Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Sunday, October 02, 2022

    Municipal Meetings

    East Lyme

    Meeting details available at eltownhall.com.

    Monday ― Commission on Aging special meeting, 5 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Education, 6 p.m., East Lyme High School Room B101 and remote access; Affordable Housing Subcommittee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Management/Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Thursday ― Pension Committee, 3 p.m., see website for location; Town Building Committee, 6 p.m., see website for location; Waterford-East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Waterford Town Hall.

    Groton City

    Wednesday ― Groton Utilities Commission, 10:30 a.m., Municipal Building; Council Chambers.

    Groton Town

    Virtual meeting information will be provided on agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. Town Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube. Links to Board of Education meetings are available at grotonschools.org.

    Monday ― Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11.

    Tuesday ― Town Council Personnel and Appointments Committee, 5:30 p.m., virtual meeting via Zoom; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

    Wednesday ― Library Board, 4 p.m., Groton Public Library; Property Re-Use Committee, 5:30 p.m., virtual meeting via Zoom.

    Thursday ― Athletic Fields Task Force, 7:30 p.m., virtual meeting via Zoom; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Firehouse; Traffic Authority, 1:30 p.m., Police Department, Conference Room/Hybrid Virtual Meeting.

    Ledyard

    Monday ― Library Commission, 7 p.m., Bill Library.

    Tuesday ― Retirement Board, 9 a.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Agricultural Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Parks and Recreation/Senior Citizens Center.

    Wednesday ― Board of Education Facilities Committee, 5:15 p.m., High School Media Center; Board of Education Finance Committee, 6 p.m., High School Media Center; Community Relations Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Board of Education regular meeting, 7 p.m., High School Media Center.

    Montville

    Monday — Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall (Room 203)

    Tuesday — Board of Education - Policy Committee, 5 p.m., High School (Small Conference Room); Montville Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Freedom Village Community Room; Board of Education - Educational Evaluation Committee, 5:15 p.m., High School (Large Conference Room); Montville Board of Education, 6 p.m., High School (Library Media Center)

    Wednesday — Parks & Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall (Council Chambers)

    Thursday — Inland Wetlands Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall (Council Chambers)

    Lyme

    Monday—Sustainable Committee Meeting, 10 a.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall

    Wednesday—Conservation Commission Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall

    New London

    Virtual meeting access details available at newlondonct.org.

    Monday ― Economic Development Committee, 5:45 p.m., Council Chambers; Public Welfare Committee, 6:15 p.m., Council Chambers; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.

    Tuesday ― Sustainable Team, 4 p.m., Zoom.

    Wednesday ― Historic District Commission and Design Review Board, 5:30 p.m., Zoom.

    Thursday ― Senior Affairs Commission, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.

    North Stonington

    Wednesday ― Board of Finance, 7 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room #1.

    Thursday ― Juvenile Review Board, 2 p.m., North Stonington Grange.

    Norwich

    Monday – Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 4 p.m., 50 Clinton Ave.; City Council informational meeting 7 p.m., Kelly Middle School; City Council, 7:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

    Tuesday – School Building Committee, 6:30 p.m., City Hall; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m., City Hall.

    Wednesday – Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Golf Course Authority, 6 p.m., Norwich Golf Course.

    Thursday – Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Joint Risk Management Committee, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.

    Friday – Board of Education, 11 a.m., Kelly Middle School.

    Old Lyme

    Tuesday— Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.

    Wednesday—Affordable Housing Commission, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.

    Thursday—Shoreline Gateway Committee, 4 p.m.- 6 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.

    Friday—Mentoring Corps for Community Development, 9 a.m.- 11 a.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room.

    Preston

    Monday – Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

    Tuesday – Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Wednesday – Youth Services Advisory Board, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

    Stonington

    Tuesday ― Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., 40 Field St., Pawcatuck.

    Thursday ― Climate Change Task Force, 5:15 p.m., Mystic Aquarium - Milne Center for Ocean Science & Conservation.

    Waterford

    Monday – Legislation & Administration Standing Committee of the RTM, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall (Appleby Room); Flood and Erosion Control Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Tuesday — Board of Selectmen Regular Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall (Appleby Room).

    Wednesday — Information Technology Meeting, 2:30 p.m., Town Hall (Appleby Room); Public Protection & Safety Standing Committee of the RTM, 6 p.m., Town Hall (Appleby Room).

    Thursday — Long Range Fiscal Planning Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Zoom; Personnel Review Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall (LTA Room); Waterford East Lyme Shellfish Commission Agenda, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.