Municipal meetings for the week of April 26
East Lyme
Monday — Board of Education Finance, Facilities and Operations, 6:15 p.m., Upstairs Conference Room, East Lyme Board of Education Central Office; Board of Education regular meeting, 7 p.m., Central Office; Committee of the Whole (budget workshop), 7:30 p.m., central office.
Tuesday — Water & Sewer Commission Public Hearing, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Water & Sewer Commission regular meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Groton City
Monday — Special Committee of the Whole, 7 p.m., Municipal Building; Committee of the Whole, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Groton Town
Monday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex Community Room 1; RTM Finance Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center.
Tuesday — Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex Community Room 1; RTM Community Development & Services Committee Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Groton-New London Airport Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., Public Library of New London, 63 Huntington St., New London; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex Community Room 2.
Wednesday — RTM Public Works Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Representative Town Meeting (RTM) Annual Budget Meeting, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center.
Thursday — Boating Advisory Board Special Meeting, 6 p.m., Spicer House; Noank Fire District Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.
Ledyard
Monday — Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; Ledyard Town Center Committee Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.
Tuesday — Social Services Board, 6 p.m., Mayor's Office; Water Pollution Control Authority Commission, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.
Wednesday — Pension Board Special Meeting, 9 a.m., Mayor's Office.
Thursday — Ledyard Town Council Special Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers.
Lyme
Tuesday — Open Space Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
New London
Tuesday — Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 5:15 p.m., 202 Colman St.; Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall.
Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., City Council ante room, City Hall; Special meeting of the City Council, 6 p.m., City Council Chambers, City Hall.
North Stonington
Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall
Norwich
Monday — Redevelopment Agency, 5 p.m., Room 210, City Hall.
Tuesday — Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., Room 219 City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., NPU headquarters, 16 S. Golden St.; Charter Revision Commission special meeting, 6:30 p.m., City Hall.
Wednesday — Recreation Advisory Board special meeting, 6 p.m., Recreation Department.
Thursday — CT Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative, 9:30 a.m.; 1 Golf Course Road; CT Transmission Municipal Electric Cooperative, 12:30 p.m, 30 Stott Ave.; CT Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Special Meeting, 4 p.m., 1 Golf Course Road.
Old Lyme
Monday — Flood and Erosion Control Board, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance special meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Rogers Lake Weed Study Information Session, 7:30 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School auditorium.
Tuesday — Route 156 Bike Way and Sound View Improvements Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall.
Preston
Monday — Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation and Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Ethics Commission special meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall.
Salem
Monday — Board of Education Policy Subcomittee, 5 p.m., Salem School Media Center; Republican Town Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Cemetery Association, 2 p.m., Town Hall; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Stonington
Monday — Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Human Services Building; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station; K-12 School Building Committee, School Administration Building.
Tuesday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m. Mystic Middle School.
Waterford
Monday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Design Review Board, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Recreation and Parks Commission, 5 p.m., Community Center.
Thursday — Historic Tile Mural Ad Hoc Committee, 4:30 p.m., Community Center.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.