Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Monday — Commission on Aging, 5 p.m., Senior Center; East Lyme Library board of trustees, 7 p.m., East Lyme Library; Harbor Management special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Commission special meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Upper Meeting Room.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall. 

Thursday — Police Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Parks and Recreation, 7 p.m., Community Center.

Groton City

Wednesday — Beach & Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee special meeting, 5 p.m., Administration Office, Room 5; Conservation Commission, 5:15 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3; Beautification Committee special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11; Old Mystic Fire Department board of directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Golf Advisory Board, 7 p.m., Spicer House; Groton Long Point Association board of directors and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Long Point Meeting Room; Old Mystic Fire Department membership meeting, 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Tuesday — Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2.

Wednesday — Copp Family Park board of overseers special meeting, 6 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Representative Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center.

Thursday — Cable Television Advisory Council, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Mystic Fire District executive board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Old Mystic Fire District board of directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road; Old Mystic Fire District special meeting, 7:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Ledyard

Monday — Public Safety Commission, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall, Mayor's Office.

Tuesday — Housing Authority special meeting, 10 a.m., Kings Corner Manor; Regional Visiting Nurse Agency, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Council Chambers; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Parks & Recreation, 7 p.m., Parks & Recreation Building, 4 Blonders Blvd.

Wednesday — Administration Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Council Chambers.

Lyme

Monday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Town Council public hearing, 6:30 p.m., followed by regular meeting, Town Hall.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Youth Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Community Center; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Bozrah Senior Center, 59 Bozrah St. Ext., Bozrah.

Saturday — Board of Assessment Appeals, 9 a.m., Town Hall, Room 203.

New London

Monday — Solid Waste Management Task Force, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Wednesday — Southeastern Connecticut Regional Resource Recovery Authority annual board meeting, 2 p.m., 7 Hurlbutt Road, Gales Ferry; Economic Development Commission, 4:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Thursday — Charter Review Board, 5:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom; Board of Education School Facilities & Program Design Committee, 3 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A; Board of Education Joint Finance & Audit Committee and Policy Committee, 6 p.m., STEM Magnet High School, Lecture Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School, Lecture Hall; Board of Education Executive Committee, following Board of Education meeting, STEM Magnet High School, Lecture Hall.

North Stonington

Monday — Hewitt Farm Committee, 4:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; School Modernization Sub Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Center for Emergency Services Building Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building, 25 Rocky Hollow Road; School Modernization Building Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Communications Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Recreation Center, 267 Norwich Westerly Road; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler Gymatorium Band Room; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — Ellis Walter Ruley Project Committee, 10 a.m., City Hall; Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Plan of Conservation and Development Implementation Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Taftville Volunteer Fire Department.

Thursday — Board of Assessment Appeals, 4 p.m., City Hall; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Mohegan Park Improvements and Development Committee, 7:30 p.m., Public Works Headquarters, 50 Clinton Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School auditorium;

Tuesday — Department of Public Health, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Solid Waste & Recycling Review Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Chamber of Commerce Board meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse.

Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; McCurdy-Salisbury Annual Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Parks & Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., American Legion Room.

Friday — Open Space Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Commission on Aging, 1 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center.

Preston

Monday — Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lincoln Park; Board of Education special meeting, 6 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Tuesday — Library board of trustees, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Town meeting, 7:30 p.m., Preston Veterans' Memorial School.

Salem

Monday — Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments Executive Committee, 8:30 p.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich.

Tuesday — Emergency Management Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Room 2; Library board of directors, 7 p.m., Salem Free Public Library.

Thursday — Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Bozrah Senior Center, 59 Bozrah St. ; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Saturday — Board of Assessment Appeals - 9 a.m., Town Hall, Room 2.

Stonington

Monday — Architectural Design Review Board,6 p.m., Town Hall; Waterfront Commission, 7 p.m., Town Dock meeting room; Stonington Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen meeting, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes community building; Board of Education Communications Committee, 5:30 p.m., Stonington High School library; Board of Education Finance Committee, 6:15 p.m., Stonington High School library; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School Commons.

Waterford

Monday — Design Review Board, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Education Standing Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Fire Chiefs, 5 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Municipal Complex Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Complex; Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments