H.S. tennis: Zuczek brothers advance to ECC tennis quarters

Waterford Top-seeded Nick Zuczek of St. Bernard won two singles matches in straight sets on Tuesday to advance to the Eastern Connecticut Conference boys' tennis quarterfinal round.

Zuczek beat No. 32 Wes Chan of Norwich Free Academy 6-1, 6-1, and then defeated No. 16 Jacob Kowalski of Fitch 6-2, 6-0. He will face No. 8 Willie Dong of Waterford in today's quarterfinals at 3 p.m. at Waterford High School.

Other quarterfinal matches pit No. 2 Alex Zuczek of St. Bernard versus No. 10 Nick Hotary of East Lyme, No. 3 Ben Biondi of East Lyme against No. 11 Shashwat Kala of Waterford, and No. 4 Alan Luner of Waterford versus No. 5 Zach Higgins of Ledyard.

Alex Zuczek won both his matches in straight sets and didn't drop a game while Kala upset No. 6 Asa Scranton of Woodstock Academy in the second round.

In doubles play, No. 21 Avish Patel and Chris Tsang of Stonington rallied to upset No. 5 Chris Renaud and Zach Kuvulanka of St. Bernard, 6-7. 6-3, 10-6, in the second round. They will play No. 4 Adam Howard and Samson Herbert of Waterford in today's quarterfinals at Mitchell College.

Other quarterfinal matches: No. 8 Jake Skilbred and Ben McHale of Ledyard versus No. 1 Matthew Chan and Nipun Hewage of East Lyme, No. 2 Unni Kurumbail and Matthew Lin of East Lyme against No. 7 Henry Li and Adam Piche of Woodstock, and No. 3 Chris Konow and Ian Montgomery of Lyman Memorial versus No. 6 Matthew Hausmann and Mike Castelpoggi of Waterford.

Semifinals in singles and doubles will begin at the conclusion of the quarterfinal matches and will be held at Waterford.

The finals are set for Thursday at 4 p.m. at Waterford.

Girls' tennis

• St. Bernard finished the regular season with a 5-2 win over Fitch and improved to 12-4 overall.

Michaela Abate, Kat McKinley and Wendy Bessette won singles matches for the Saints.

Laura Krick won at No. 4 singles for the Falcons (11-4).

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments