H.S. track & field roundup: NFA's Lewis sets LL high jump mark

New Britain — Norwich Free Academy senior Allyson Lewis won the Class LL championship in the girls’ high jump Wednesday at Willow Brook Park, breaking a meet record with her first-place leap of 5 feet, 8 inches. Lewis broke the mark of 5-6.25 which was set by Elizabeth Lodge of Manchester in 2017.

Lewis was also third in the long jump at 17-3.75 and helped lift the Wildcats’ 4x400-meter relay team to a sixth-place finish, joining Kayla Park, Sydney Corl and Emma Ricketts to finish in 4:07.62.

NFA’s Chris Hebert won the boys’ javelin with a toss of 167-2, leading the Wildcats to a fourth-place team finish with 53.5 points. The girls’ team was sixth with 42 points. Danbury won both the boys’ and girls’ team titles.

Also for the NFA girls, Madison Martin was second and her sister Paige Martin was fourth in the pole vault, both clearing 10-6. Kayla Park was fifth in the 800 (2:19.84) and Aliyah Lacombe fifth in the triple jump (32-9.5).

For the NFA boys, David Osagie was second in the 110 hurdles (15.46) and sixth in the 300 hurdles (41.96), Adelino Daviega second in the shot put (49-1), Chris Weir fourth in the pole vault (13-6), Jahiem Spruill fourth in the long jump (21-4) and fourth in the triple jump (42-3.5), Brenden Sholes fifth in the high jump (6-0) and Cameron Belton fifth in the shot put (45-0).

• In the Class MM championship at Middletown High School, East Lyme’s Jamie Foster won the girls’ shot put with a throw of 37-3 and was third in the javelin at 114-6, while Fitch’s Colleen Duffy finished first in the discus at 110-10.

Paced by Sam Whittaker’s victory in the 3,200 (9:35.55), the East Lyme boys were sixth in the team standings with 37 points. The Fitch girls were ninth (34) and East Lyme was 11th (26). Hillhouse won the boys’ title and Avon won the girls.

Fitch’s Madison Powe was fourth in the girls’ 100 in 12.80, Fitch’s Lily Johnson fifth in the 200 in 26.70 and East Lyme’s Claire Mason fifth in the 800 in 2:26.77. Fitch’s 4x100 relay of Powe, Johnson, Egypt Burley and Abby Rogers was second in 49.59 and East Lyme’s 4x400 relay of Saige Deveau, Katie Solinsky, Katherine Harris and Mason was third in 4:08.97.

East Lyme’s Ryan McCauley was third in the boys’ 800 in 1:59.45, Fitch’s Tom Readett third in the 1,600 in 4:33.41 and Waterford’s Kayvon Negahban third in the high jump (6-0). Waterford’s Shayne Beckloff was third in the 100 (11.07) and sixth in the 200 (22.85), while East Lyme’s Dylan Hatajik was fourth in the 200 (22.55) and sixth in the 100 (11.11). Fitch’s William Dentch was fourth in the discus (130-4) and teammate Thomas Joyner fifth in the disc (129-11) and East Lyme’s Chris Abbey was sixth in the 1,600 (4:43.14). East Lyme’s 4x800 relay team of Whittaker, Matthew Kung, Abbey and McCauley was second in 8:08.48.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

Stories that may interest you

ECC baseball: No. 13 NFA surprises No. 4 Fitch 13-4 in first round

Norwich Free Academy pulled off an upset in the first round of the Eastern Connecticut Conference baseball tournament as the No. 13 Wildcats beat fourth-seeded Fitch 13-4 in the first round on Tuesday.


Stonington's Marseglia (No. 28 seed), EL's Kim (No. 25) reach ECC girls' tennis quarters

Two low seeds having reached the singles quarterfinals of the Eastern Connecticut Conference girls' tennis tournament, highlighting a busy day of matches on a blustery Tuesday at Stonington High School.


Waterford, East Lyme will play for ECC boys' lacrosse title again

Top-seeded Waterford and defending champion East Lyme won semifinal games in the ECC boys' lacrosse tournament on Tuesday night, setting up a showdown between the two rivals for the title on Thursday.


Johnson, Bears are quick on the draw, beat East Lyme to reach ECC girls' lacrosse final

Stonington, the defending ECC girls' lacrosse tournament champion, held off East Lyme 10-9 and found its way to the final to meet No. 4 Woodstock Academy beginning at 5 p.m. Thursday at East Lyme.

TRENDING

PODCASTS