CIAC releases fall state tournament pairings

Montville's Lauren Velazquez (8) kicks the ball downfield against Stonington's Rachel Sabbadini (23) during Thursday's Eastern Connecticut Conference Divisin II girls' soccer tournament final at Montville. Stonington won 1-0. Both teams will compete in the Class M state tournament beginning next week. (Dana Jensen/The Day)
Montville's Lauren Velazquez (8) kicks the ball downfield against Stonington's Rachel Sabbadini (23) during Thursday's Eastern Connecticut Conference Divisin II girls' soccer tournament final at Montville. Stonington won 1-0. Both teams will compete in the Class M state tournament beginning next week. (Dana Jensen/The Day)

SOCCER/BOYS

(All games 2 p.m. unless noted)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

First Round

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Shelton (10-5-1) at No. 16 Greenwich (9-3-4); No. 25 Newington (7-5-4) at No. 8 Glastonbury (11-3-2); No. 24 Hamden (8-6-2) at No. 9 Trumbull (10-2-4); No. 29 Kennedy (7-7-1) at No. 4 South Windsor (14-2); No. 20 Norwalk (8-3-5) at No. 13 Conard (11-5), 5 p.m.; No. 28 Simsbury (7-7-2) at No. 5 Farmington (13-2-1), 5 p.m.; No. 21 McMahon (8-4-4) at No. 12 Pomperaug (11-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 West Haven (7-9) at No. 2 Hall (14-1-1); No. 18 Amity (10-5-1) at No. 15 Fairfield Warde (10-4-2); No. 26 E.O. Smith (8-7-1) at No. 7 Cheshire (10-2-3); No. 23 Darien (7-4-5) at No. 10 Staples (10-2-4); No. 30 Stamford (6-7-3) at No. 3 Fairfield Prep (14-1-1), 4 p.m.; No. 19 East Hartford (9-4-3) at No. 14 Fairfield Ludlowe (10-4-2); No. 27 Westhill (7-6-3) at No. 6 Danbury (10-1-5); No. 22 Newtown (8-5-3) at No. 11 Naugatuck (10-3-3), 3 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday's Games

Upper Bracket

Shelton-Greenwich winner at No. 1 Xavier (15-0-1); Newington-Glastonbury winner vs. Hamden-Trumbull winner; Kennedy-South Windsor winner vs. Norwalk-Conard winner; Simsbury-Farmington winner vs. McMahon-Pomperaug winner.

Lower Bracket

West Haven-Hall winner vs. Amity-Fairfield Warde winner; E.O. Smith-Cheshire winner vs. Darien-Staples winner; Stamford-Fairfield Prep winner vs. East Hartford-Ludlowe winner; Westhill-Danbury winner vs. Newtown-Naugatuck winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 10 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 13-14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA)

CLASS L

First Round

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Maloney (7-4-5) at No. 16 Bristol Eastern (8-5-3); No. 25 Harding (6-8-2) at No. 8 Branford (11-3-2), 6:30 p.m.; No. 24 Law (6-8-2) at No. 9 Barlow (11-4-1); No. 20 Prince Tech/University at No. 13 Woodstock (9-5-2); No. 21 Masuk (6-6-4) at No. 12 Avon (9-4-3).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Torrington (8-6-2) at No. 15 Guilford (8-5-3), 6 p.m.; No. 26 Fitch (6-9-1) at No. 7 Wethersfield (11-3-2), 4 p.m.; No. 23 Bethel (6-8-2) at No. 10 Hartford Public (10-3-3); No. 19 North Haven (8-6-2) at No. 14 Crosby (9-5-2), 6 p.m.; No. 27 Middletown (5-8-3) at No. 6 East Lyme (12-3-1), noon; No. 22 Bristol Central (6-6-4) at No. 11 Ellis Tech (10-5-1), 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday, Nov. 8

Upper Bracket

Maloney-Bristol Eastern winner at No. 1 Wilcox Tech (15-0-1); Harding-Branford winner vs. Law- Barlow winner; Prince Tech/University-Woodstock winner at No. 4 Bassick (12-2-2); Avon-Masuk winner at No. 5 Platt Tech (12-2-2).

Lower Bracket

Torrington-Guilford winner at No. 2 Weston (14-1-1); Fitch-Wethersfield winner vs. Bethel-Hartford Public winner; Crosby-North Haven winner at No. 3 Hand (12-1-3), 5 p.m. Middletown-East Lyme winner vs. Bristol Central-Ellis Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 10 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 13-14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA)

CLASS M

Qualifying Round

Saturday's Game

No. 33 Norwich Tech (5-8-3) at Plainfield (6-9-1), 1 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Upper Bracket

Plainfield-Norwich Tech winner at No. 1 Ellington (16-0); No. 17 Wolcott Tech (10-5-1) at No. 16 Windham Tech (10-5-1); No. 25 Sheehan (7-6-3) at No. 8 Windham (12-3-1), 5 p.m.; No. 24 Aerospace (8-7-1) at No. 9 Woodland (11-2-3); No. 29 O'Brien Tech (6-7-3) at No. 4 Watertown (13-0-3); No. 20 Seymour (8-5-2) at No. 13 Suffield (11-4-1); No. 28 Rocky Hill (7-8-1) at No. 5 Lewis Mills (13-2-1); No. 21 Bacon Academy (9-6-1) at No. 12 Valley Regional (10-2-4).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Wolcott (6-8-1) at No. 2 Granby (15-1); No. 18 Haddam-Killingworth (9-5-2) at No. 15 Nonnewaug (10-4-2); No. 26 NW Regional (7-7-2) at No. 7 Bullard-Havens (12-3-1); No. 23 Plainville (8-7-1) at No. 10 Montville (12-4), 6 p.m.; No. 30 New Fairfield (6-8-2) at No. 3 Stonington (15-1); No. 19 Rockville (8-4-4) at No. 14 Ledyard (11-5); No. 27 Goodwin Tech (7-7-2) at No. 6 Brookfield (11-1-4); No. 22 Bulkeley (8-5-3) at No. 11 Tolland (11-3-2).

Second Round

Thursday, Nov. 8

Upper Bracket

Plainfield-Norwich Tech/Ellington winner vs. Wolcott Tech-Windham Tech winner; Sheehan-Windham winner vs. Aerospace-Woodland winner; O'Brien Tech-Watertown winner vs. Seymour-Suffield winner; Rocky Hill-Lewis Mills winner vs. Bacon-Valley Regional winner.

Lower Bracket

Wolcott-Granby winner vs. Haddam-Killingworth-Nonnewaug winner; NW Regional-Bullard Havens winner vs. Plainville-Montville winner; New Fairfield-Stonington winner vs. Rockville-Ledyard winner; Goodwin Tech-Brookfield winner vs. Bulkeley-Tolland winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 10 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 13-14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA)

CLASS S

First Round

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Thomaston (8-7-1) at No. 16 Cromwell (8-6-2); No. 25 Shepaug Valley (5-8-3) at No. 8 St. Bernard (11-5); No. 24 East Hampton (4-6-4) at No. 9 Notre Dame-Fairfield (9-3-4); No. 20 Sport Sciences (8-8) at No. 13 Holy Cross (8-4-4); No. 21 Coginchaug (7-7-2) at No. 12 Canton (10-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Bolton (8-7-1) at No. 15 Housatonic (9-7); No. 26 Coventry (5-8-3) at No. 7 St. Paul (10-3-3); No. 23 Immaculate (7-8-1) at No. 10 Hale-Ray (10-5-1); No. 19 Windsor Locks (7-6-3) at No. 14 Innovation (9-6-1); No. 22 Portland (7-8-1) at No. 11 Wheeler (10-6).

Second Round

Thursday, Nov. 6

Upper Bracket

Thomaston-Cromwell winner at No. 1 Lyman Memorial (13-1-2); Shepaug Valley-St. Bernard winner vs. East Hampton-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner; Sport Sciences-Holy Cross winner at No. 4 Morgan (12-2-2); Coginchaug-Canton winner at No. 5 Parish Hill (12-3-1).

Lower Bracket

Bolton-Housatonic winner at No. 2 Litchfield (13-2-1); Coventry-St. Paul winner vs. Immaculate-Hale Ray winner; Windsor Locks-Innovation winner at No. 3 Somers (13-2-1); Portland-Wheeler winner at No. 6 Old Saybrook (10-3-3).

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 10 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 13-14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA)

 

SOCCER/GIRLS

(All games 2 p.m. unless notes)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

First Round

Monday, Nov. 5

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Norwich Free Academy (9-5-2) at No. 16 E.O. Smith (10-6); No. 25 Enfield (7-9) at No. 8 Newtown (12-2-2), 4 p.m.; No. 24 West Haven (6-6-4) at No. 9 Amity (12-3-1); No. 20 Cheshire (7-5-4) at No. 13 Trumbull (11-5); No. 28 Fairfield Warde (5-7-4) at No. 5 Staples (13-0-3); No. 21 Conard (8-7-1) at No. 12 New Canaan (11-4-1).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Darien (9-5-2) at No. 15 McMahon (8-3-5); No. 26 Manchester (7-9-0) at No. 7 Ridgefield (13-2-1); No. 23 Hamden (7-6-3) at No. 10 South Windsor (11-3-2); No. 19 Simsbury (9-6-1) at No. 14 Hall (9-4-3), 5:30 p.m.; No. 27 Westhill (6-8-2) at No. 6 St. Joseph (13-1-2); No. 22 Fairfield Ludlowe (8-7-1) at No. 11 Wilton (10-3-3), 4 p.m.

Second Round

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Upper Bracket

NFA-E.O. Smith winner at No. 1 Glastonbury (15-0-1); Enfield-Newtown winner vs. West Haven-Amity winner; Cheshire-Trumbull winner at No. 4 Shelton (14-1-1); Warde-Staples winner vs. Conard-New Canaan winner.

Lower Bracket

Darien-McMahon winner at No. 2 Suffield (15-0-1); Manchester-Ridgefield winner vs. Hamden-South Windsor winner; Simsbury-Hall winner at No. 3 Southington (15-1); Westhill-St. Joseph winner vs.  Ludlowe-Wilton winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 9 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 12-13 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA)

CLASS L

First Round

Monday, Nov. 5

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Brookfield (7-6-3) at No. 16 Farmington (8-4-4), 5 p.m.; No. 25 Bristol Central (6-9-1) at No. 8 Bullard-Havens (10-3-1); No. 24 Avon (6-9-1) at No. 9 Naugatuck (10-3-3); No. 20 Sacred Heart/Kaynor Tech at No. 13 Hand (9-3-4), 5 p.m.; No. 21 Windsor (7-7-2) at No. 12 Pomperaug (9-3-4).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Bristol Eastern (7-6-3) at No. 15 Lauralton Hall (10-6); No. 23 Barlow (6-7-1) at No. 10 Sacred Heart-Hamden (10-3-3); No. 19 East Haven (7-6-3) at No. 14 Killingly (10-6), 6 p.m.; No. 22 Guilford (5-5-6) at No. 11 Newington (10-4-2), 3:30 p.m.

Second Round

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Upper Bracket

Brookfield-Farmington winner at No. 1 Mercy (14-1-1); Bristol Central-Bullard Havens winner vs. Avon-Naugatuck winner; Sacred Heart/Kaynor Tech-Hand winner at No. 4 Woodstock (13-1-2); Windsor-Pomperaug winner at No. 5 RHAM (12-3-1).

Lower Bracket

Bristol Eastern-Lauralton Hall winner at No. 2 Tolland (14-2); Barlow-Sacred Heart winner at No. 7 Wethersfield (12-4); East Haven-Killingly winner at No. 3 Watertown (13-1-2); Guilford-Newington winner at No. 6 Masuk (12-3-1).

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 9 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 12-13 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA)

CLASS M

First Round

Monday, Nov. 5

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Woodland (8-4-4) at No. 16 NW Regional (9-5-2); No. 25 Griswold (6-8-2) at No. 8 Montville (12-4), 3 p.m.; No. 24 Amistad (6-7-1) at No. 9 Ellington (12-4); No. 29 Sheehan (6-9-1) at No. 4 Platt Tech (15-1); No. 20 Rocky Hill (8-5-3) at No. 13 Nonnewaug (11-5); No. 28 Waterford (6-9-1) at No. 5 Morgan (12-1-3), 4 p.m.; No. 21 Law (6-5-5) at No. 12 North Branford (9-2-5), 7 p.m.

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Berlin (9-6-1) at No. 15 Holy Cross (9-3-4); No. 26 Valley Regional (6-8-2) at No. 7 Wolcott (11-1-4), 5 p.m.; No. 23 Plainville (5-6-5) at No. 10 Weston (11-3-2), 6 p.m.; No. 30 Bacon Academy (5-8-3) at No. 3 Plainfield (15-1); No. 19 Oxford (9-6-1) at No. 14 Wilcox Tech (10-4-2); No. 27 New Fairfield (6-9-1) at No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield (12-2-2); No. 22 Innovation (7-8-1) at No. 11 Stonington (11-4-1).

Second Round

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Upper Bracket

Woodland-NW Regional winner at No. 1 Lewis Mills (16-0); Griswold-Montville winner vs. Amistad-Ellington winner; Sheehan-Platt Tech winner vs. Rocky Hill-Nonnewaug winner; Waterford-Morgan winner vs. Law-North Branford winner.

Lower Bracket

Berlin-Holy Cross winner at No. 2 Granby (15-0-1); Valley Regional-Wolcott winner vs. Plainville-Weston winner; Bacon-Plainfield winner vs. Oxford-Wilcox Tech winner; New Fairfield-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner vs. Innovation-Stonington winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 9 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 12-13 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA)

CLASS S

First Round

Monday, Nov. 5

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Coginchaug (9-6-1) at No. 16 St. Bernard (9-6); No. 20 Somers (9-7) at No. 13 East Granby (10-6); No. 21 Civic Leadership/AAE at No. 12 Stafford (10-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Litchfield (9-6-1) at No. 15 Metro Learning (8-5); No. 19 Windsor Locks (9-7) at No. 14 Old Lyme (8-4-4).

Second Round

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Upper Bracket

Coginchaug-St. Bernard winner at No. 1 Parish Hill (13-2-1); No. 9 Tourtellotte (9-4-3) at No. 8 Windham Tech (10-5-1); Somers-East Granby winner at No. 4 Immaculate (12-3-1); Civic Leadership/AAE-Stafford winner at No. 5 Lyman Memorial (12-3-1).

Lower Bracket

Litchfield-Metro Learning at No. 2 Housatonic (13-3); No. 10 Coventry (10-6) at No. 7 East Hampton (8-2-4); Windsor Locks-Old Lyme winner at No. 3 Cromwell (12-2-2); No. 11 Canton (10-6) at No. 6 Portland (11-3-2), 4 p.m.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 9 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 12-13 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA)

 

FIELD HOCKEY

(All games 2 p.m. unless noted)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS L

Qualifying Round

Monday, Nov. 5

No. 17 Southington (7-8-0-1) at No. 16 Fairfield Warde (7-8-1), 4 p.m.; No. 18 New Milford (6-7-2-1) at No. 15 Glastonbury (8-5-0-3), 4 p.m.; No. 19 McMahon (6-8-0-2) at No. 14 Conard (9-6-0), 5 p.m.; No. 20 Fairfield Ludlowe (5-8-2-1) at No. 13 Ridgefield (8-4-1-2), 4 p.m.

First Round

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Upper Bracket

Warde-Southington winner at No. 1 Cheshire (16-0-0), 3 p.m.; No. 9 Greenwich (12-4-0) at No. 8 Amity (12-3-1); Ridgefield-Ludlowe winner at No. 4 Enfield (13-1-2), 4 p.m.; No. 12 Hamden (10-4-0-2) at No. 5 Newtown (13-2-0), 5:30 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Glastonbury-New Milford winner at No. 2 Staples (16-0-0); No. 10 Norwalk (11-4-0-1) at No. 7 Wilton (13-3-0), 4 p.m.; Conard-McMahon winner at No. 3 Hall (15-0-1), 5:30 p.m.; No. 11 New Canaan (11-4-0-1) at No. 6 Darien (13-2-1), 5 p.m.

Note: Quarterfinals are Nov. 9-10 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 13-14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at Wethersfield (TBA)

CLASS M

First Round

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Upper Bracket

No. 9 Wethersfield (9-6-1) at No. 8 Sacred Heart-Hamden Academy (9-6-1); No. 12 Lauralton Hall (6-9-1) at No. 5 East Lyme (12-2-0-2), 3 p.m.

Lower Bracket

No. 10 Branford (8-5-2-1) at No. 7 Hand (10-4-2); No. 11 Watertown (8-8-0) at No. 6 South Windsor (11-3-1-1).

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Nov. 8

Wethersfield-Sacred Heart winner at No. 1 Suffield (14-1-0-1), 4 p.m.; No. 4 Avon (13-3-0) vs. East Lyme-Lauralton Hall winner at Ethel Walker; Branford-Hand winner at No. 2 Pomperaug (13-1-2), 6 p.m.; Watertown-South Windsor winner at No. 3 Guilford (13-2-1), 6 p.m.

Note: Semifinals are Nov. 13-14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at Wethersfield (TBA)

CLASS S

Qualifying Round

Monday, Nov. 5

No. 17 Wamogo (5-8-1-2) at Bethel (7-9-0, 4 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Upper Bracket

Bethel-Wamogo winner at No. 1 Granby (15-1-0), 4:30 p.m.; No. 9 Litchfield (10-4-1) at No. 8 Valley Regional (10-3-1-2); No. 13 Canton (8-8-0) at No. 4 Westbrook (13-1-2); No. 12 Waterford (9-7-0) at No. 5 Nonnewaug (13-3-0).

Lower Bracket

No. 15 NW Regional (7-9-0) at No. 2 Stonington (14-1-1), 5:30 p.m.; No. 10 NW Catholic (11-5-0) at No. 7 New Fairfield (12-3-1), 5 p.m.; No. 14 Weston (5-6-4) at No. 3 Immaculate (14-1-0-1); No. 11 Old Saybrook (10-5-1) at No. 6 North Branford (12-2-1-1), 4 p.m.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 8 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 13-14 (TBA) and final is Saturday,  Nov. 17 at Wethersfield (TBA)

 

VOLLEYBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless notes)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

First Round

Monday, Nov. 5

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Staples (11-8) at No. 16 South Windsor (12-8); No. 25 Simsbury (8-10) at No. 8 Conard (15-4); No. 24 Fairfield Warde (9-11) at No. 9 New Britain (15-5); No. 20 E.O. Smith (8-8) at No. 13 Glastonbury (13-6); No. 28 New Milford (8-12) at No. 5 Newtown (15-4), 4:30 p.m.; No. 21 Hall (9-10) at No. 12 Darien (13-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Wilbur Cross (11-9) at No. 15 Ridgefield (12-7); No. 26 Norwich Free Academy (8-11) at No. 7 Shelton (15-4); No. 23 West Haven (9-11) at No. 10 Amity (13-5), 4:30 p.m.; No. 19 Hamden (11-9) at No. 14 Stamford (13-7); No. 27 New Canaan (8-11) at No. 6 Fairfield Ludlowe (15-4); No. 22 East Hartford (9-11) at No. 11 Greenwich (13-5).

Second Round

Thursday, Nov. 8

Upper Bracket

Staples-South Windsor winner at No. 1 Southington (18-0); Simsbury-Conard winner vs. Warde-New Britain winner; E.O. Smith-Glastonbury winner at No. 4 Trumbull (15-3); New Milford-Newtown winner vs. Hall-Darien winner.

Lower Bracket

Wilbur Cross-Ridgefield winner at No. 2 Cheshire (18-0); NFA-Shelton winner vs. West Haven-Amity winner; Hamden-Stamford winner at No. 3 Westhill (18-2); New Canaan-Ludlowe winner vs. East Hartford-Greenwich winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 10 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at East Haven, 10 a.m.

CLASS L

First Round

Monday, Nov. 5

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Avon (12-6) at No. 16 Masuk (14-6); No. 24 Sacred Heart-Hamden (9-11) at No. 9 Bristol Central (16-3); No. 20 Hartford Public (12-8) at No. 13 Farmington (13-5); No. 21 Maloney (11-9) at No. 12 Brookfield (14-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 East Haven (12-6) at No. 15 Naugatuck (14-6); No. 23 Lyman Hall (10-10) at No. 10 Guilford (16-4); No. 19 Fitch (11-7) at No. 14 Newington (14-6), 5:30 p.m.; No. 22 Hand (10-10) at No. 11 North Haven (14-4).

Second Round

Thursday, Nov. 8

Upper Bracket

Avon-Masuk winner at No. 1 Woodstock (18-0); Sacred Heart-Bristol Central winner at No. 8 East Lyme (16-3); Hartford Public-Farmington winner at No. 4 Bristol Eastern (15-2); Maloney-Brookfield winner at No. 5 Tolland (17-3).

Lower Bracket

East Haven-Naugatuck winner at No. 2 Barlow (18-1); Lyman Hall-Guilford winner at No. 7 Stratford (17-3); Fitch-Newington winner at No. 3 RHAM (16-2); Hand-North Haven winner at No. 6 Kennedy (17-3).

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 10 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at East Haven, 1 p.m.

CLASS M

First Round

Monday, Nov. 5

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Ledyard (12-8) at No. 16 Rockville (12-7); No. 25 Wolcott (8-11) at No. 8 St. Joseph (15-4), 3:30 p.m; No. 24 Lauralton Hall (9-10) at No. 9 Haddam-Killingworth (15-4); No. 20 Amistad (8-7) at No. 13 Montville (14-6), 5 p.m.; No. 21 Kaynor Tech (10-10) at No. 12 Woodland (14-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Weston (12-8) at No. 15 Berlin (13-7); No. 26 Rocky Hill (8-12) at No. 7 Granby (16-4); No. 23 Lewis Mills (9-9) at No. 10 NW Regional (14-4); No. 19 Wilcox Tech (12-8) at No. 14 Plainfield (14-6); No. 22 Bethel (10-10) at No. 11 Law (15-5), 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Upper Bracket

Ledyard-Rockville winner at No. 1 Seymour (18-0); Wolcott-St. Joseph winner vs. Lauralton Hall-Haddam-Killingworth winner; Amistad-Montville winner at No. 4 Innovation (17-3); Kaynor Tech-Woodland winner at No. 5 Waterford (14-3).

Lower Bracket

Weston-Berlin winner at No. 2 Bullard-Havens Tech (19-1); Rocky Hill-Granby winner vs. Lewis Mills-NW Regional winner; Wilcox Tech-Plainfield winner at No. 3 Nonnewaug (13-2); Bethel-Law winner at No. 6 Prince Tech (16-4).

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 9 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, Nov. 13 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at East Haven, 4 p.m.

CLASS S

First Round

Monday, Nov. 5

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Hale-Ray (10-9) at No. 16 Aerospace (11-9), 5 p.m.; No. 25 Oxford (9-11) at No. 8 Cheney Tech (14-6); No. 24 East Catholic (9-11) at No. 9 Capital Prep (10-5); No. 29 Notre Dame-Fairfield (8-12) at No. 4 Coventry (16-4); No. 20 Wheeler (10-10) at No. 13 Goodwin Tech (12-8), 5 p.m.; No. 28 University (8-11) at No. 5 St. Paul (16-4), 4:30 p.m.; No. 21 Immaculate (10-10) at No. 12 Morgan (11-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Cromwell (10-9) at No. 15 Lyman Memorial (10-8); No. 26 Holy Cross (9-11) at No. 7 Bolton (14-6); No. 23 Norwich Tech (9-10) at No. 10 Vinal Tech (12-7); No. 30 Trinity College (8-12) at No. 3 East Hampton (14-3); No. 19 Windham (10-9) at No. 14 East Windsor (11-8), 5 p.m.; No. 27 Terryville (8-10) at No. 6 Whitney Tech (16-4); No. 22 Griswold (9-10) at No. 11 Ansonia (11-7), 4 p.m.

Second Round

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Upper Bracket

Hale Ray-Aerospace winner at No. 1 Sport Sciences (19-1); Oxford-Cheney Tech winner vs. East Catholic-Capital Prep winner; Notre Dame (Ffd.)-Coventry winner vs. Wheeler-Goodwin Tech winner; University-St. Paul winner vs. Immaculate-Morgan winner.

Lower Bracket

Cromwell-Lyman Memorial winner at No. 2 Coginchaug (19-1); Holy Cross-Bolton winner vs. Norwich Tech-Vinal Tech winner; Trinity College-East Hampton winner vs. Windham-East Windsor winner; Terryville-Whitney Tech winner vs. Griswold-Ansonia winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 9 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, Nov. 13 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at East Haven, 7 p.m.

 

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments