H.S. tennis roundup: Zuczeks to play for the ECC title

Waterford - It will be an all-St. Bernard School affair today at the Eastern Connecticut Conference boys' tennis tournament finals or, more precisely, an all-Zuczek affair.

Top-seeded senior Nick Zuczek and his brother Alex, a freshman and the No. 2 seed, will play for the singles title at Waterford High School at 4 p.m. Nick Zuczek was the ECC singles' runnerup last season.

The doubles final also has a theme as two East Lyme teams will play for the title (also at 4 p.m.). The top-ranked team of Matthew Chan and Nipun Hewage will play No. 2 Unni Kurumbail and Matthew Lin.

Nick Zuczek beat No. 8 Willie Dong of Waterford, 6-2, 6-4, in the quarterfinals, and then No. 4 Alan Luner of Waterford in the semifinals, 6-1, 6-1.

Alex Zuczek beat No. 10 Nick Hotary of East Lyme in the quarters, 6-0, 6-2, then downed No. 3 Ben Biondi of East Lyme in the semis, 6-4, 6-0.

Chan and Hewage ousted No. 8 Jake Skilbred and Ben McHale of Ledyard in the quarters, 6-1, 6-1, and beat No. 4 Adam Howard and Samson Herbert of Waterford in the semis, 6-4, 7-5.

Kurumbail and Lin opened the day with a 6-1, 6-3, win over No. 7 Henry Li and Adam Piche of Woodstock. They beat No. 6 Matthew Hausmann and Mike Castelpoggi of Waterford in the semis, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls

• Six of the top eight seeds in the ECC girls' tennis tournament advanced to today's quarterfinals, with No. 14 Lexi Moger of Waterford and No. 11 Mandy Wong of Ledyard both crashing the party.

Moger, who beat Pooja Rajadyaksha of Bacon 8-0 in the first round, knocked off No. 3 Melinda Li of East Lyme in the second round, 8-4.

Wong, an 8-0 winner over Meagan McAdams of Montville in the first round, beat No. 6 Angel Martin of Woodstock in the second round, 8-4.

Also advancing to the quarters were No. 1 Sophia Shi of East Lyme, No. 2 Nisha Rajamohan of Waterford, No. 4 Olivia Lyon of Ledyard, No. 5 Michaela Abate of St. Bernard, No. 7 Hannah Fabianski of Stonington and No. 8 Lauren Rahr of Waterford.

The top four doubles teams each won twice. No. 1 Maggie Tarbox and Michelle Valliere of Lyman Memorial will play No. 4 Shruti Alavala and Jenny Tang of East Lyme in one semifinal, and No. 2 Katie Lewis and Jessie Hudson of Waterford will face No. 3 Emma Nelson and Jingyi Huang of Fitch in the other semifinal.

Play will begin at 3 p.m. today at Stonington High School, with singles playing quarterfinals and semifinal rounds, while the doubles will have just semifinals.

• Meredith Aird, Meghan Trausch, Mikayla Bellaria and Marissa Smith all won their singles matches as Old Lyme beat North Branford, 6-1, in a Shoreline Conference match on Tuesday.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments