State Open track and field qualifiers announced

The following is a list of top seeds, plus local and ECC qualifiers for Monday's CIAC State Open track and field championships at Willow Brook Park in New Britain (1:30 p.m.):

GIRLS

100-meter dash: 1: Terry Miller (Bloomfield), 11.93 seconds; Local: 23. Gwen Anderson (Stonington), 13.05.

200: 1. Miller, 24.47; Local: 11. Allyson Lewis (NFA), 26.03.

400: 1. Alanna Smith (Danbury), 55.56; ECC: 3. Kate Carleson (Plainfield), 57.86.

800: 1. Zoe Harris (Greenwich), 2:14.24; Local and ECC: 9. Cassandra Carleson (Plainfield), 2:16.73; 24. Sophia Duhig (St. Bernard), 2:26.61.

1,600: 1. Mari Noble (Greenwich), 4:59.25; ECC: 23. Linsey Arends (Woodstock), 5:24.78.

3,200: 1. Kate Wiser (Pomperaug), 10:34.19; Local: 24. Brigid Kunka (St. Bernard), 11:41.11.

100 hurdles: 1. Kayla Clark (St. Joseph), 15.09; Local and ECC: 19. Lauren Ross (Montville), 16.44; 22. Kiera O'Brien (Tourtellotte), 17.18.

300 hurdles: 1. Emma Langis (Ridgefield), 44.12; Local and ECC: 3. Izabella Newbury (Plainfield), 45.11; 13. Darya Mikusova (East Lyme), 47.26.

4x100 relay: 1. Windsor, 48.29; ECC: 13. Plainfield, 50.44.

4x400 relay: 1. Danbury, 3:59.40; ECC: 3. Plainfield, 4:00.27.

4x800 relay: 1. Trumbull, 9:24.19; Local: 19. Stonington, 10:07.41; 21. St. Bernard, 10:10.14.

High jump: 1. Lewis (NFA), 5 feet, 6 inches; ECC: 24. Kristen Goodrich (Lyman Memorial), 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Paige Martin (NFA), 12-0; Local: 3. Madison Martin (NFA), 11-0; 8. Lila Rich (Stonington), 10-0; 9. Hannah Elliot (NFA), 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Lewis, 18-10.25; Local: 11. Nadia Helme (Ledyard), 17-3; 19. MacKenzie Clark (Montville), 16-10.

Triple jump: 1. Meilee Kry (Danbury), 38-1; Local and ECC: 6. Abigail Burgess (Killingly), 35-10.25; 8. P. Martin, 35-6; 17. Clark, 35-6; 23. Goodrich, 33-5.5.

Shot put: 1. Wenesha Stewart (Hartford Public), 41-6; Local and ECC: 3. Natalie Rolon-Issa (Bacon Academy), 40-2; 14. Jenny Alarcon (Montville), 34-9; 15. Taylor Jax (Killingly), 34-1.

Discus: 1. Serena Johnson (Prince Tech), 128-4; ECC: 2. Rolon-Issa, 128-3; 9. Jax, 114-10; 22. Lindsey Reilly (Bacon), 98-3.

Javelin: 1. Kate Joyce (Weston), 141-6; ECC: 15. Grace Nichols (Killingly), 102-0.

 

BOYS

100-meter dash: 1. Christopher Pigatt (Hamden), 10.87; Local and ECC: 15. James Smith (Ledyard), 11.28; 17. Jaiden Bickham (Ledyard), 11.29; 20. Kahlil Easton (Plainfield), 11.32.

200: 1. Malcolm Beckford (Bloomfield), 21.99; Local and ECC: 13. Smith, 22.56; 16. Easton, 22.57.

400: 1. Ja'kwan Hale (Derby), 48.08; ECC: 19. Ellis Phillips-Gallucci (Windham), 50.81.

800: 1. Stephen Sutton (Tolland), 1:55.01; Local: 13. Rhys Hammond (Stonington), 1:58.57; 18. Marquis Whyte (New London), 1:59.36.

1,600: 1. Trey Cormier (Hall), 4:17.77; Local and ECC: 5. Sam Whittaker (East Lyme), 4:21.82; 16. Hammond, 4:21.82; 17. Matthew Speight (Plainfield), 4:26.36; 19. Chris Abbey (East Lyme), 4:33.53.

3,200: 1. Aidan Puffer (Manchester), 9:10.13; Local and ECC: 12. Whittaker, 9:31.32; 26. Abbey, 9:50.83; 31. Cody Mathewson (Lyman Memorial), 10:06.26.

110 high hurdles: 1. Edward Williams (Sacred Heart), 14.28; Local and ECC: 4. Enrique Lopez-Garcia (Windham), 14.73; 6. David Osagie (NFA), 14.93; 15. Bryce Bentinck (Killingly), 15.53.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Lopez-Garcia, 38.72; Local and ECC: 3. Osagie (NFA), 39.07; 11. Adam Crawford (Ledyard), 40.41; 16. Bentinck, 41.14.

4x100 relay: 1. Greenwich, 42.45; Local: 18. Stonington, 44.21

4x400 relay: 1. Ridgefield, 3:20.49; Local and ECC: 10. NFA, 3:26.15; 20. Ledyard, 3:29.82; 21. Windham, 3:30.15.

4x800 relay: 1. Hall, 7:52.96; Local and ECC: 18. East Lyme, 8:17.41; 21. Windham, 8:21.74.

High jump: 1. Matthew Santy (Enfield), 6 feet, 6 inches; Local and ECC: 4. Jahiem Spruill (NFA), 6-4; 10. Kayvon Negahban (Waterford), 6-2; 13. Sam Menders (Waterford), 6-0; 25. Jagger Petersen (Norwich Tech), 5-10; 28. Elijah Brady (Plainfield), 5-10; 30. Peyton Adams (Bacon), 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Hayden Rovelli (Coginchaug), 14-6; Local: 7. Joseph Hinckley (Stonington), 13-0; 23. Akhil Chilamkurthi (East Lyme), 12-0.

Long jump: 1. Justin Forde (McMahon), 23-6.5; Local and ECC: 7. Spruill, 21-10; 8. Jelani Johnson (Killingly), 21-9.5.

Triple jump: 1. Forde, 50-1.25; Local: 6. Spruill, 44-1.25; 7. Menders, 43-11.5; 22. Michael Vincent (Waterford), 41-11.5; 24. Ashwin Kuruchi (Montville), 41-3.25.

Shot put: 1. Nicholas Campbell (Bloomfield), 55-5; Local and ECC: 2. Cam Belton (NFA), 53-7; 5. Natanael Barbosa Torres (Windham), 52-11; 6. Adelino DaViega (NFA), 51-11.5; 8. Tyrone Mack (Montville), 50-8.5.

Discus: 1. Nathan Quaye (Manchester), 156-7; Local and ECC: 6. Tyler Roberts (Plainfield), 143-3; 8. Tom Joyner (Fitch), 141-6; 9. DeViega, 140-11; 10. Barbosa Torres, 138-10; 14. William Dentch (Fitch), 135-4; 15. Mack, 134-6; 19. Markieth Conyers (Plainfield), 132-8; 24. Joshua Morton (East Lyme), 123-10.

Javelin: 1. Jordan Davis (Sheehan), 191-9; Local: 20. Crawford, 151-7.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS