ECC wrestling pairings

Ledyard's Devon MarcAurele, bottom, will be the top seed in the 170-pound weight class when the Eastern Connecticut Conference wrestling championship begins Friday.
Ledyard's Devon MarcAurele, bottom, will be the top seed in the 170-pound weight class when the Eastern Connecticut Conference wrestling championship begins Friday. Tim MArtin/The Day Buy Photo

Following is a list of the top four seeds in each weight class for the 2014 Eastern Connecticut Conference wrestling tournament, which begins Friday at Fitch High School:

106 - 1. Matt Dowler (St. Bernard), 38-1; 2. Matt Foster (NFA), 19-3; 3. Cristian Andino (New London), 23-5; 4. Ryan Botseas (Waterford), 19-6.

113 - 1. Jacob Martin (Windham), 35-0; 2. Joel Morth (Montville), 33-3; 3. Mikey Commander (New London), 23-5; 4. Zach Smith (23-6).

120 - 1. Brentt Smith (Waterford), 32-1; 2. Sebby Ruffino (Windham), 34-2; 3. Alejandro Paulino (New London), 24-3; 4. Zach Looney (Montville), 29-9.

126 - 1. Tommy Wynosky (Montville), 30-4; 2. Dominic Rivera (Windham), 36-7; 3. Connor O'Brien (Bacon), 20-14; 4. Niko Randolph (Waterford), 20-10.

132 - 1. Zac Cassidy (Griswold), 24-3; 2. Cullan Contos (Windham), 29-7; 3. Sam Lindblom (Waterford), 27-5; 4. Gabe Madrigal (Fitch), 23-12.

138 - 1. Jake Caskey (Montville), 36-1; 2. Nick Listro (Woodstock), 34-7; 3. Justin Lindblom (Waterford), 24-6; 4. Salvadore Torres (Windham), 21-9.

145 - 1. Howie Kilpatrick (Bacon), 29-0; 2. Grayson DeLuca (Woodstock), 29-7; 3. Mason Pagan (East Lyme), 19-10; 4. Jimm Roscover (Waterford), 28-4.

152 - 1. Austin Caffrey (Killingly), 27-3; 2. Jonah Swett (Lyman/Windham Tech), 34-4; 3. Mike Graff (Ledyard), 20-8; 4. Spencer Sgandurra (Waterford), 18-9.

160 - 1. Dakota Fleming (Windham), 33-3; 2. Jeff Csisar (Ledyard), 26-6; 3. Ian Concascia (Montville), 30-8; 4. Billy Goff (26-8).

170 - 1. Devon MarcAurele (Ledyard), 32-0; 2. Pat Bogan (Montville), 30-6; 3. Alex Perez (Windham), 32-8; 4. Sean Doran (NFA), 11-7.

180 - 1. Jorda Kenyon (Fitch), 15-0; 2. Khaleed Exum-Strong (NFA), 20-5; 3. Brent Politowicz (Montville), 26-9; 4. Jake Keating (Waterford), 18-9.

195 - 1. Caile Johnson (Ledyard), 26-5; 2. Conner Lemley (Killingly), 29-5; 3. Seiji Arzuaga (Windham), 33-6; 4. Cas Woznica (St. Bernard), 25-9.

220 - 1. James Walsh (Griswold), 21-6; 2. Aaron Hebert (NFA), 22-7; 3. Cody Cleary (Waterford), 25-8; 4. Hector Alvarado (Windham), 21-9.

285 - 1. Trevor Auger (Killingly), 27-8; 2. Josh Throop (Ledyard), 17-11; 3. Tim Davis (Woodstock), 13-9; 4. Jason Egbert (NFA), 19-11.

Schedule

Friday

First round, 4:30 p.m.; championship quarterfinals and consolation first round, 5:45 p.m.; consolation second round, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals, 10 a.m.; consolation semifinals, 1 p.m.; consolation finals, 2:15 p.m.; championship finals, 4:15 p.m.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments