H.S. girls' indoor track & field / 2018-19 preview capsules

ECC DIVISION I

East Lyme

Coach: Carl Reichard (30th year)

Key returnees: Sr. Laura Agbayani (distance), Sr. Julia Bates (distance), Sr. Sydney Buckley (throws), Sr. Saige Deveau (sprints), Sr. J'Naya Kelly (sprints, jumps), Sr. Phoebe Provencher (distance), Sr. Maya Rose (throws), So. Nancy Alden (sprints), Jr. Gillian Goodwin (distance), So. Katherine Harris (sprints), Jr. Lena Osso (jumps, pole vault), Caroline Real (distance), Jr. Sofia Riker (hurdles, jumps), Jr. Sophie Taylor (distance).  

Top newcomers: Jr. Darya Mikusova (jumps, sprints), So. Madison Sjostrom (distance), Fr. Margaret Dunne (sprints), Fr. Sydney Sager (distance).

Outlook: Reichard reports he has a hard-working team that is enthusiastic with a good mix of veterans and newcomers. He expects the Vikings to be competitive in both the ECC and state meets, which is usually the case.

Fitch

Coach: Denise Descheneaux (1st year)

Key returnees: Sr. Janaya Burley (sprints, jumps), Jr. Abigail Rogers (sprints), Sr. Julia Adrian (distance).

Top newcomers: Jr. Ava Paprocki (sprints), Jr. Sydney Comstock (pole vault).

Outlook: Top sprinters Madison Powe and Lily Johnson have graduated, but Burley and Rogers enjoyed success in the sprints, relays and jumps, and Adrian is coming off a strong cross country season to lead the distance crew.

NFA

Coach: Tom Teixeira (5th year)

Key returnees: Sr. Allyson Lewis (sprints, jumps), Jr. Paige Martin (pole vault, sprints), So. Kayla Park (distance), Jr. Madison Martin (pole vault, distance), Jr. Emma Ricketts (distance), So. Catie Shannon (distance), Sr. Sara Cote (sprints), So. Hannah Elliott (sprints, pole vault), Sr. Eve Buckridge (distance), Sr. Emmalee Fritzsche (sprints), So. Tessa Hospod (distance).

Top newcomers: Sr. Aliyah Lacombe (jumps, sprints), Fr. Sophia Jones (distance), So. Kate Aydt (sprints), So. Tahlia Bryant (sprints), Fr. Jasmyn Bradford (sprints), Fr. Alexis Lewis (sprints), Fr. Taylor Ladyga (sprints), Jr. Neila Sylveriste (throws), Fr. Adrianna Andre (throws, jumps).

Outlook: The Wildcats have the potential be dominant in all jumping events, led by reigning Class LL high jump champion Allyson Lewis, the Martin sisters in the pole vault and the addition of Lacombe in the long jump. They also return a strong group of middle and distance runners in Buckridge, Park and Ricketts, while Cote leads a large group of young sprinters who will be counted upon to step up.

Waterford

Coach: Jay Criscuolo (6th year)

Key returnees: Sr. Jenny Keth (jumps, sprints), Sr. Elle Lokken (jumps), Sr. Julia Karlberg (hurdles), So. Alicia Sanders (sprints).

Outlook: The Lancers, who moved up to Division I, graduated a pair ECC and state place-winners in Sophia Podeszwa and Zora LaBonte, but Criscuolo has a solid group of veterans back and is encouraged by a large freshman class that needs time to develop.

ECC DIVISION II

Montville

Coach: Bridget Buckley (2nd year)

Key returnees: Sr. Mady Whittaker (distance), Sr. Lauren Ross (hurdles, jumps), Sr. Michaela MacCracken (sprints), Sr. Katelin Price (sprints), Jr. Alexandria Peck (sprints), So. Maddie Gould (distance), So. Ellie Bowman (distance), Jr. Alexis DeLucia (middle distance).

Top newcomer: Jr. MacKenzie Clark (jumps).

Outlook: The Indians have depth and talent throughout their lineup, and expect to finish well in the Division II meet in February. Whittaker (1,600) and Gould (3,200) are reigning ECC Division II champions, Ross has been a consistent place-winner in the hurdles and jumps and MacCracken, Price and Peck will allow Montville to be strong in the sprints and relays.

Ledyard

Coach: Dave Tetlow (45th year)

Key returnees: Sr. Abby Campbell (sprints), Sr. Cassidy Carroll (shot put, distance), Sr. Jade Dessaint (distance), Jr. Olivia Crawford (hurdles, sprints), So. Codee Carroll (sprints), So. Katelyn English (distance).

Top newcomers: Sr. Marissa Archer (shot), Jr. Karissa DeNigris (sprints, long jump), Jr. McKayla Finkelstein (sprints), So. Hannah Avila (sprints), So. Nadia Helme (sprints, jumps), So. Madison Leyko (sprints), So. Emma Pratt (pole vault), So. Paylynn Sormrude (jumps, sprints), Fr. Katherine Harren (distance), Fr. Jessica Vajdos (sprints).

Outlook: The Colonels, who move down to Division II this season, will be a young team relying on a number of freshmen and sophomores to step up. Tetlow said Ledyard has strong senior leadership and expects to send some individuals to Class M and State Open competition.

Stonington

Coach: Ben Bowne (7th year)

Key returnees: Jr. Gwen Andersen (sprints), Jr. Lily Anderson (distance), So. Vanessa Benjamin (sprints), So. Kaleigh Bolduc (sprints), So. Amelia Caron (sprints), So. Margaret Constantine (sprints), So. Megan Detwiler (middle distance), Sr. Jessica Detwiler (middle distance), Sr. Keegan Donohue (sprints), Sr. Holly Foster (middle distance), Jr. Mary Gray (distance), Sr. Alex Jefson (sprints), Sr. Hannah Lamb (sprints), Jr. Bryn Morgan (middle distance), Sr. Lindsey Orr (distance), Jr. Kate Reagan (sprints), Sr. Julia Rich (middle distance), So. Rachel Sabbadini (middle distance), Sr. Emma Small (middle distance), Sr. Lucille Sternberg (sprints), Sr. Lexa Van Duine (throws).

Top newcomers: So. Madison West (sprints), Fr. Nora Brannegan (middle distance), Fr. Olivia Haberek (throws), Fr. Nuchwara Inthasit (sprints), Fr. Lindsey Labbe (sprints), Fr. Chloe Morehouse (sprints), Fr. Hannah Nulick (sprints), Fr. Corinne Steeno (middle distance).

Outlook: The reigning Division II champs suffered some graduation losses, but Megan Detwiler (600) and Donohue (pole vault) are reigning Division II champions and Bowne like the Bears' mix of experience and youth, which will help provide depth in all of the running events.

OTHER

Grasso Tech

Coach: Matthew Zagura (6th year)

Key returnees: Sr. Ahvyon Evans, Jr. Ana DaSilva.

Top newcomers: Fr. Minna Zhao.

Outlook: The versatile Rhema Phillips has graduated, but Evans (55 dash) will be one of the top sprinters in the Connecticut Technical Conference.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

Stories that may interest you

Local roundup: Stonington boys win ECC Division II tennis crown

Stonington rallied for a pair of three-set wins to defeat Woodstock Academy 5-2 on Saturday morning and win the Eastern Connecticut Conference Division II boys' tennis championship.


Stonington girls bounce back and share ECC D-I tennis title with Woodstock

Stonington's girls' tennis team isn't necessarily used to grinding out victories. Then came Saturday.


Just call him 'David': NFA has a modest, yet talented hurdler in Osagie

Modesty is so much a part of who he is that Norwich Free Academy track and field standout Osaretin "David" Osagie doesn't want to trouble anyone with having to learn to say his first name. It's pronounced O-cy-a-tine - the 'r' is silent.


TRENDING

PODCASTS