Support Local News.

Please support our work by subscribing today.

CIAC releases girls' basketball tournament pairings

CIAC GIRLS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

(Subject to change)

(All games 6:30 p.m. unless noted)

(All local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

First Round

Monday, Feb. 28

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Conard (12-8) at No. 16 Greenwich (12-8); No. 25 Westhill (8-12) at No. 8 Southington (16-3); No. 24 Manchester (8-12) at No. 9 Newtown (16-4); No. 20 Staples (10-9) at No. 13 Hillhouse (12-8); No. 21 Trumbull (10-10) at No. 12 Wilton (13-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 New Britain (12-8) at No. 15 Glastonbury (12-8); No. 26 Amity (7-13) at No. 7 New London (16-3); No. 23 Norwalk (8-12) at No. 10 Ridgefield (15-5); No. 19 Fairfield Warde (11-9) at No. 14 Stamford (12-8); No. 27 New Canaan (7-13) at No. 6 West Haven (17-3); No. 22 Cheshire (10-10) at No. 11 Danbury (14-6).

Second Round

Thursday, March 3

Conard-Greenwich winner at No. 1 Enfield (19-1); Westhill-Southington winner vs. Manchester-Newtown winner; Staples-Hillhouse winner at No. 4 Hamden (17-3); Trumbull-Wilton winner at No. 5 Fairfield Ludlowe (17-3).

Lower Bracket

New Britain-Glastonbury winner at No. 2 East Hartford (18-2); Amity-New London winner vs. Norwalk-Ridgefield winner; Warde-Stamford winner at No. 3 Middletown (18-2); New Canaan-West Haven winner vs. Cheshire-Danbury winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 7 at higher seed, semifinals are Friday, March 11 (TBA) and final is March 19-20 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

CLASS L

First Round

Monday, Feb. 28

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Platt (10-10) at No. 16 Bristol Central (10-10); No. 25 Stratford (8-12) at No. 8 Torrington (14-6); No. 24 NW Catholic (8-12) at No. 9 Guilford (13-7); No. 20 Waterbury Career (9-11) at No. 13 Fitch (12-8); No. 28 Kennedy (6-14) at No. 5 E.O. Smith (15-5); No. 21 Bristol Eastern (8-11) at No. 12 Bethel (12-8).

Tuesday, March 1

Lower Bracket

No. 18 New Milford (9-11) at No. 15 Wethersfield (10-10); No. 26 East Lyme (7-13) at No. 7 Maloney (15-5); No. 23 Masuk (8-12) at No. 10 Farmington (13-7); No. 19 North Haven (9-11) at No. 14 Naugatuck (10-10); No. 27 Rockville (6-14) at No. 6 Pomperaug (15-5); No. 22 South Windsor (8-12) at No. 11 Windsor (12-7).

Second Round

Friday, March 4

Upper Bracket

Platt-Bristol Central winner at No. 1 Newington (19-1); Stratford-Torrington winner vs. NW Catholic-Guilford winner; WCA-Fitch winner at No. 4 Mercy (16-4); Kennedy-E.O. Smith winner vs. Bristol Eastern-Bethel winner.

Lower Bracket

New Milford-Wethersfield winner at No. 2 Simsbury (18-2); East Lyme-Maloney winner vs. Masuk-Farmington winner; North Haven-Naugatuck winner at No. 3 Notre Dame-Fairfield (16-3); Rockville-Pomperaug winner vs. South Windsor-Windsor winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Tuesday, March 8 at higher seed, semifinals are Monday, March 14 (TBA) and final is March 19-20 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

CLASS MM

First Round

Monday, Feb. 28

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Foran (11-9) at No. 16 Kolbe Cathedral (11-9); No. 25 Branford (9-11) at No. 8 Weaver (14-6); No. 24 Weston (9-11) at No. 9 Berlin (13-7); No. 20 Prince Tech (11-9) at No. 13 NW Regional (12-8); No. 21 Rocky Hill (11-9) at No. 12 Waterford (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Suffield (11-9) at No. 15 Bullard Havens (11-8); No. 26 Amistad (7-12) at No. 7 Ledyard (14-6), 6 p.m.; No. 23 Ellington (9-10) at No. 10 Brookfield (12-8); No. 19 East Haven (11-9) at No. 14 Law (12-8); No. 22 Killingly (10-10) at No. 11 Sheehan (12-8).

Second Round

Thursday, March 3

Upper Bracket

Foran-Kolbe winner at No. 1 Sacred Heart (19-1); Branford-Weaver winner vs. Weston-Berlin winner; Prince Tech-NW Regional winner at No. 4 Nonnewaug (16-4); Rocky Hill-Waterford winner at No. 5 St. Paul (15-4).

Lower Bracket

Suffield-Bullard Havens winner at No. 2 St. Joseph (18-2); Amistad-Ledyard winner vs. Ellington-Brookfield winner; East Haven-Law winner at No. 3 Hand (17-3); Killingly-Sheehan winner at No. 6 RHAM (14-6).

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 7 at higher seed, semifinals are Friday, March 11 (TBA) and final is March 19-20 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

CLASS M

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Plainfield (12-8) at No. 16 Watertown (12-8); No. 25 Norwich Tech (7-12) at No. 8 New Fairfield (16-4); No. 24 Capital Prep (7-10) at No. 9 Granby (16-4); No. 29 Oxford (6-14) at No. 4 Abbott Tech (18-2); No. 20 Montville (10-10) at No. 13 Windham (13-7); No. 28 Haddam-Killingworth (6-14) at No. 5 Valley Regional (17-3); No. 21 Ansonia (10-10) at No. 12 North Branford (14-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Platt Tech (12-8) at No. 15 Griswold (12-8); No. 26 Lewis Mills (7-13) at No. 7 Cromwell (16-4); No. 23 Wolcott (9-11) at No. 10 Woodland (15-5); No. 19 Stonington (11-9) at No. 14 O'Brien Tech (13-7); No. 27 Wilcox Tech (7-13) at No. 6 Seymour (17-3); No. 22 Morgan (9-11) at No. 11 Goodwin Tech (14-5).

Second Round

Friday, March 4

Upper Bracket

Plainfield-Watertown winner at No. 1 Holy Cross (20-0); Norwich Tech-New Fairfield winner vs. Capital Prep-Granby winner; Oxford-Abbott Tech winner vs. Montville-Windham winner; Haddam Killingworth-Valley Regional winner vs. Ansonia-North Branford winner.

Lower Bracket

Platt Tech-Griswold winner at No. 2 Bacon Academy (18-2); Lewis Mills-Cromwell winner vs. Wolcott-Woodland winner; Stonington-O'Brien Tech winner at No. 3 East Hampton (18-2); Wilcox Tech-Seymour winner vs. Morgan-Goodwin Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Tuesday, March 8 at higher seed, semifinals are Monday, March 14 (TBA) and final is March 19-20 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

CLASS S

First Round

Tuesday, March 1

Upper Bracket

No. 17 St. Bernard (10-9) at No. 16 Coginchaug (11-9); No. 25 Wheeler (8-12) at No. 8 Gilbert (13-7); No. 24 Shepaug Valley (8-12) at No. 9 Wolcott Tech (13-7); No. 20 Ellis Tech (10-10) at No. 13 Aerospace (12-8); No. 28 East Granby (6-14) at No. 5 Bolton (15-5); No. 21 Classical Magnet (10-10) at No. 12 Stafford (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Canton (10-10) at No. 15 Immaculate (11-9); No. 26 Portland (6-12) at No. 7 Parish Hill (13-7); No. 23 East Windsor (8-12) at No. 10 Old Lyme (13-7); No. 19 Lyman Memorial (10-10) at No. 14 Civic Leadership (12-8), 5 p.m.; No. 27 Vinal Tech (5-10) at No. 6 Housatonic (14-5); No. 22 Westbrook (9-11) at No. 11 Windsor Locks (12-8).

Second Round

Friday, March 4

Upper Bracket

St. Bernard-Coginchaug winner at No. 1 Thomaston (17-3); Wheeler-Gilbert winner vs. Shepaug Valley-Wolcott Tech winner; Ellis Tech-Aerospace winner at No. 4 Somers (15-5); East Granby-Bolton winner vs. Classical-Stafford winner.

Lower Bracket

Canton-Immaculate winner at No. 2 Windham Tech (16-4); Portland-Parish Hill winner vs. East Windsor-Old Lyme winner; Lyman Memorial-Civic Leadership winner at No. 3 Coventry (15-5); Vinal Tech-Housatonic winner vs. Westbrook-Windsor Locks winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Tuesday, March 8 at higher seed, semifinals are Monday, March 14 (TBA) and final is March 19-20 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS