Support Local News.

We've been with you throughout the pandemic, the vaccinations and the reopening of schools, businesses and communities. There's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

People in the News

Dean's List for Fall 2009 Semester

The following residents were named to the dean's, presidents', and/or merit lists at their respective colleges and universities.

• Assumption College: Hannah K. Brencher, Matthew J. McLoughlin, and Christine D. Marotto.

•Berklee College of Music: Ryan McLoughlin.

• Boston College: Morgan E. Dwyer, the daughter of Kim and Tom Dwyer.

• Bucknell University: Kathryn M. Jones, the daughter of Edward and Lorraine Jones; and Mairead W. Smith, the daughter of Eileen and Gregory Smith.

• Carnegie Mellon University: Arthur Notaro, a junior architecture major.

• Clarkson University: Garrett D. Liddil, a junior biomolecular science major, was named a presidential scholar.

• Colby-Sawyer College: Victoria Ashley Hotton, a senior nursing major.

• The College of the Holy Cross: Katie Guandalini, the daughter of Cindy and Peter Guandalini, a freshman English major.

• Connecticut College: Rachael Hurwitz, a junior, earned high honors.

• Curry College: Rachel Burns and Samantha Velleca.

• Eastern Connecticut State University: Steven Clayton, the son of Earnest and Evelyn Clayton.

• Emory College: Sally Jo of Ann Arbor, Michigan, the daughter of Dr. Jungyol Jo and Kilsung Jo of North Haven.

• Fairfield University: Jennifer Golia, a senior in the School of Engineering; Taylor McGuinness, a freshman in the Charles F. Dolan School of Business; Kylie McKeon, a junior in the School of Nursing; and Alicia Masucci, a freshman in the College of Arts & Sciences.

• Goodwin College: Christine A. Vachon was named to the dean's list and the president's list.

• Keene State College: Andrew Joseph Abeleira and Jill Kathleen Gormley.

• Lesley College: Hope Notaro, a freshman who was also accepted into the school's honors program.

• Marist College: Christopher R. Ceballos, '11, an English/writing concentration major; Kailee R. McEvoy, '13, a psychology special education major; and Steven M. Rizzo, '12, a business administration major.

• Northwestern University: Sara L. Peck, a student in the Medill School of Journalism.

• Providence College: Jacqueline Bango and Michael Minotti, both freshmen.

• Roger Williams University: Michael Freda, Victoria Page, and Samuel Rodriguez.

• Sacred Heart University: Olivia Kiraly, James Roberts, and Kathryn Sweeney.

• Salve Regina University: Jennifer Bucknall, a sophomore; Samantha Iadarola, a sophomore; and Danielle Gorman, a senior.

• Skidmore College: Ethan Foscue, a senior, the son of Kenny Foscue and Kim Blankenship, earned honors.

• Tufts University: Mark Leiserson, a junior.

• University of Connecticut: Luis Alfonzo, Robert Frank Barone, Raymond Wen-Keung Chan, Chelsea Leah Cichocki, Joseph Andrew Cichocki, Shannon Ruth Cohane, Antonio Lucio Cusano, Matthew David D'Errico, Bryan Paul Eisenman, Lyla M. Eljizi, Kerri Marie Fenton, Christianne Allison Esperanza Glenn-Long, Katherine Leigh Halkyard, Riley Eileen Jacko, Brian Joseph Kelly, Jessica Lynn LeMere, Kenneth E. Lupi, Jr., James Joseph McGrath, Victoria Morgan Miller, Jalak Jitendra Patel, Priya Prakash Patel, Steven John Plachtyna, Nina Marie Sacco, Kelly Lynn Shea, Lindsay Lauren Shean, and Amanda Sihabout.

• University of Hartford: Frank J. DeCusati, Paul G. Dworkin, Hillary K. Roberts, Andrew P. Tomasello, and Alissandra C. Usher.

• University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth: Eric Karacsonyi.

• University of New Haven: Larry Buley, Samantha Del Vecchio, Conner Early, Danielle Gambardella, Peter Horn, Jeffrey Lazzara, Nicholas Pisani, Susan See, Michael Swanson, and Dominique Thomas.

• University of Vermont: Kayla DeCarr, a senior environmental studies major in the Rubenstein School of Environmental & Natural Resources.

• Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: Erin E. Casey, a sophomore, and Matthew H. Vibberts, a freshman, both majoring in architecture in the College of Architecture and Urban Studies.

• Western New England College: Jeffrey T. Gaudioso, a junior accounting major, was named to the president's list.

• Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Alexander Wack, the son of Susan E. Grajek and Jeffrey Wack, a senior majoring in interactive media and game development.

Academic and Extracurricular Achievements

Christina Clark, the daughter of James and Nancy Clark, is serving as an emergency medical technician at Hamilton College this year, where she is a senior.

Mary Fallon of the Daytime Gardeners of North Haven is the 2009 scholarship recipient to the Federated Garden Club's Garden Study School.

Richard N. Funaro, a Xavier High School graduated senior, received the school's Brother Celestine Award.

Jeffrey T. Gaudioso was inducted into the Western New England College chapter of the Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society. Gaudioso is a junior accounting major at Western.

Jill Gormley participated in Keen State College's 10th annual Academic Excellence Conference, a student professional conference designed to showcase student's academic work and the collaborative work done between students and faculty. Gormley gave a presentation on "Effects of Pyrene Exposure on Cyp1A Expression in Adult Xenopus laevis."

Katie Guandalini, a student at Sacred Heart Academy, qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more Advanced Placement exams with a grade of 3 or higher.

Rachael Hurwitz, a junior at Connecticut College, was accepted into the Toor Cummings Center for International Studies and the Liberal Arts (CISLA) certificate program. She is the daughter of Laura and Samuel Hurwitz. CISLA is an academic program that promotes global thinking across academic disciplines. Hurwitz is also currently studying abroad at IEC Barcelona in Spain.

Abigail Kamp, a student at Sacred Heart Academy, qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average of 3.25 or higher on all of the Advanced Placement exams she took and a grade of 3 or higher on four or more of those exams.

Daniel A. Merriam earned a bachelor's of science in criminal justice from Western New England College.

• Neighborhood Musical School Greater New Haven Youth Ensemble Winter Concert Participants: Sarah Camera, Raeanne Nuzzo, Solomon Shim, Kerry Takahash, Gregory Tilden, and David Wise.

Madelina Palmer graduated with high honors as a COTA from Briarwood College. Palmer works full-time at Montowese Health & Rehabilitation.

• University of New Haven Endowed Scholarship Recipients for 2009-2010: Danielle E. Gambardella, a senior majoring in electrical engineering, received the Alumni Association Scholarship; Jeffrey M. Lazzara, a sophomore majoring in management, received the Paul Kane Memorial Scholarship; and Dominique M. Thomas, a junior forensic science major, received the New Haven Wives of Rotarians Endowed Scholarship.

• University of New Haven Graduates: Daniel Buley, bachelor's of sciece in criminal justice and bachelor's of science in legal studies; Larry Buley, bachelor's of science in business administration; Alicia Monico, master's of science in education; Hardik Dhansukhbahai Patel, master's of science in electrical engineering; Lisa Scillia, master's of science in education; Nicole Sestito, bachelor's of science in criminal justice; and Jacquelyn Yavarone, master's of business administration.

Rebecca Elisabeth Williams was inducted into The Tau Rho Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau International, the nursing honor society at Quinnipiac University, wher eshe is a student.

Honor Roll Students

• Choate Rosemary Hall, Fall Term: Tyler Agyemang, son of Nikki Constance; Marlon Antunez; Amanda Buhl; Karly Crouse; Antea DeMarsilis; Alexander Kerman, son of Dr. Benjamin D. Kerman and Sarah M. Baird; Sang il Kim, son of Kyung Hee Choi; Jennie Mu, daughter of Ling Mu and Ping Gui; Aaron Shim; Sarah Smith, daughter of Sean Terrance Smith and Lynne Marie Krupa; Kai Takahashi, son of Dean J. Takahashi and Wendy S. Sharp; and Kerry Takahashi, daughter of Dean J. Takahashi and Wendy S. Sharp.

• Choate Rosemary Hall, Winter Term: Tyler Agyemang, son of Nikki Constance; Marlon Antunez; Antea DeMarsilis; Alexander Kerman, son of Dr. Benjamin D. Kerman and Sarah M. Baird; Sang il Kim, son of Hang Nyeon Kim and Kyung Hee Choi; Jennie Mu, daughter of Ling Mu and Ping Gui; Aaron Shim; Sarah Smith, daughter of Sean Terrance Smith and Lynne Marie Krupa; Kai Takahashi, son of Dean J. Takahashi and Wendy S. Sharp; and Kerry Takahashi, daughter of Dean J. Takahashi and Wendy S. Sharp.

• Mercy High School, 1st Marking Period: Allison McCormick, a freshman, earned second honors.

• Notre Dame High School, 1st Term: Michael Abrahamian (freshman, second honors); Robert Apuzzo II (junior, second honors); Pasqualino Bruno, Jr. (freshman, second honors); Stephen Caiafa (senior, second honors); Christopher Carchia (sophomore, first honors); Ettore Carchia (senior, second honors); Matthew Castglione (sophomore, second honors); Paul Cifarelli (sophomore, second honors); Dominic Corraro (freshman, first honors); Frank Creser (freshman, first honors); Jonathan Dahlstrom (senior, second honors); Christopher Dannenhoffer (senior, second honors); Michael DeChello (junior, second honors); Anthony DeFilippo (sophomore, second honors); Jacob DeRosa (sophomore, second honors); Marcellus Edwards IV (junior, first honors); Stephen Kapinos (freshman, first honors); Michael Lano (junior, second honors); Dylan McGuinness (freshman, first honors); Austin Muller (sophomore, first honors); James O'Donnell (freshman, second honors); Dominic Palmieri (junior, first honors); Wayne Paulsen (junior, second honors); Wesley Paulsen (freshman, third honors); George Pieper (sophomore, third honors); Ian Pieper (senior, third honors); Maxwell Pieper (junior, first honors); Austin Rakiec (sophomore, third honors); James Redman (senior, second honors); Brian Rhone (freshman, first honors); and Robert Williams III (senior, first honors).

• Sacred Heart Academy, 1st Quarter: Sarah Anne Bondoc (junior, high honors); Meghan Buckley (sophomore, high honors); Emilia D'Albero (junior, high honors); Angela DiGioia (senior, honors); Kerry Doyle (senior, high honors); Nicole Funaro (freshman, high honors); Brigid Gerrity (sophomore, honors); Alexandra Gerry (senior, high honors); Elizabeth Gillooly (junior, high honors); Christina Gode (senior, high honors); Anne-Marie Inglese (junior, honors), Brianna King (senior, high honors); Alexandria McPherson (senior, high honors); Brooke McPherson (freshman, high honors); Danielle McPherson (freshman, high honors); Melissa Merwin (junior, high honors); Michele Merwin (freshman, high honors); Raeanne Nuzzo (freshman, high honors); Natalie Pacileo (sophomore, honors); Alyssa Paolillo (freshman, honors); Michelle Paquette (senior, honors); Emma Pavano (high honors); Mary Perrino (senior, high honors); and Allison Zeranski (junior, high honors).

• Sacred Heart Academy, 2nd Quarter: Sarah Anne Bondoc (junior, high honors); Meghan Buckley (sophomore, high honors); Maria Capasso (sophomore, honors); Emilia D'Albero (junior, high honors); Angela DiGioia (senior, honors); Kerry Doyle (senior, high honors); Nicole Funaro (freshman, high honors); Brigid Gerrity (sophomore, high honors); Alexandra Gerry (senior, high honors); Elizabeth Gillooly (junior, high honors); Christina Gode (senior, high honors); Anne-Marie Inglese (junior, honors); Brianna King (senior, high honors); Alexandria McPherson (senior, high honors); Brooke McPherson (freshman, high honors); Danielle McPherson (freshman, high honors); Melissa Merwin (junior, high honors); Michele Merwin (freshman, high honors); Raeanne Nuzzo (freshman, high honors); Natalie Pacileo (sophomore, honors); Alyssa Paolillo (freshman, honors); Michelle Paquette (senior, honors); Emma Pavano (freshman, high honros); Mary Perrino (senior, high honors); and Allison Zeranksi (junior, honors).

• Xavier High School, 1st Term: Richard N. Funaro, '10, honors; Louis A. Iannotti, '11, honors; Charlton C. Ortega, '13, honors; and Daniel A. Palombo, '10, honors.

• Xavier High School, 2nd Term: Richard N. Funaro, '10; Louis A. Iannotti, '11; and Charlton C. Ortega, '13, all made honors.

Career Achievements

Julia Carr, an employee of Raymour & Flanigan, was recognized for her commitment to customer service at the Celebration of Champions award ceremony hosted by the company. Carr has been a member of the Raymour & Flanigan team for five years and has also been recognized with the award twice prior to this.

• Connecticut Technology Council's Women of Innovation Finalists: Jennifer Broom, manager of collaborative research at Covidien; Karen McNemar, director of Covidien's Office of Project Management; and Darlene Nebinger, senior R&D engineer for Covidien. All were finalists in the Large Business Innovation and Leadership category.

Joseph Cristiano, an adjunct professor in Quinnipiac University's School of Education, earned an Excellence in Teaching Award from Quinnipiac's Center for Excellence in Teaching and Service to Students.

Timothy Doheny, second selectman and former Board of Finance member, was promoted to first vice president, senior credit administrator, at People's United Bank.

Bill Kohlhepp, associate professor of physician assistant (P.A.) studies at Quinnipiac University, traveled to Washington, D.C., with other P.A. faculty members to tell Congress about the role P.A.s play in health care reform and patient care.

Jean Charles Lendaro was named best server at the Taste of Hartford.

• Artist William McCarthy was featured in the Hamden Art League's first meeting of 2010 in a presentation on his atmospheric landscapes.

Michele O'Connell was a winner in the Regional Water Authority's Recreation Program's photo contest.

Maria Rethis, a Sacred Heart Academy Spanish teacher and North Haven resident, traveled to Barcelona, Spain, as part of The Alba Teachers Program in Barcelona sponsored by Portland State University. Rethis learned techniques to help students achieve proficiency in reading, writing, listening to, and speaking Spanish.

• Concert accordionist Mary Tokarski was the featured soloist with the Prince George Philharmonic Orchestra at Prince George's Community College in Largo, Maryland.

Service Awards and Recognitions

Tricia Caldwell, communications manager at The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven, was elected chapter treasurer for 2010 of the Southern Connecticut Chapter of the Public Relations Society of America Board of Directors.

State Rep. Steve Fontana (D-87th), who also serves as North Haven's minority selectman, was recognized with AARP's Legislative Achievement Award during a ceremony in Southington for championing health care reform during the 2009 legislative session.

James J. McGovern was named grand marshal of the Greater New Haven St. Patrick's Day Parade.

Bernard McLoughlin received the 2009 MVP award from the New England Patriots Community Foundation for his continuing charitable work with Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD). The award came with a $1,500 donation for the organization. McLoughlin has been active with MADD for 25 years, becoming involved after a crash that seriously injured him, his wife, and their six year-old niece. He was recognized for his work as one of the founders of Connecticut MADD in 1984 and is the media spokesperson for the organization.

• Mothers Against Drunk Driving Community Champions: North Haven Police Chief James DiCarlo, State Sen. Leonard Fasano (R-34th), and Laura and Mario Landino of North Haven Academy-Paul Mitchell Partner School.

• Quinnipiac Chamber of Commerce President Robin Wilson was honored for 25 years of service during a celebration at Ashlar Village in Wallingford. Wilson received a proclamation from Gov. M. Jodi Rell, as well as an official citation from the Connecticut General Assembly.

• Hospital of St. Raphael Foundation Board Trustees Appointed to Three-Year Terms: Jeffrey Donofrio, Esq., former North Haven town attorney and managing partner and co-founder of Ciulla & Donofrio, LLP; and Raymond J. Peach, a retired banker and consultant to TD Bank.

Acts of Community Service and Charitable Contributions

Dr. Joseph Gargano, a general dentist with an office at 12 Elm Street in North Haven, and Dr. Roger Lowlicht, an oral surgeon with an office on Maple Avenue in town, both traveled to Guasmo Sur, Guayaquil, Ecuador, o provide free dental care to more that 150 children and adults. The week-long dental mission was an extension of the Adopta Una Familia project sponsored by the First Congregational Church in Branford. The other members of the group were Linda Smith, coordinator and dental hygienist; Stefanie Gargano, a recent graduate of The University of Pennsylvania and future medical student and veteran of five previous building mission trips to Guasmo Sur, who acted as liaison, translator for the group, and assistant for the dentists; Ted Gargano, a Vanderbilt University junior and future dental student, who acted as dental assistant for Dr. Jospeh Gargano; Kathy Moranm, dental hygienist; Dr. Robert Hacker, general dentist, Branford; and Sara Wolfleym, dental assistant for Hacker In addition, four high school students, Jerry Gargano, Joe Cullina, Spencer Lowlicht, and Maria Hacker, conducted games, activities, and classes about dental health at the community center in the barrio, assisted the dentists, and were responsible for cleaning and sterilizing instruments at the clinic. All supplies, instruments, etc., were donated by the dentists and their offices.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS