H.S wrestling: Whalers' Commander wins second straight Class L title

Bristol — New London's Jacob Commander won his second straight CIAC Class L wrestling tournament championship in dominating fashion on Saturday at Bristol Central High School.

Commander, who won the 195-pound title at year ago as a junior, dropped down to 182 this year and pinned all four of his opponents to remain unbeaten, defeating Maloney's Nick DeBaise with just one second remaining in the first period of their championship match.

Commander's win helped the Whalers to a solid seventh-place finish in the team standings with 98 points. Bristol Eastern successfully defended its team championship with 204.5 points, just a half-point better than runner-up Simsbury. Xavier was third with 194.

Sophomore Naaji Powell-Keyton (120) also reached the final, but dropped a tough 7-2 decision to two-time champion Ty Finn of Simsbury. Another sophomore, Jadien Mackenzie placed third. After winning the Eastern Connecticut Conference title at 220 last week, Mackenzie moved up to 285 and pinned Bristol Central's Eric Facey in 1:22 of their consolation final.

Keeano Gonzales, who replaced Mackenzie at 220, finished fourth.

In addition, Fitch's Austin Robertson (138) earned a trip to the State Open (the top four finishers qualify) with a third-place finish. He decisioned Simsbury's Andrew Oken 3-1 in the consolation final.

Class LL

• Danbury won another state title by outpointing Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference rival Trumbull, 250-210, but Norwich Free Academy was one of the biggest surprises, finishing sixth with 100 points despite not having a single finalist.

The Wildcats did have five place-winners, however, with Theran Vanase (152) finishing third with a pin over New Britain's Nickolas Richardson in 1:40 of their consolation final while getting fourths from Dominic Renfree (132) and Eric Plainbull (170), a fifth from Brandon Nieto (138) and a sixth from Connor Devega (120).

Class M

• ECC champion Killingly picked right back up where it left off a week ago, dethroning defending champion Foran with a dominant performance at Guilford. The Redmen finished with 202 points to Foran's 161 and had four champions, including all three Charron brothers.

Danny Charron won at 106, Mike upset Waterford's Logan Smith 5-4 at 113 in a rematch of last week's ECC final which Smith won, and David was victorious at 125. Derek Turner, the top seed at 170, also won for Killingly.

Ledyard finished sixth with 130.5 despite having no finalists while Waterford was seventh with 124.5. The Lancers did have a second finalist in Eric Zane (138), who lost to Ellis Tech's Sean Johnson 17-6.

The Colonels picked up a third from Cole Dirico (138), fourths from Connor Doran (106), Tyler Miller (132) and Brayden Grim (152), and sixths from Adam Crawford (170) and Andrew Allen (195).

Waterford's other place-winners were Mason Concascia (third, 106), Jacob Gannotti (fifth, 170) and Jeremiah Harshberger (sixth, 220), while East Lyme's Everett Minevich (145) and St. Bernard/Norwich Tech's Roark Ryan (285) each placed third.

CIAC WRESTLING TOURNAMENT / CLASS MEETS

CLASS LL

At Trumbull

Team results

1. Danbury, 250; 2. Trumbull, 210.5; 3. Southington, 175; 4. Fairfield Warde, 150.5; 5. Staples, 108; 6. NFA, 100; 7. New Britain, 97; 8. Glastonbury, 96.5; 9. Ridgefield, 88; 10. Greenwich, 86.

Individual results

106: Final: Michael Longo (Trumbull) dec. Kai O'Dell (Danbury), 2-1; Third: Nick Urso (Conard) dec. Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield), 2-0; Fifth: Cody Giaccone (Glastonbury) dec. Isahus Maldonado (New Britain), 6-2.

113: Final: Travis Longo (Trumbull) dec. Drew Currier (Hall), 6-1; Third: Martial Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Ben Gorr (Southington), 10-0; Fifth: Liam Knight (Danbury) pinned Xavier Quiles (East Hartford), 0:33.

120: Final: Tyler Johnson (Danbury) dec. Sam White (Norwalk), 4-3; Third: Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) dec. Jack Ryan (Trumbull), 7-2; Fifth: Terry Brannigan (Staples) pinned Connor Devega (NFA), 3:14.

126: Final: Ryan Jack (Danbury) tech. fall over Ben Smart (Ridgefield), 23-8 (5:11); Third: Will Ebert (Warde) pinned Jonathan Kosak (Trumbull), 2:28; Fifth: Diajhawn Hudson (East Hartford) pinned Sean Messina (Enfield), 4:45.

132: Final: Kyle Fields (Danbury) dec. Chase Parrot (Westhill), 4-2; Third: Nik Accousti (Newtown) dec. Dominic Renfree (NFA), 3-0; Fifth: David Castaldo (Trumbull) pinned Derek Vincelette (Glastonbury), 0:58.

138: Final: Shamar Schand (Manchester) dec. Matt Ryan (Trumbull), 5-2; Third: Jason Brault (Southington) pinned Emanuel Lai (Greenwich), 1:47; Fifth: Brandon Nieto (NFA) dec. Logan Kovacs (Danbury), 11-9 (sudden victory).

145: Final: Jacob Cardozo (Southington) dec. Cole Shaughnessy (Warde), 3-2; Third: Ben Leblanc (Danbury) pinned Timothy Roberts (East Hartford), 2:52; Fifth: Raul Mateo (Manchester) dec George Bomann (Trumbull), 13-4.

152: Final: Noah Zuckerman (Warde) dec. Tommy Mazur (Westhill), 3-1; Third: Theran Vanase (NFA) pinned Nickolas Richardson (New Britain), 1:40; Fifth: William Holmes (Trumbull) dec. Connor Brown (Ridgefield), 12-2.

160: Final: Lazar Agoev (Ridgefield) dec. Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep), 7-6; Third: Josh Vitti (Southington) dec. Tyrell Jones (Danbury), 7-2; Fifth: Chino Grant (New Haven co-op) dec. Steven Leuci (Newtown), 9-2.

170: Final: Billy Carr (Southington) dec. Andrew Seaton (Amity), 5-4; Third: Hunter Rasmussen (Warde) dec. Eric Plainbull (NFA), 9-2; Fifth: Jacob Qiu (Staples) dec. Jason Mercado (Trumbull), 9-6.

182: Final: Andrew Nanai (Greenwich) dec. Joseph Palmieri (Trumbull), 6-4 (sudden victory); Third:  Malik Goethe (McMahon) dec. Matt Jacobson (Southington), 4-2; Fifth: Izaiah Medina (New Britain) pinned Simon Flaherty (Amity), 1:34.

195: Final: Joe Gjinaj (Warde) dec. Montez Osbey (Danbury), 3-1 (sudden victory); Third: Jackson Blanchard (Greenwich) dec. Caleb Chesanow (Southington), 4-3; Fifth: David Lamb (Norwalk) dec. Conner Barton (McMahon), 5-0.

220: Final: George Harrington (Staples) dec. Hugh Wells (Hall), 7-3; Third: Jeff Cocchia (McMahon) dec. Ray Weiner (Shelton), 7-6; Fifth: DJ Donovan (Danbury) pinned Jacob Vecchio (Southington), 2:00.

285: Final: Joe Zeller (Newtown) pinned Jordan Agosto (Danbury), 2:57; Third: Matt Weiner (Shelton) forfeit over Jaylin Houston (New Haven co-op); Fifth: Juliano Morales (New Britain) forfeit over Jacob Rizy (Staples).

CLASS L

At Bristol Central

Team results

1. Bristol Eastern, 204.5; 2. Simsbury, 204; 3. Xavier, 194; 4. Middletown, 153; 5. New Canaan, 146.5; 6. Wethersfield, 135; 7. New London, 98; 8. Bristol Central, 97; 9. Hand, 96; 10. Fairfield Ludlowe 88. Other local: 19. Fitch, 34.

Individual results

106: Final: Michael Rapuano (Xavier) dec.. Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern), 10-5; Third: Evan Lindner (New Milford) dec. Will Hamilton (Bristol Central), 7-5; Fifth: Joseph Mastroianni (Pomperaug) dec.  Zackary Kanaitis (RHAM), 7-2.

113: Final: Elijah Cyr (Middletown) pinned Jake Aldi (Bristol Central), 1:58; Third: Mason Lishness (Bristol Eastern) dec. Alex Kasson (Simsbury), 7-1 Fifth: Jacob Pressler (Fairfield Ludlowe) pinned Maximus Mannino (Wilton), 1:37.

120: Final: Ty Finn (Simsbury) dec. Naaji Powell-Keyton (New London), 7-2; Third: Bryce Arnold (Wethersfield) dec. David Jutcawitz (Pomperaug), 4-1; Fifth: Logan Kanaitis (RHAM) forfeit over Kyle Davern (Hand).

126: Final: John Mairano (Simsbury) dec. Kalil Shabazz (Middletown), 5-4; Third: Peter Coniglio (New Milford) pinned Eliano Cruz (Newington), 3:12; Fifth: Antonio Nicholas (Ludlowe) dec. Tommy Manganiello (Xavier), 8-4.

132: Final: Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) dec. Grant Barber (Xavier), 5-1; Third: Saul Pera (Simsbury) dec. Quin Rogers (E.O. Smith), 5-0; Fifth: Jason Feto (Bristol Central) dec Jacob Zotti (Newington), 17-3.

138: Final: Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan) dec. Matt Laurie (Wethersfield), 13-2; Third: Austin Robertson (Fitch) dec. Andrew Oken (Simsbury), 3-2; Fifth: William Oulundsen (South Windsor) dec. Quinn Moynihan (Xavier), 11-9.

145: Final: Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. James Lunt (Xavier), 9-1; Third: Alexander Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Dan Sullivan (South Windsor), 3-2; Fifth: Colby Urban (E.O. Smith) forfeit over Ian Mounts (Middletown).

152: Final: Justin Marshall (Bristol Eastern) dec. Nate Sibbett (New Canaan), 15-5; Third: Ryan Maleryn (RHAM) dec. Carter Sirois (Simsbury), 4-3; Fifth: Ryan Miner (Xavier) dec. Kody Talento (Maloney), 6-4.

160: Final: Samuel Bergin (Simsbury) pinned Christian Sibbett (New Canaan), 2:52; Third: Noah Piazza (Bristol Eastern) pinnedF Richard Morrell (New Milford), 3:39; Fifth: Luke Tischio (Xavier) dec. Ben  Holden (E.O. Smith), 5-0.

170: Final: Dylan Sousa (Xavier) dec. Alec Arnold (Wethersfield), 9-0; Third: Cooper Nodden (South Windsor) dec. Thomas Murray (Ludlowe), 11-0; Fifth: Seamus Moriarty (Hand) pinned Ethan Grous (E.O. Smith), 3:34.

182: Final: Jacob Commander (New London) pinned Nick Debaise (Maloney), 1:59; Third: Stan Godlewski (Ludlowe) dec. Alex Barbour (Notre Dame-WH), 9-8; Fifth: Marcus Nieves (Wethersfield) dec. Aidan Lozada (Newington), 2-1 (OT).

195: Final: Alec Dube (Hand) pinned Sergiy Babenkov (New Canaan), 3:12; Third: Wyatt Bernard (Newington) dec. Nick Thompson (Wethersfield), 2-1 (sudden victory); Fifth: Jakob Salinas (Bristol Central) pinned Jacob Toth (Middletown), 4:47.

220: Final: Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) dec. Austin Harnish (Wethersfield), 7-3; Third: Erik Dubon (Middletown) pinned Keeano Gonzales (New London), 3:56; Fifth: Tommy frank Guilfoyle (Simsbury) dec. Matt Derken (Hand), 10-7.

285: Final: Nygell Smikle (Middletown) pinned Jameel Salami (Xavier), 3:10; Third: Jadien Mackenzie (New London) pinned Eric Facey (Bristol Central), 1:22; Fifth: D'Sean Martin (Simsbury) pinned Jerel Pollard (Windsor), 3:51.

CLASS M

At Guilford

Team resuilts

1. Killingly, 202.5; 2. Foran, 161; 3. Avon, 151; 4. Barlow, 133; 5. Suffield/Windsor Locks, 132; 6. Ledyard, 130.5; 7. Waterford, 124.5; 8. East Haven, 121; 9. Branford, 102; 10. Guilford, 96; Other local and ECC: 15. Bacon Academy, 73.5; 16. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech, 69; 23. East Lyme, 32; 26. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech, 22.

Individual results

106: Final: Danny Charron (Killingly) dec. Josh Brault (Barlow), 5-1; Third: Mason Concascia (Waterford) dec. Connor Doran (Ledyard), 13-6; Fifth: Matty Carrozza (Brookfield) dec. Jake Defonce (Abbott Tech), 7-4.

113: Final: Mike Charron (Killingly) dec. Logan Smith (Waterford), 5-4; Third: Victor Garcia (East Haven) dec. Zachary Johns (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 9-7 (sudden victory); Fifth: Charlie Prather (Barlow) pinned Tanish Joshi (Foran), 0:35.

120: Final: Braeden O'Brien (Bacon) dec. James Rondini (Platt), 5-0; Third: Abhi Bhabad (Avon) dec. Johnny Cerquiera (Abbott Tech), 6-2; Fifth: Julian Soares (New Fairfield) dec. Cooper Morissette (Killingly), 10-5.

126: Final: David Charron (Killingly) dec. Hunter Chin (New Fairfield), 8-0; Third: Isaiah Ross (Platt) dec. Jackson Archer (LM/WT), 9-8; Fifth: Ghassan Saleh (Suffield/WL) pinned Jordan Lang (Foran), 4:14.

132: Final: Eamon Toland Matos (Bethel) dec. Alec Divito (East Haven), 12-4 Third: Keldon Larose (Guilford) dec. Tyler Miller (Ledyard), 4-3; Fifth: Trevor Johnson (Killingly) dec. Caleb Ferland (Ellis Tech), 7-1.

138: Final: Sean Johnson (Ellis Tech) dec. Eric Zane (Waterford), 17-6; Third: Cole Dirico (Ledyard) pinned Louis Stabile (Brookfield), 1:23; Fifth: Matthew Raine (Suffield/WL) forfeit over Isaac Bean (Killingly).

145: Final: Daniel Veleas (Berlin) dec. Alex Klein-Wassink (Barlow), 7-1; Third: Curtis Fedorko (Masuk) dec. Everett Minevich (East Lyme), 4-2; Fifth: Ethan Edmondson (Foran) injury default over Vincent Mascola (Guilford).

152: Final: Hunter Adams (Suffield/WL) pinned Shayne McCourt (Law), 0:55; Third: Ryan Powers (LM/WT) dec. Brayden Grim (Ledyard), 10-2; Fifth: Breon Phifer (Weston) dec. Zahir McLean-Felix (Brookfield), 8-6 (sudden victory).

160: Final: Michael Angers (Tolland) dec. Miguel Gonzalez (Suffield/WL), 3-1; Third: Jack Colman (Avon) dec. Frankie McNeary (Barlow), 2-1; Fifth: Zachary Minch (Masuk) dec. Danny Jarrin (East Haven), 3-2.

170: Final: Derek Turner (Killingly) pinned Umer Khan (Foran), 5:26; Third: Sebby Malespini (Berlin) dec. Colman Doucette (New Fairfield), 5-3 (sudden victory); Fifth: Jacob Gannotti (Waterford) dec. Adam Crawford (Ledyard), 6-4 (sudden victory).

182: Final: Carson LiCastri (Barlow) dec. Justin Osler (Branford), 8-4; Third: Pat Brogan (Foran) dec. Ryan Greene (Platt), 6-4; Fifth: Leonardo Amaro Jr. (Bacon) dec. Austin Pompa (Masuk), 10-8.

195: Final: Nolan Bannon (Foran) dec. Josh Rao (East Haven), 7-2; Third: Cody McHenry (Branford) dec. Andy Flores (Platt), 15-3; Fifth: Amir Johnson (Avon) forfeit over Andrew Allen (Ledyard).

220: Final: Chris Gens (Avon) dec. Max Schlein (Berlin), 7-4; Third: Minsok Lee (Branford) dec. Billy Ives (Foran), 4-1; Fifth: Adam Frame (Brookfield) dec. Jeremiah Harshberger (Waterford), 3-1 (sudden victory).

285: Final: Henry Schrecengost (Avon) dec. Hayden Minski (Ellis Tech), 7-2; Third: Rene Bernier (Killingly) dec. Roark Ryan (SB/NT), 8-1 Fifth: Armando Castaneda (East Haven) pinned Anthony Martinez (Barlow), 1:35.

CLASS S

At Windham

Team results

1. Gilbert, 193.5; 2. Montville, 190; 3. Haddam-Killingworth, 162; 4. Windham, 145.5; 5. Griswold, 138; 6. Canton, 123; 7. NW Regional, 120; 8. Nonnewaug, 109; 9. Plainville, 98; 10. East Catholic, 88. Local: 24. Stonington, 24.

Individual results

106: Final: Jacob Marselli (East Catholic) pinned Blake Chapman (Montville), 1:02; Third: Cameron Hines (H-K) dec. Ethan Titus (Canton), 4-3; Fifth: Aiden Christie (Griswold) pinned Nick Faraci (Rocky Hill), 2:59.

113: Final: Dylan Levesque (East Hampton) dec. Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham), 3-1; Third: Matt Webb (Canton) dec. Tyler Arsenault (Griswold), 7-0; Fifth: Derek Debbis (Montville) dec. Elias Sturdevant (Woodland), 6-4 (sudden victory).

120: Final: Kevin Fantoli (Windham) pinned Thomas Verdiglione (Nonnewaug), 2:27; Third: Benjamin Williams (H-K) dec. Cooper Barrett (Somers), 12-0; Fifth: Jayden Colon (Montville) dec. Thomas Chappa (Oxford), 7-0.

126: Final: Angelo Folino (NW Regional) tech. fall over Quinn Bond (Montville), 16-1 (4:00); Third: Joshua Loza (Rocky Hill) tech. fall over Hermin Pomales (Windham), 16-1 (5:00); Fifth: Dominic Pedrolini (Plainville) dec. Colden Williamson (Nonnewaug), 2-0.

132: Final: Louis Bradley (Morgan) dec. Devin Matthews (Gilbert), 8-7; Third: Tristan Julian (Stafford) dec. Matthew Durant (East Catholic), 7-0; Fifth: Wyatt Wright (H-K) pinned Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour), 0:43.

138: Final: Nick Barber (Gilbert) dec. Sam Light (Stonington), 4-2 (sudden victory); Third: Richard Lawton (Portland) dec. Noah Vail (East Catholic), 7-0; Fifth: Brian Connolly (Canton) pinned Owen Bogli (Granby), 3:35.

145: Final: Marcos Rodriguez (Windham) dec. Caleb Leclerc (Terryville), 6-5; Third: Christopher Rivera (East Catholic) pinned Ben Niez-Charest (Nonnewaug), 0:51; Fifth: Zack McLellan (Gilbert) dec. Nicholas Glynn (H-K), 3-2.

152: Final: Kyle Matthews (Gilbert) dec. Ian Anderson (Montville), 9-3; Third: Alex Hernandez (Plainville) pinned Connor Smith (St. Joseph), 2:16; Fifth: Kaleb Carlson (Bolton) pinned Mark Delima (Notre Dame-Ffd.), 2:39.

160: Final: Joshua Schwartz (NW Regional) pinned Dakota Gardner (Griswold), 0:28; Third: Zak Navarrete (Montville) dec. Jose Candia (Windham), 9-7; Fifth: Samuel Martino (Oxford) dec. Kyle Voisine (Plainville), 8-7.

170: Final: Alex Smith (Gilbert) dec. Tyler Perez (Granby), 4-1; Third: Nate Tardif (East Windsor) dec. Flori Cenkolli (Nonnewaug), 7-1; Fifth: Austin Kilduff (Canton) pinned Cadan Odom (Griswold), 0:58.

182: Final: Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug) pinned Stephen Sims (Griswold), 2:18; Third: Matthew Carson (H-K) pinned Elijah Pasternack (Gilbert), 2:25; Fifth: Kaleb Korona (Plainville) dec. James Pelehach (Canton), 5-0.

195: Final: Johnny Falco (Griswold) dec. Jamikael Lytle (NW Regional), 17-15 (sudden victory); Third: Nate Bartone (Derby) dec. John Vignone (Coventry), 7-3; Fifth: Kevin Sullivan (Gilbert) pinned Zach Doiron (Montville), 2:27.

220: Final: Aidan Maher (H-K) pinned Ben Foligno (St. Paul), 0:23; Third: Braydon Fluckiger (Canton) dec. Cory Carr (Griswold), 6-3; Fifth: Travis Boone (Plainville) pinned Bajrum Gutic (Gilbert), 4:56.

285: Final: Darrick Deveau (Montville) pinned Ben Falivene (Valley Regional), 1:26; Third: Thomas Perry (H-K) pinned Nole Snieckus (NW Regional), 0:58; Fifth: Domonic Zuccalo (Somers) pinned Dylan Keith (Gilbert), 1:14.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

Stories that may interest you

H.S. roundup: Norwich Tech advances to CTC softball semis

Hannah Smith pitched a one-hitter with 12 strikeouts as Norwich Tech beat Wolcott Tech 3-2 in a Connecticut Technical Conference softball tournament quarterfinal on Monday.


A record day by Lewis helps NFA girls win ECC track & field title

Allyson Lewis was seeded second in the long jump at Monday's Eastern Connecticut Conference track and field championships.


NFA boys overcome some adversity to win another ECC outdoor track title

A flashback to indoor track season came about an hour before Monday's ECC outdoor track championship when Norwich Free Academy boys' coach Tom Teixeira was still on the bus.


2019 ECC award winners / lacrosse and girls' tennis

The following athletes have been selected 2019 Eastern Connecticut Conference award winners in boys' and girls' lacrosse, and girls' tennis:

TRENDING

PODCASTS