Support Local News.

Please support our work by subscribing today.

2021-22 ECC award winners / boys' basketball

Following is a list of 2021-22 Eastern Connecticut Conference boys' basketball award winners:

Division I

First team: Rhodia Perry (New London), Austin Cannon (NFA), Tyrone Cummings (NFA), Savahn Warren (New London), Nazir Rembert (NFA).

Honorable mention: Javen Foster (NFA), Da'Shaun Phillips (New London), Will Anglin (East Lyme), Tony Williams (NFA), Riley Walsh (East Lyme).

Scholar-athlete: Jesse Oloski (East Lyme), Nathan Virtue (Fitch), Sean Raymond (New London), Javen Foster (NFA).

Sportsmanship: Owen Elmer (East Lyme), Lorenzo Rivera (Fitch), Coby Smith (New London), Glendon Dawson (NFA).

Division II

First team: Cedrick Similien (St. Bernard), Tyson Wheeler (St. Bernard), Dorell Cagle (Ledyard), Sean O'Connell (Waterford), Ryan Outlow (Ledyard).

Honorable mention: Amyre Gray (St. Bernard), Amare Marshall (St. Bernard), Connor Keefe (Ledyard), Sam Blumberger (Bacon Academy), Logan Peabody (Waterford).

Scholar-athlete: Ryan Claffey (Bacon), Peyton Luther (Ledyard), Corbett Brassaw (St. Bernard), Nolan Gollsneider (Waterford), James D'Alleva-Bochain (Woodstock).

Sportsmanship: Quinn Johnson (Bacon), James Green (Ledyard), Eli Borbon (St. Bernard), Evan McCue (Waterford), Brandon Nagle (Woodstock).

Division III

First team: Dorian White (Stonington), Yianni Baribeau (Killingly), Travis Mangual Jr. (Windham), Tyler Nordstrom (Plainfield), Nate Cyr (Stonington).

Honorable mention: Sam Montalto (Stonington), Evan Merchant (Griswold), Isaiah Mangual (Windham), Camden Hinchey (Stonington), Michael Strain (Griswold).

Scholar-athlete: Kyle Roode (Griswold), J.R. Simoneau (Killingly), Ryan Weldy (Plainfield), Wynn Hammond (Stonington), Tyler Walter (Windham).

Sportsmanship: Jeff Souvenance (Griswold), Logan Gagnon (Killingly), Colin Lanctot (Plainfield), Drew Johnson (Stonington), Jayden Villafane (Windham).

Division IV

First team: Lebron Maurice (Montville), Alonzo Henries (Putnam), Zane Brewer (Wheeler), Jaiden Lopez (Lyman Memorial), Chas Terni (Montville).

Honorable mention: Keith Zardies (Wheeler), Cooper Livingston (Putnam), Jordan Chandler (Lyman), Danny Boutin (Tourtellotte), Anthony Barbuto (Montville).

Scholar-athlete: Bennett Murphy (Lyman), Lebron Maurice (Montville), Jack Rindge (Putnam), Louis Ochoa (Tourtellotte), Tyler Burdick (Wheeler).

Sportsmanship: Benjamin Darrow (Lyman), Tyler Howard (Montville), Jacob Mailloux (Putnam), Ryan Barbour (Tourtellotte), Wyatt Elliott (Wheeler).

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS