Hall edges NFA for Class LL indoor title on final event

New Haven — Hall won the finale event of the night, the 4x400-meter relay, to overtake Norwich Free Academy and win the CIAC Class LL indoor track and field championship on Saturday night at the Floyd Little Athletic Center.

The Warriors, who needed to win the event to overtake the Wildcats, scored the 10 points needed to edge NFA, 60-59, for the team title. The team of Joseph Morin, Tobias Ruffo, Muhammad Ali and Miller Anderson) won in 3 minutes, 31.34 seconds.

Jahiem Spruill won the long jump and placed second in the high jump to help lead NFA. The Wildcats also picked up individual wins from Osaretin Osagie in the 55-meter hurdles and Jacob Bazinet in the pole vault.

Spruill captured the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 8.25 inches, then came back later in the meet to clear 6-2 and place second in the long jump.

Osagie, meanwhile, won the hurdles in 7.89 seconds and Bazinet cleared 13-6 to win the pole vault.

NFA, which finished second to East Lyme in last week's Eastern Connecticut Conference Division I championships, was also bolstered by the 2-3 finish of Cameron Belton and Adelino Daviega in the shot put. Belton had a throw of 53-4.5 and Daviega was close behind with a throw of 52-3.5. Daviega broke Belton's school record (51-10.75) on his second throw before Belton returned the favor and regained the record moments later on his second attempt.

The Wildcats' other place-winners were Nazaiah Paul, who finished fourth in the 300 (37.24), and Justin Costick, who placed fourth in the high jump (5-8).

Allyson Lewis set a meet record in the high jump while Paige and Madison Martin finished 1-2, respectively, in the pole vault to help the NFA girls finish fifth (34). Danbury edged Glastonbury, 74-73, for the team title.

Lewis cleared 5-6, tying the Class LL record set by Manchester's Elizabeth Lodge in 2016, while Paige Martin cleared 11-3 to win the pole vault followed by sister Madison, who vaulted 10-6.

The Wildcats' other points came via Kayla Park's fifth-place finish in the 1,000 (3:11.35), Jazz Toussaint's fifth-place finish in the 55 hurdles (9.32), and a fifth by the 4x800 relay team of Emma Ricketts, Catie Shannon, Eve Buckridge and Park (9:59.59).

CIAC CLASS LL INDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys

Team results

1. Hall, 60; 2. NFA, 59; 3. Glastonbury, 52.66.

Individual results

55-meter dash: 1. Chris Pigatt (Hamden), 6.50 seconds.

300: 1. Rodney Davis (Hamden), 36.22; Local: 4. Nazaiah Paul (NFA), 37.24.

600: 1. Malcolm Going (Danbury), 1:24.01.

1,000: 1. Miller Anderson (Hall), 2:36.84.

1,600: 1. Travis Martin (Wilbur Cross), 4:19.79.

3,200: 1. Jacob Hefele (Danbury), 9:21.83.

55 hurdles: 1. Osasretin Osagie (NFA), 7.89.

4x200 relay: 1. Greenwich (Lance Large, Chris Wint, Hunter Clark, Zane Robinson-Nye), 1:33.39.

4x400 relay: 1. Hall (Joseph Morin, Tobias Ruffo, Muhammad Ali, Miller Anderson), 3:31.34.

4x800 relay: 1. Glastonbury (Sam Wilcox, Jadyn Nogueira, Ryan Smith, Matt Cosentino), 8:10.57.

Sprint medley relay: 1. Danbury (Luka Santos, Jaden Cazorla, Gabriel Kwarteng, Going), 3:38.06.

High jump: 1. Chet Ellis (Staples), 6 feet, 9 inches (meet record, old mark 6-8.25 by East Hartford's Nick Frimpong in 2007); Local: 2. Jahiem Spruill (NFA), 6-2; 4. Justin Costick (NFA), 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Spruill (NFA), 21-8.25.

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Bazinet (NFA), 13-6.

Shot put: 1. Nathan Quaye (Manchester), 53-10; Local: 2. Cameron Belton (NFA), 53-4.5; 3. Adelino Daviega (NFA), 52-3.5.

 

Girls

Team results

1. Danbury, 74; 2. Glastonbury, 73; 3. Fairfield Ludlowe, 36; Local: 5. NFA, 34.

Individual results

55-meter dash: 1. Kate Shaffer (Conard), 7.24 seconds.

300: 1. Samantha Forrest (Glastonbury), 41.42.

600: 1. Kamilah Diaz (East Hartford), 1:38.73.

1,000: 1. Kate Hedlund (Manchester), 3:04.42; Local: 5. Kayla Park (NFA), 3:11.35.

1,600: 1. Lauren Moore (Danbury), 5:12.18.

3,200: 1. Mari Noble (Greenwich), 11:06.55.

55 hurdles: 1. Tess Stapleton (Ludlowe), 8.25 (meet record, old mark 8.35 by Simsbury's Vickie Milledge in 2016); Local: 5. Jazz Toussaint (NFA), 9.32.

4x200 relay: 1. Glastonbury (Selina Soule, Molly Harding, Maya Bridgeford, Forrest), 1:45.43.

4x400 relay: 1. Glastonbury (Harding, Bridgeford, Grace Sparrow, Forrest), 4:02.28 (meet record, old mark 4:02.43 set by Glastonbury in 2017.

4x800 relay: 1. Ridgefield (Tess Pisanelli, Rory McGrath, Gabriella Viggiano, Grace Michalowski), 9:35.52; Local: 5. NFA (Emma Ricketts, Catie Shannon, Eve Buckridge, Park), 9:59.59.

Sprint medley relay: 1. Ridgefield (Catherine Conroy, Emma Langis, Carolyn Donovan, Michalowski), 4:20.02.

High jump: 1. Allyson Lewis (NFA), 5 feet, 6 inches (ties meet record set by Manchester's Elizabeth Lodge in 2016).

Long jump: 1. Stapleton (Ludlowe), 18-0.25.

Pole vault: 1. Paige Martin (NFA), 11-2; 2. Madison Martin (NFA), 10-6.

Shot put: 1. Trinity Cardillo (Southington), 39-6.5.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments