ECC announces seedings for 2020 wrestling tournament

Following is a list of the top four seeds in each weight class for the 2020 Eastern Connecticut Conference wrestling tournament, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Fitch High School (see schedule below):

106 pounds: 1. Kaden Ware (Killingly), 40-1; 2. Blake Chapman (Montville), 10-1; 3. Owen Burton (Bacon Academy), 23-4; 4. Jaiden James (NFA), 23-8.

113: 1. Connor Doran (Ledyard), 31-2; 2. Aiden Christie (Griswold), 26-3; 3. Asim Samuel (Killingly), 20-5; 4. Jeremiah Irizary (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 29-9.

120: 1. Mason Concascia (Waterford), 30-5; 2. Jack Richardson (Killingly), 36-3; 3. Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham), 38-7; 4. Tyler Arsenault (Griswold), 27-7.

126: 1. David Charron (Killingly), 36-3; 2. Quinn Bond (Montville), 25-6; 3. Connor DeVega (NFA), 27-6; 4. Jeffry Stober (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech), 23-9.

132: 1. Braeden O'Brien (Bacon), 30-6; 2. Dominic Renfree (NFA), 21-2; 3. Cooper Morissette (Killingly), 32-8; 4. Anthony Rivera (Windham), 20-14.

138: 1. Shane Franson (LM/WT), 34-6; 2. Aiden Robertson (Fitch), 20-5; 3. Isaac Bean (Killingly), 29-11; 4. Michael Minevich (EL/NT), 31-11.

145: 1. Melakai Maddox (Fitch), 32-3; 2. Marcos Rodriguez (Windham), 32-5; 3. Ben Richardson (Killingly), 26-1; 4. Caden Foote (Ledyard), 29-8.

152: 1. Sam Light (Stonington), 22-2; 2. Mason Barnett (Ledyard), 32-4; 3. Max Commander (New London), 15-2; 4. Cameron Aldinger (Fitch), 24-12.

160: 1. Brayden Grim (Ledyard), 33-1; 2. Naszier Matthews (Fitch), 24-9; 3. John Miller (LM/WT), 21-15; 4. Alex White (Killingly), 19-14.

170: 1. Ryan Powers (LM/WT) 37-0; 2. Theran Vanase (NFA), 24-4; 3. Ioanni Cobena (Montville), 19-7; 4. Vincent Trento (Fitch), 20-14.

182: 1. Jackson Harshberger (Waterford), 29-4; 2. Mason McMahon (NFA), 27-4; 3. Jon Creswell (Killingly), 29-9; 4. Corey Filewich (EL/NT), 12-4.

195: 1. David Thoma (LM/WT), 29-5; 2. Jadian Mackenzie (New London), 9-1; 3. Elijah Morosky (Waterford), 11-4; 4. Greg Santora Jr. (Fitch), 22-14.

220: 1. Roark Ryan (EL/NT), 33-3; 2. Ruben Britos (NFA), 25-3; 3. Teshua Williams (10-0); 4. Ernesto Heredia (Windham), 21-7.

285: 1. Davin McIver (Ledyard), 26-7; 2. Somuadina Agunyego (Montville), 26-6; 3. Keeano Gonzales (New London), 9-3; 4. Connor LeDuc (Killingly), 22-12.

Schedule

Friday: First round, 5 p.m.; championship quarterfinals and consolation first round, 6 p.m.; consolation second round, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals, 11 a.m.; consolation semifinals, 1:30 p.m.; consolation finals, 2:45 p.m. championship finals, 4:30 p.m.

Note: Championship finals will be streamed lived on www.theday.com

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS