CIAC wrestling tournament seeding information

Following is a list of top seeds, plus local and ECC wrestlers seeded in the top 10 for this weekend's CIAC class championship tournaments (see schedule below):

Class LL

At Trumbull

106 pounds: No. 1 Michael Longo (Trumbull), 24-2; Local: 7. Jaiden James (NFA), 23-8.

113: No. 1 Kai O'Dell (Danbury), 24-5; Local: 10. Savannah Vanase (NFA), 17-9.

120: No 1 Drew Currier (Hall), 39-2; Local: 9. Thomas Brunelli (NFA), 20-10.

126: No. 1 Tyler Johnson (Danbury), 28-5; Local: 4. Connor DeVega (NFA), 27-6.

132: No. 1 Jack Ryan (Trumbull), 35-2; Local: 2. Dominic Renfree (NFA), 21-2.

138: No. 1 Ryan Jack (Danbury), 22-1.

145: No. 1 William Ebert (Fairfield Warde), 34-5.

152: No. 1 Cole Shaughnessy (Warde), 31-1.

160: No. 1 George Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep), 29-2.

170: No. 1 Thomas Mazur (Westhill), 27-0; Local: 3. Theran Vanase (NFA), 24-4.

182: No. 1 Isaiah Medina (New Britain), 34-1; Local: 6. Mason McMahon (NFA), 27-4.

195: No. 1 Nick Augeri (Staples), 37-3.

220: No. 1 Jeffrey Cocchia (McMahon), 22-0; Local: 3. Ruben Britos (NFA), 25-3.

285: No. 1 Jordan Agosto (Danbury), 25-2.

Class L

At Bristol Central

106 pounds: No. 1 Evan Lindner (New Milford), 27-2. Local: 10. Joseph Morse (East Lyme/Norwich Tech), 22-16.

113: No. 1 Michael Rapuano (Xavier), 38-4; Local: 5. Jeremiah Irizary (EL/NT), 29-9.

120: No. 1 Giuseppe Iamunno (North Haven), 22-0.

126: No. 1 Kalil Shabazz (Middletown), 29-1.

132: No. 1 Thomas Finn (Simsbury), 40-2; Local: 6. David Stankoski (EL/NT), 9-3.

138: No. 1 Thomas Nichols (Bristol Eastern), 38-2; Local: 7. Aidan Robertson (Fitch), 20-4; 8. Michael Minevich (EL/NT), 31-11.

145: No. 1 James Lunt (Xavier), 33-3; Local: 3. Melakai Maddox (Fitch), 32-3.

152: No. 1 Tyler Sung (New Canaan), 5-0; Local: 6. Cameron Aldinger (Fitch), 24-12.

160: No. 1 Kody Talento (Maloney), 30-3; Local: 7. Naszier Matthews (Fitch), 24-9.

170: No. 1 Ethan Grous (E.O. Smith), 29-5; Local: 9. Vincent Trento (Fitch), 20-14.

182: No. 1 Simon Flaherty (Amity), 33-1; Local: 5. Corey Filewich (EL/NT), 12-4.

195: No. 1 Nicholas Thompson (Wethersfield), 21-2; Local: 8. Greg Santora (Fitch), 22-14.

220: No. 1 Joshua Foote (Amity), 20-4; Local: 3. Roark Ryan (EL/NT), 33-3.

285: No. 1 Nicholas St. Peter (Bristol Eastern), 31-4; Local: 5. Evan Highley (EL/NT), 26-11.

Class M

At Guilford

106 pounds: No. 1 Josh Brault (Barlow), 29-0.

113: No. 1 Matthew Carrozza (Brookfield), 20-3; Local: 7. Tristen Robledo-Thompson (New London), 15-12.

120: No. 1 Mason Concascia (Waterford), 30-5.

126: No. 1 Zachary Johns (Suffield/Windsor Locks), 36-1.

132: No. 1 James Rondini (Platt), 34-0.

138: No. 1 Tanner DiVito (East Haven), 36-3.

145: No. 1 Caleb Ferland (Ellis Tech 32-3); Local: 7. Noah Boozer (New London), 14-6; 9. Donald Mellon (Waterford), 18-9.

152: No. 1 Alex Klein Wassink (Barlow), 21-3; Local: 7. Max Commander (New London), 17-3; 8. AJ Sachatello (Waterford), 25-3.

160: No. 1 Gavin White (Ellis Tech), 32-4.

170: No. 1 Colman Doucette (New Fairfield), 28-3; Local: 8. Mustafa Dannett (New London), 11-5.

182: No. 1 David Osler (Branford), 28-0; Local: 2. Jackson Harshberger (Waterford), 29-4; 8. Karl Willoughby (New London), 15-10.

195: No. 1 Carson LiCastri (Barlow), 22-1; Local: 3. Jadian Mackenzie (New London), 14-1; 9. Elijah Morosky (Waterford), 11-4.

220: No. 1 Christopher Gens (Avon), 32-0; Local: 2. Teshua Williams (New London), 16-0.

285: No. 1 Luke Fuerstenberg (Platt), 39-1; Local: 7. Keeano Gonzalez (New London), 13-5.

Class S

At Killingly

106 pounds: No. 1 Kaden Ware (Killingly), 40-1; Local and other ECC: 5. Blake Chapman (Montville), 10-1; 7. Owen Burton (Bacon Academy), 23-4; 9. Max Tingley (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech), 22-11.

113: No. 1 Connor Doran (Ledyard), 31-2; Other local and ECC: 2. Asim Samuel (Killingly), 20-5; 3. Aiden Christie (Griswold), 26-3; 4. Alen Garcia Gonzalez (Windham), 25-7.

120: No. 1 Dylan Levesque (East Hampton), 30-2; Local and ECC: 2. Jack Richardson (Killingly), 36-3; 3. Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham), 28-7; 4. Tyler Arsenault (Griswold), 27-7; 6. Caleb Phillips (Ledyard), 26-7; 8. Rylan Colbourne-Grant (Bacon), 18-11.

126: No. 1 David Charron (Killingly), 36-3; Local and other ECC: 4. Quinn Bond (Montville), 25-6; Jeffry Stober (LM/WT), 23-9; 9. Linda Holeman (Ledyard), 10-14; 10. Hermin Pomales (Windham), 16-17.

132: No. 1 Devin Matthews (Gilbert), 35-0; Local and ECC: 2. Braeden O'Brien (Bacon), 30-6; 3. Cooper Morissette (Killingly), 32-8; 10. Anthony Rivera (Windham), 20-14.

138: No. 1 Louis Bradley (Morgan), 40-1; Local and ECC: 3. Shane Franson (LM/WT), 34-6; 5. Mick Wynosky (Montville), 22-5; 6. Isaac Bean (Killingly), 29-11.

145: No. 1 Cayleb Leclerc (Terryville), 14-0; Local and ECC: 2. Ben Richardson (Killingly), 26-1; 3. Marcos Rodriguez Rivera (Windham), 32-5; 4. Caden Foote (Ledyard), 29-8.

152: No. 1 Kyle Matthews (Gilbert), 34-1; Local and ECC: 2. Samuel Light (Stonington), 22-2; 4. Mason Barnett (Ledyard), 32-4; 8. Colby Zvingilas (Killingly), 22-15; 9. Josiah Gonzalez (LM/WT), 17-12; 10. Jose Candia Rosales (Windham), 15-16.

160: No. 1 Brayden Grim (Ledyard), 34-1; Other local and ECC: 9. John Miller (LM/WT), 21-15; 10. Alex White (Killingly), 19-14.

170: No. 1 Ryan Powers (LM/WT), 37-0; Local and other ECC: 3. Jon Creswell (Killingly), 29-9; 5. Ioana Cobena (Montville), 19-7.

182: No. 1 Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug), 23-0; Local and ECC: 7. Damon Burger (Bacon), 20-10; 8. Michel Ionkin (Putnam), 21-9; 10. Frank Cook (Montville), 18-8.

195: No. 1 Jamikael Lytle (NW Regional), 28-0; Local and ECC: 2. David Thoma (LM/WT), 29-5; 8. Tyler Smith (Ledyard), 16-14; 10. Axel Guazozon Roque (Windham), 10-14.

220: No. 1 Bajram Gutic (Gilbert), 30-3; Local and ECC: 2. Zach Doiron (Montville), 24-7; 6. Zachary Tupper (Bacon), 17-9; 8. Owen Turner (Killingly), 16-17; 9. Justin Kinney (Ledyard), 15-19.

285: No. 1 Thomas Perry (Haddam-Killingworth), 26-1; Local and ECC: 2. Somuadina Agunyego (Montville), 26-6; 4. Davin McIver (Ledyard), 26-7; 9. Connor LeDuc (Killingly), 22-12; 10. Jordy Gonzalez (Windham), 8-5.

Schedule (subject to change)

Friday: First round, 4:30 p.m.; second round, 6 p.m.; consolation first round, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday: Championship quarterfinals, 9 a.m.; consolation second round, noon; championship semifinals, 1 p.m.; consolation quarterfinals, 1:15 p.m.; consolation semifinals, 3 p.m.; Consolation and championiship finals, 4:30 p.m. 

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS