Support Local News.

We've been with you throughout the pandemic, and now as vaccines become more widely available, we are reporting on how our local schools, businesses and communities are returning to a more "normal" future. There's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

State Open track and field / top seeds and local qualifiers

Following are the top overall seeds and local qualifiers for Wednesday's CIAC State Open outdoor track and field championships at Willow Brook Park in New Britain (starting time has been changed to 10:30 a.m. due to forecast of late afternoon thunderstorms):

GIRLS

100-meter dash: No. 1 seed: Alanna Smith (Danbury), 12.25 seconds. Local: 15. Nancy Inthasit (Stonington), 12.97.

200: No. 1: Smith (Danbury), 24.85. Locals: 13. Jasmyn Bransford (NFA), 26.66; 25. Inthasit (Stonington), 27.38.

400: No. 1: Raquel Rosa (Holy Cross), 57.03. Locals: None.

800: No. 1: Julia Rosenberg (Weston), 2:13.67; Local: Kate Anderson (Lyman Memorial), 2:30.49.

1,600: No. 1: Anna Keeley (Fairfield Ludlowe), 4:50.08; Locals: None.

3,200: No. 1: Chloe Scrimgeour (Conard), 10:15.45; Locals: None.

100 hurdles: No. 1: Mariella Schweitzer (Barlow), 14.86; Locals: None.

300 hurdles: No. 1: Schweitzer (Barlow), 43.28; Local: 25. Danielle Zelesky (East Lyme), 50.42.

4x100 relay: No. 1: Sheehan, 49.41; Locals: 19. Stonington, 51.33; 22. East Lyme, 51.91; 23. Lyman Memorial, 52.19.

4x400 relay: No. 1: Newtown, 3:55.70; Locals: 23. East Lyme, 4:18.37; 24. Old Lyme, 4:20.10.

4x800 relay: No.  1: Glastonbury, 9:29.86; Local: 23. Lyman Memorial, 10:22.29.

High jump: No. 1: Courtney Rowland (Nonnewaug), 5 feet, 4 inches; Locals: 11. Lila Rich (Stonington), 5-0; 16. Katherine Murphy (East Lyme), 4-10; 27. Callie Nanos (Lyman Memorial), 4-8.

Pole vault: No. 1: Ellison Weiner (Weston), 11-6; Locals: 5. Hannah Elliot (NFA), 10-0; 7. Rich (Stonington), 10-0.

Long jump: No. 1: Kisha Francois (East Haven), 18-7.25; Locals: 15. Nadia Helme (Ledyard), 16-9; 25. Leah Comeroski (Lyman Memorial), 15-11.

Triple jump: No. 1: Nia Christie (St. Joseph), 37-11; Locals: 22. Lillie Abramowicz (Waterford), 33-0.75; 23. Cynthia Deneus (NFA), 32-5.75; 25. Kristen Goodrich (Lyman Memorial), 32-2.

Shot put: No. 1: Leah Moore (Hillhouse), 42-11.5; Locals: 4. Savannah Soleau (East Lyme), 36-0.75; 14. Jennifer Whipple (Bacon Academy), 33-10.5.

Discus: No. 1: Moore (Hillhouse), 124-11; Locals: 10. Hannah Graham (NFA), 103-8; 12. Natalie Poulton (Ledyard), 102-10; 15. Soleau (East Lyme), 100-11.

Javelin: No. 1: Shea Greene (Weston), 144-04; Locals: 6. Sophia Bell (Stonington), 112-0; 8. Sjodin Fedikovich (East Lyme), 106-3; 18. Hailey DeNucci (East Lyme), 97-9; 24. Emily DeRoehn (Old Lyme), 93-2.

BOYS

100-meter dash: No. 1 seed: Jason Lorent (Shelton), 10.87 seconds; Local: 5. Dangelo Aristilde (NFA), 11.22.

200: No. 1: Lorent (Shelton), 21.91; Local: 7. Aristilde (NFA), 22.63.

400: No. 1: Andrew O'Donnell (Greenwich), 48.36; Local: 20. Aidan Powers (Old Lyme), 51.30.

800: No. 1: Gabriel Kwarteng (Danbury), 1:53.70; Local: 10. Marquis Whyte (New London), 1:58.23; 15. Thomas Forde (Fitch), 2:00.35; 23. Michael Strain (Griswold), 2:02.83.

1,600: No. 1: Nicholas Bendtsen (Wolcott), 4:08.44; Local: 15. Luke Anthony (East Lyme), 4:22.43.

3,200: No. 1: Gavin Sherry (Conard), 9:03.29; Locals: 16. Anthony (East Lyme), 9:42.51; 20. Sean Corman (Waterford), 9:47.30.

110 hurdles: No. 1: Josh Mooney (Stonington), 14.65; Other locals: 24. Blake Harris (East Lyme), 16.64; 25. Dylan Lucey (Lyman Memorial), 16.84.

300 hurdles: No. 1: Joshua Clarke (Windsor), 39.15; Locals: 3. Mooney (Stonington), 39.87; 23. Jahryn Harkness (New London), 43.28; 25. Harris (East Lyme), 43.62.

4x100 relay: No. 1: Hall, 43.34; Local: 9. NFA, 43.82.

4x400 relay: No. 1: Hall, 3:23.19; Locals: 16. Griswold, 3:32.21; 19. East Lyme, 3:33.93; 21. Old Lyme, 3:34.96.

4x800 relay: No. 1: Staples, 8:01.18; Local: Griswold, 8:19.25.

High jump: No. 1: Duke Quermorllue (Norwalk), 6 feet, 4 inches; Locals: 3. Sam Menders (Waterford), 6-3; 4. Maxson Pierre Louis (NFA), 6-2; 9. Cornell Jones (Fitch), 5-10; 20. Jayden Desilus (NFA), 5-10.

Pole vault: No. 1: Patrick Oatman (RHAM), 15-0; Locals: 17. Ryan Kinney (Ledyard), 123-0; 19. Zach Cotner (NFA), 12-0; 22. Max Davidson (NFA), 11-6; 25. Justin Kelsey (Bacon Academy), 11-0.

Long jump: No. 1: Zerion Montgomery (Derby), 22-0.25; Locals: 5. Menders (Waterford), 21-9.75; 17. Luke Wiers (Ledyard), 20-5.25; 22. Peyton Adams (Bacon), 20-1.75; 24. Justin Thuotte (Lyman Memorial), 19-11.

Triple jump: No. 1: Messiah Harling (Wilby), 46-10.25; Locals: 5. Menders (Waterford), 44-0; 6. Pierre Louis (NFA), 43-9.5; 15. Michaelly Luc (NFA), 41-7.75; 23. Thuotte (Lyman Memorial), 40-2.25.

Shot put: No. 1: Gary Moore Jr. (Hillhouse), 58-0.25; Locals: 5. Jordan Ribeiro (NFA), 48-0; 11. Daniel Duperval (New London), 45-11; 16. Noah Brown (Fitch), 44-2.75.

Discus: No. 1: Moore Jr. (Hillhouse), 186-5; Locals: 14. Duperval (New London), 131-2; 23. Jake Martino (Bacon), 124-7.

Javelin: No. 1: Trevor Drescher (Middletown), 184-10; Locals: 7. Mooney (Stonington), 169-3; 19. David Wing (Stonington), 146-7; 23. Ben Gandenberger (East Lyme), 143-8; 24. Will Anglin (East Lyme), 143-6.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS