Memorial), Blake Smith (Lyman Memorial), Andrew Perry (Lyman Memorial); Goalie: Vasilis Papadam (Windham).

Sportsmanship award - Sean Svab (Griswold), Ian Montgomery (Lyman Memorial), J.T. Gorman (St. Bernard), James Bellows (Tourtellotte), Leo Sierra (Wheeler), Miguel Meza (Windham).

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments