Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Tuesday — Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen special meeting, 6:30 p.m., police department; Board of Selectmen special meeting (executive session), 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen regular meeting to immediately follow, Town Hall.

Thursday — Health & Safety Committee, 2 p.m., Town Hall; Police Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Youth Services, 6 p.m., East Lyme Community Center; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., East Lyme Community Center.

Groton City

Monday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:20 p.m., Municipal Building; mayor and council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Thursday — Eastern Point Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 5 p.m., School Administration Office, Room 5; Conservation Commission, 5:15 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 3; Town Council Personnel and Appointments Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Golf Advisory Board, 7 p.m., Spicer House.

Tuesday — Town Council, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2.

Wednesday — Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2.

Thursday — Retirement Board, 3 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Old Mystic Fire District board of directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

Ledyard

Monday — Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room, 4 Blonder Boulevard; Land Use/Planning/Public Works Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Housing Authority, 7 p.m., Kings Corner Manor.

Tuesday — Pride & Beautification Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Mayor's Office; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room.

Wednesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Board of Education Finance Committee, 5:45 p.m., Ledyard High School, Media Center; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School, Media Center.

Thursday — Planning & Zoning Commission public hearing, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room, followed immediately by Planning & Zoning Commission regular meeting.

Lyme

Monday — Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Tuesday — Dog Park Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Montville Community Center.

Wednesday — Commission on Aging special meeting, 9 a.m., Senior Center, Library.

New London

Monday — Board of Education Finance and Audit Committee, 1 p.m., Central Office; City Council Economic Development Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; City Council Education, Parks and Recreation Committee, 5:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

Tuesday — Citizen Advisory Committee special meeting, 4 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom; Police Community Relations Committee, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Education Curriculum Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office.

Wednesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center. Board of Education Policy Committee meeting, 6 p.m., Central Office.

Thursday — Board of Education, 7 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School; Citizens Advisory Committee, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Pedestrian Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., Senior Center.

North Stonington

Monday — Center for Emergency Services Building Committee, 6 p.m., North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company Fire House.

Tuesday — Village Sidewalk Committee special meeting, 7 p.m., Wheeler Library.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Recreation Commission, 6:15 p.m., Holly Green Recreation Office; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — School Building Committee, 5 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Greeneville Neighorhood Revitalization Zone Committee, 6 p.m., Greeneville fire station.

Thursday — Norwich Free Academy board of trustees, 5:30 p.m., Latham Science Center, NFA; Board of Education budget subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., school central office, 90 Town St. 

Old Lyme

Monday — Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Old Lyme Visiting Nurse Association, 2 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Republican Town Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 8 a.m., Town Hall; Lyme-Old Lyme Board of Education public forum on proposed 2018-19 budget, 6:30 p.m., Center School, Board of Education Conference Room; Lyme-Old Lyme Board of Education regular meeting, 7 p.m., Center School, Board of Education Conference Room; Democratic Town Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall. 

Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

Friday — Open Space Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Tuesday — Referendum, 6 a.m. to 8 p.m., Town Hall; Senior Affairs Committee, 1 p.m., Senior Center.

Thursday — Board of Education budget subcommittee, 6 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Salem

Monday — Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments Executive Committee, 8:30 a.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich; Board of Education Personnel/Contract Negotiations Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., Salem School Media Center; Board of Education, 7:30 p.m., Salem School Media Center.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Thursday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Stonington

Tuesday — Plan of Conservation and Development Implemenation Committee, 6 p.m,, Town Hall; Board of Selectmen-Mystic River Boathouse Park Implementation Committee joint meeting, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Building.

Wednesday — Commission on Aging, 4 p.m., Human Services Building; Board of Selectmen, Board of Finance, Board of Police Commissioners joint meeting, 7:15 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes Community Building; Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Board of Education Communications Committee, 5:30 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education Finance Committee, 6:15 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School, Commons.

Waterford

Monday — Public Protection and Safety Standing Committee of the Representative Town Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Education Standing Committee of the Representative Town Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Louise Appleby Room; Representative Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen Budget Hearing, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Flood and Erosion Control Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Central Office Conference Room, 15 Rope Ferry Road.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments