Local college roundup: Coast Guard women beat MIT

Cambridge, Mass. - Tori Sutherland had 14 points and eight rebounds to lead Coast Guard Academy to a 61-52 victory over MIT in a New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference women's basketball game on Saturday.

Sutherland, who scored all of her points in the first half, was one of four players to score in double figures for the Bears (14-3, 10-3).

Brittney Zimmerman finished with 13 points and four assists, Meghan Fornaro had 12 points (all in the second half) and Jamie Waterford added 10 points and eight rebounds.

Coast Guard, which led 27-26 at the break, took control with an 8-0 run to open a 40-30 lead with 12:57 left and after MIT (7-11, 4-9) got with six a little over three minutes later, the Bears went on a 10-2 run to build their biggest lead of the afternoon, 52-38.

In other games:

• Liz Malman stole and inbounds pass and drove for an uncontested layup with 3.5 seconds left in overtime to break and 61-61 tie and Connecticut College went on to defeat Wesleyan, 65-61, in the New England Small College Athletic Conference. Malman, a freshman, finished with 17 points for the Camels (11-6, 3-1) while Willa McKinley added 15 points and Carlee Smith 10. Malman also finished with four assists and four steals.

• Kate Mulloy had 26 points and 14 rebounds, both game highs, as Mitchell College rolled to a 72-60 win over Daniel Webster in the New England Collegiate Conference. Jessica Shepherd added 11 points for the Mariners (10-7, 10-1), who have won eight straight, while Toshina Jessamy finished with eight points, 11 rebounds and seven assists.

Men's basketball

• Eric Paschall had 27 points and 14 rebounds to lead St. Thomas More past host Bridgton Academy (Me.), 83-74, in the championship game of the Coaches vs. Cancer tournament. Calvin Crawford added 12 points and 14 assists for the Chancellors (16-4, 5-1 NEPSAC 3A), Cane Broome had 10 points and six assists and Yuta Watanabe had 10 points and four rebounds.

• Parris Hill scored 24 points and Joshua Ford had 21 points as Mitchell College beat Newbury 81-64 in the NECC. Anthony Epps scored 14, Alex Del Rio had nnie assists, Ford had 14 rebounds and Hill had 12 rebounds for Mitchell (12-4, 8-1).

• Wesleyan outscored Conn College 45-33 in the second half, rallying for a 77-68 win in a NESCAC game. Bo McKinley had 14 points, Mason Lopez scored 13 and Matt Vadas, Zuri Pavlin and Rob Harrigan had 12 points each for Conn (7-8, 1-3). Pavlin added 14 rebounds and McKinley had five assists and three steals.

• Babson won its third straight game by defeating Coast Guard, 76-56, in the NEWMAC. David Anderson led the Bears (4-13, 1-4) with 15 points and John Benedict added 14. Babson (13-4, 4-2) took control in the later stages of the first half by going on a 28-11 run over the final 9:47 of the half to turn a five-point deficit into a 41-29 halftime lead.

• Malcolm Simmons had 26 points and 11 rebounds to lead UConn-Avery Point to a 66-56 win over Quinsigamond Community College. Keith Porter added 12 points and Tyler Barnes 10 for the Pointers (9-7).

Women's hockey

• Katherine Chester made 22 saves and Julie Beattie had two assists as Conn College beat Wesleyan 3-1 in the NESCAC. Alexa de la Guardia, Amelia Dineen and Courtney Dumont had goals for the Camels (7-7-3, 2-5-3) and Julia Rodricks and Ashley Anctil had assists.

Men's hockey

• Sean Orlando's second goal of the game came 4:56 into overtime and gave Trinity a 4-3 win over Conn College in the NESCAC. Tim DiPretoro, JC Cangelosi and Mike Sinsigalli scored goals for Conn (3-11-1, 2-7). Mike Petchonka made 35 saves and Joe Giordano, Adam Rimmer and Will Leedy had assists for Conn.

Men's swimming

• Christian Brindamour broke Coast Guard's pool record in the 50 freestyle, won the 100 backstroke and was part of the winning 200 medley relay team as the Bears defeated Clark, 145-75. Brindamour won the 50 in 20.95 seconds for CGA (6-3). In addition Andy Anderson broke his own school record in the 3-meter diving event (327.80 points) and qualified for the NCAA regionals, and he added a win in the 1-meter diving (280.20). Ben Morseth, Ryan Buys and Carl Fuhs joined Brindamour on the relay team while other individual winners were Alexander Simpson in the 1,000 free (10:35.95), Elliot VanDeren in the 400 IM (4:23.53), Londen Thomas in the 100 butterfly (54.17), Marco Tinari in the 100 free (49.62) and Aaron Overheim in the 500 free (4:56.77).

Women's swimming

• Chantel Ferguson won the 400 IM (4:50.09) and 100 butterfly (1:00.64) and was part of the winning 200 medley relay while Sara Cantrell won both diving events to lift Coast Guard past Clark 142-89. Cantrell qualified for the NCAA regional meet on the 3-meter board (283.43 points) while winning the 1-meter event with 252.68. Darlene Sao won the 200 freestyle (1:58.50), Patti Eidenire the 50 free (25.78) and Carlie Gilligan the 100 breaststroke (1:11.81) for the Bears (3-6). Sao, Gilligan, Ferguson and Eidenire teamed up to win the medley relay (1:56.96) while Rachel Seaman, Sao, Carly Campbell and Caitlyn Gever won the 200 freestyle relay (1:44.08).

Men's track

• Ben Hannon won two events and Coast Guard had seven victories overall in placing third at the Bowdoin Invitational. Hannon won the 200-meter race (23.43 seconds) and 400 (52.38), while Adam Scalesse captured the 60 hurdles (8.58), Ben Wolhaupter the pole vault (14-11), Thomas Bondurant the weight throw (51-4½), James Martin the 800 (1:58.42) and Jordan Lee, Ben Chapman, Brad Pienta and Zachary Velasquez won the 4x800 relay (2:31.62. James Dawkins added a second in the 200, Frederick Higgins was second and Kelcey Smith third in the 400 and Lee was second in the 1,000.

• Conn College senior All-American Michael LeDuc finished second in the 5000 meters at the Boston University Terrier Classic, with a time of 14:17.32. Conn's 4x400 relay team of Old Lyme's Ian Rathkey, Geoffrey Pendergast, Nick Fischetti and Ben Bosworth set a schol record with a time of 3:29.92.

Women's track

• Coast Guard's Beth Gollin won the 5,000-meter race in 18:35.89 at the Bowdoin Invite and joined Kristen Euchler, Bonny Turnage and Jennifer Haley to place second in the 4x800 relay team (10:13.37). Turnage added a third in the 800 (2:28.81), Hannah Seeland was third in the weight throw (47-6½), Euchler was fourth in the 600 (1:43.24) and Monet Masters was fourth in the pole vault (10-6).

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

THE DAY VIDEO SHORTS