Stonington upsets No. 1 East Lyme to win ECC girls' lacrosse title

Stonington's Lexi Woviotis (14) holds up the trophy as she celebrates with teammates after the Bears upset No. 1 East Lyme 12-10 to win the ECC girls' lacrosse tournament championship game on Thursday night. (Sarah Gordon/The Day)

Third-seeded Stonington upended East Lyme 12-10, halting the Vikings' dominant string of ECC tournament girls' lacrosse titles at 11.

Late goal lifts Old Lyme boys to Shoreline lacrosse title

Jack Bocian's breakaway goal with 37.6 seconds remaining lifts Old Lyme to a 9-8 victory over Valley Regional in the Shoreline Conference boys' lacrosse tournament title game.

East Lyme holds off Waterford 13-12 to win eighth straight ECC lacrosse title

East Lyme's Andrew Alden is lifted up by a teammate after the Vikings held on to defeat rival Waterford 13-12 to winthe ECC boys' lacrosse tournament title on Thursday night at East Lyme. Alden, who scored five goals, was named MVP of the final. (Sarah Gordon/The Day)

Top-seeded East Lyme won its eighth straight ECC tournament boys' lacrosse title, holding on to beat No. 2 Waterford 13-12 on Thursday night.

NFA holds off Montville and will play Griswold for ECC softball title

Second-seeded Norwich Free Academy holds off No. 3 Montville 5-3 and will play No. 1 Griswold on Friday for the ECC softball tournament championship.

CIAC announces boys' and girls' lacrosse pairings

CIAC BOYS' LACROSSE PAIRINGS (All games 4:30 p.m. unless noted) (Local schools in bold print) CLASS L First...

SCHEDULES

COLUMNS

Kids from two intense rivals show us the way ... again

The children led us again on a baseball field on the other side of the state earlier this week,...

LATEST VIDEO

UCONN

Vital decides to return to UConn for junior season

UConn guard Christian Vital, who was exploring his NBA draft chances without using an agent, announced Monday he will return to the Huskies for his junior season and play for new head coach Dan Hurley. (AP Photo/Jessica Hill)

UConn backcourt veteran Christian Vital has decided to return for his junior season.

UConn women to compete at next season's Paradise Jam

The UConn women’s basketball team will compete against Ole Miss, Purdue and St. John’s in the Reef Division in the 2018 U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam, the team announced Thursday.

UConn spring football schedule will no longer include Blue-White Game

UConn football coach Randy Edsall said Thursday that the program’s spring 2019 schedule has been adjusted and the annual spring game will be replaced by a Youth Clinic and Fan Appreciation Function on Saturday, April 6.

COLLEGES

Calhoun says he expects to coach DIII Saint Joseph

Hall of Fame coach Jim Calhoun says he expects to be on the bench at the tiny Division III University of Saint Joseph in the fall, but still has some contractual issues with UConn to work out before that can be possible

Albany coach Scott Marr: NCAA lacrosse tourney a crapshoot

Maryland players cut the net to celebrate their 9-6 win over Ohio State in the Division I men's lacrosse final on May 29, 2017 at Gillette Stadium. Maryland is the top seed in this year's tournament, which starts its first round on Saturday. (Elise Amendola/AP Photo)

Reigning champion Maryland is the top seed as the NCAA men's lacrosse tournament begins

NEWMAC honors Coast Guard Academy lacrosse, softball

The Coast Guard Academy was rewarded for a successful spring season with numerous All-New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference selections in lacrosse and softball.

LOCAL ROUNDUP

Local roundup: Old Lyme softball enters Shoreline tourney on a high note

Old Lyme ended its regular season with a 12-3 win over Morgan in a Shoreline Conference softball game on Thursday.

PROFESSIONAL

Rockets beat Warriors 98-94 to take series lead, but Paul injures hamstring

The Rockets' Eric Gordon guards Golden State's Klay Thompson during the first half in Game 5 of the NBA Western Conference finals on Thursday in Houston. Gordon came off the bench to score 24 as the Rockets won, 98-94, to take a 3-2 series lead. (David J. Phillip/AP Photo)

Eric Gordon came off the bench to score 24 points and his steal on Golden State's last possession secured a 98-94 win by the Houston Rockets to put them up 3-2 in the Western Conference finals on Thursday night

Snell goes six scoreless innings, Rays beat Red Sox 6-3

Denard Span of the Rays, left, scores as Red Sox catcher Sandy Leon can't hang onto the ball on a fielder's choice by Wilson Ramos during the first inning of Thursday's game at St. Petersburg, Fla. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)

Blake Snell threw six scoreless innings, Wilson Ramos drove in two runs, and the Tampa Bay Rays avoided a three-game sweep by beating the Boston Red Sox 6-3 on Thursday night.

ON THE AIR

Auto Racing

11 a.m., NBCSN — Indianapolis 500 Carb Day practice.

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — IndyCar Indy Lights Freedom 100 from Indianapolis.

1:30 p.m., NBCSN — IndyCar Indianapolis 500 Carb Day pit stop challenge.

Baseball

11 a.m., YES — NCAA: Louisville vs. Duke in Atlantic Coast Conference tournament from Durham, N.C.

2 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: San Francisco Giants at Chicago Cubs.

7 p.m., theday.com — High school: Waterford vs. East Lyme in Eastern Connecticut Conference tournament final from Groton.

7 p.m., YES, WFAN (660-AM) — MLB: Los Angeles Angels at New York Yankees.

7 p.m., NESN, WTIC (1080-AM), WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Atlanta Braves at Boston Red Sox. 

8 p.m., SNY, WOR (710-AM) — MLB: New York Mets at Milwaukee Brewers.

Basketball

8:30 p.m., ESPN — NBA playoffs: Boston Celtics at Cleveland Cavaliers.

Golf

5 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: BMW Championship from Surrey, England.

1 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Senior PGA Championship from Benton Harbor, Mich.

4 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Fort Worth Invitational from Texas.

7 p.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: Volvik Championship from Ann Arbor, Mich. (taped today)

Softball

5 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Arkansas at Oklahoma in Super Regional.

5 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA: Tennessee at Georgia in Super Regional.

7 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Texas A&M at Florida in Super Regional.

7 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA: Louisiana State at Florida State in Super Regional.

9 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Arizona at UCLA in Super Regional.

9 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA: Alabama at Washington in Super Regional.

11 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Kentucky at Oregon in Super Regional.

11 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA: South Carolina at Arizona State in Super Regional.

Tennis

8 a.m., Tennis Channel — ATP: Geneva Open.

Track & Field

10:30 p.m., NBCSN — Prefontaine Classic from Eugene, Ore.