Support Local News.

At a moment of historic disruption and change with the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the calls for social and racial justice and the upcoming local and national elections, there's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

2019-20 ECC award winners / girls' basketball

Following is a list of 2019-20 Eastern Connecticut Conference girls' basketball award winners:

DIVISION I

First team — Joniyah Bland-Fitzpatrick (New London), Sophie Dubreuil (East Lyme), Jayden Burns (New London), Jenissa Varela (NFA), Makayla Poirier-Vaughters (NFA).

Honorable mention — Sarah Ericson (NFA), Jada Mills (NFA), Katie Papp (Woodstock), Nadia Tarhini (East Lyme), Wendy Gethers (New London).

Sportsmanship award — Amelia Anglin ( East Lyme), Kayla Gaudreau (Woodstock), Caitlin Dooley (NFA), Wendy Gethers (New London).

Scholar-athlete — Julia Fenn (East Lyme), Rachel Lambert (Woodstock), Errien Williams (NFA), Desiree Johnson (New London).

DIVISION II

First team — Alyssa Virtue (Fitch), Zoe Ribeiro (Stonington), Milena Walker (Waterford), Caitlin Shea (Bacon Academy), Valerie Luizzi (Bacon).

Honorable mention — Tallie Williams (Ledyard), Cassidy LaSaracina (Bacon), Charlotte Carney (Fitch), Gaby Kramer (Waterford), Sophia Bell (Stonington).

Sportsmanship award — Emma Mancuso (Bacon), Anne Drago (Stonington), Frankie Foster (Fitch), Marilyn Childs (Waterford), Natalie Poulton (Ledyard).

Scholar-athlete — Victoria Violette (Bacon), Tori LoPresto (Stonington), Alyssa Virtue (Fitch), Anna Schleck (Waterford), Tajeah Winston (Ledyard).

DIVISION III

First team — Trinity Angel (Killingly), Nicole Peralta (Windham), Maya Hillman (Montville), Abigail Wing (Griswold), Chloe LaPierre (Plainfield).

Honorable mention — Emma Hillman (Montville), Ady Gonzalez (Windham), Emma Carpenter (Killingly), Sophia Moore (Killingly), Olivia Bessette (Plainfield).

Sportsmanship award — Alyssa Figueroa (Windham), Kaylee Brown (Plainfield), Alexis DeLucia (Montville), Hanna Clark (Griswold), Maddie Sumner (Killingly).

Scholar-athlete — Viavannie Vargas (Windham), Chloe Lapierre (Plainfield), Maggie Wainwright (Montville), Kailey Ego (Griswold), Maddie Sumner (Killingly).

DIVISION IV

First team — Kayleigh Lyons (Putnam), Abby St. Martin (Putnam), Sidney Pankowski (Lyman Memorial), Ashley Morin (Tourtellotte), Sophia Boras (St. Bernard).

Honorable mention — Molly McKeon (Putnam), Carly Potts (St. Bernard), Molly Butremovic (Wheeler), Nicolette Cordy (Lyman), Macallister Franchi (Lyman).

Sportsmanship award — Jillian Gray (Putnam), Samantha Caster (Wheeler), Nicolette Cordy (Lyman), Taryn Bellinger (St. Bernard), Emily Angelo (Tourtellotte).

Scholar-athlete — Molly McKeon (Putnam), Samantha Caster (Wheeler), Olivia Massad (St. Bernard), Ashley Morin (Tourtellotte), Katherine Anderson (Lyman).

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS