Municipal meetings for the week of Feb. 7
East Lyme
Monday — Commission on Aging, 5 p.m., East Lyme Senior Center; Historic Properties Commission special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education Policy Review Committee, 5 p.m., East Lyme High School Main Office Conference Room; Board of Education public hearing (budget), 6 p.m., Mary Broderick Auditorium, East Lyme High School; Board of Education regular meeting, 7 p.m., Room B101, East Lyme High School; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 8 p.m., Frances Ewers Memorial Library, East Lyme High School.
Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Health and Safety Committee, 2:30 p.m., Town Hall; Youth Services Commission, 6 p.m., East Lyme Community Center; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., East Lyme Community Center.
Groton City
Monday — Special Council Group I, Economic Development, Public Safety and Public Works Committees, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Special Council Group II, Community Development, Finance and Parks & Recreation Committees, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Wednesday — Beach and Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.
Groton Town
Monday — Energy, Efficiency and Conservation Committee, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., School Administration Office, Room 11; Old Mystic Fire Department Board of Directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Old Mystic Fire Department Membership Meeting; 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.
Tuesday — Town Council Personnel Committee Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2.
Wednesday — Center Groton Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Representative Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center.
Thursday — Retirement Board, 3 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; School Facilities Initiative Task Force, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals; 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Old Mystic Fire District Board of Directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.
Ledyard
Tuesday — Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Parks and Recreation, 7 p.m., Parks and Recreation building.
Wednesday — Administration Committee, 6 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Public hearing on proposed Board of Education budget, 6:45 p.m., Council Chambers; Town Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; Public forum on Education Budget, 7 p.m., High School Media Center.
Thursday — Economic Development, 6 p.m., Mayor's Office; Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.
Lyme
Monday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Montville
Monday — Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall Council Chambers.
Tuesday — Board of Education special budget meeting, 6 p.m., Montville High School library.
New London
Monday — Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., council chambers; Public Works Committee, 6:30 p.m., council chambers.
Tuesday — Board of Education Special Finance and Audit Committee, 6 p.m., Science and Technology Magnet High School lecture hall; Board of Education School Facilities and Program Design Committee, 1 p.m., Central Office, conference room A; Charter Review Board, 7:15 p.m., council anteroom.
Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 4:30 p.m., Council anteroom; Historic District and Design Review Board, 5:30 p.m., New London Public Library; Board of Education budget deliberations, 6 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School lecture hall.
Thursday — Park and Recreation Commission special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Senior Center library; Port Authority, 6 p.m., council anteroom; Citizens Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., council ante room; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., council chambers.
North Stonington
Monday — Hewitt Farm Committee, 3 p.m., New Town Hall Conference Room; Ad Hoc School Building Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room; Emergency Services Building Committee, 7 p.m., Fire Station Meeting Room.
Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.
Wednesday — Inland Wetlands, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Conference Room; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Gymatorium Band Room.
Thursday — Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.
Norwich
Monday — Ellis Walter Ruley Project Committee, 10 a.m., City Hall; Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall.
Tuesday — Youth Services Advisory Board, 8:30 a.m., Youth Services office; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.
Wednesday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., Housing Authority office, 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Cliff Street neighborhood liaison meeting, 6:30 p.m., Otis Library.
Old Lyme
Monday — Visiting Nurses Association, 1 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Solid Waste/Recycling Review Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Lyme-Old Lyme Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse.
Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Old Lyme Land Trust, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Boathouse Hains Park Improvements Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Friday — Old Lyme Open Space Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall.
Preston
Monday — Housing Authority, Lincoln Park; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education Community Relations Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.
Tuesday — Preston Public Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library.
Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Salem
Monday — Board of Education Special Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Salem School Media Center.
Tuesday — Emergency Management Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Room 2; Salem Library Board, 7 p.m., Salem Library.
Thursday — Eastern CT Workforce Investment Council, 8:30 a.m, 108 New Park Ave, Norwich; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall Room 1.
Stonington
Monday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6:30 p.m., School Administration Building; Waterfront Commission, 7 p.,m, Town Dock meeting room; Stonington Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m. police station.
Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station; Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Mystic Middle School; K-12 School Building Committee subcommittee, 7 p.m., School Administration Building.
Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station; Board of Finance, 7:15 p.m., police station.
Thursday — Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Board of Education Finance Committee, 6:15 p.m., Stonington High School library; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School commons.
Waterford
Monday — Design Review Board, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., Waterford Police Department; Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., Waterford Police Department; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.