Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    High School
    Sunday, November 27, 2022

    Stonington sweeps ECC Division II-IV track and field title

    Plainfield — Stonington used a successful indoor season as a springboard to an exceptional outdoor track and field season, too.

    The Bears, who swept the Eastern Connecticut Conference Division II boys' and girls' indoor meets in February, pulled off a repeat performance Monday to sweep the ECC Division III-IV outdoor championships at Plainfield High School.

    The Stonington boys were never really threatened, cruising to an easy victory over runner-up Griswold, 221-134.5.

    The Stonington girls, meanwhile, survived challenges from Lyman Memorial and Montville before pulling away late to finish with 157 points, 20 better than Lyman and Montville, which tied for second with 137.

    The Bears won all three relays in capturing the girls' title while Nancy Inthasit was victorious in the 100-meter dash in 12.64 seconds and 200 in 25.76.

    Stonington also picked up individual wins from Iliana Rashleigh in the 800 (2:29.55), Rory Risley in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches) and Phoebe Werling in the javelin (106-8).

    In addition, Inthasit anchored the winning 4x100 relay team (51.92) that included Olivia Duhig, Helena Hoinsky and Hannah Andersen, while Hoinsky and Rashleigh joined Marin Singletary and Alexa Williams to win the 4x400 relay (4:19.67) and Rashleigh teamed with Peyton Vanderstreet, Molly Neale and Addison Labbe to capture the 4x800 (10:42.86).

    In the boys' meet, Josh Mooney and Ryan Gruczka won two individual events apiece. Mooney captured the 110 high hurdles (14.76) and javelin (184-0) while Gruczka won the 1,600 (4:27.70) and 3,200 (10:12.93).

    Stonington's other individual wins came from Lucian Tedeschi in the 200 (22.88), Sam Montalto in the 400 (51.36) and Ryan Orr in the 800 (1:57.45), while Ryan Turner shared first with Lyman's Justin Thuotte in the high jump, both clearing 5-8.

    The Bears also won two relays with Turner, Orr, Jason Morse and Will Sawin taking the 4x400 in 3:31.72 and Morse and Orr joining Billy deCastro and Anders Dahl to win the 4x800 in 8:43.14.

    The Montville girls were led by Maya Suarez, who won the 1,600 (5:37.90) and 3,200 (12:21.20). Montville's other individual champions were Julia Beaupre in the 100 hurdles (17.95 seconds) and Lydia Schultz in the 300 hurdles (54.5).

    St. Bernard had three champions as Katie Power won the 400 (1:01.73), Lindsey Reilly the discus (100-3) and Payton Lowe the shot put (32-8).

    The other local individual winners were Griswold's Taylor Bialowas in the long jump (16-6) and Lyman's Kristen Goodrich in the triple jump (33-9).

    In the boys' meet, Lyman's Jacob Palombizio, Thomas Cardinali, Nicholas Zaprianov and Gregory Touissaint won the 4x100 relay in 45.30 while Cardinali added a win in the 100 dash (11.56) and Maxwell Hussey captured the 300 hurdles (43.24).

    Griswold had a pair of individual winners with Anthony Gaeta in the discus (130-11) and Daniel Sims in the shot put (44-5) while Windham had a double-winner in Jayden Villafane, who won the long jump (21-2.5) and triple jump (42-11).

    ECC DIVISION III-IV CHAMPIONSHIPS

    At Plainfield

    Boys

    Team Results

    1. Stonington, 221; 2. Griswold, 134.5; 3. Windham, 105; 4. Lyman Memorial, 92; 5. Montville, 59.5; 6. Plainfield, 39; 7. St. Bernard, 27; 8. Putnam, 6; 9. Tourtellotte, 5.

    Individual Results

    100-meter dash: 1. Thomas Cardinali (LM), 11.56 seconds; 2. Lucian Tedeschi (S); 3. Payton Neale (S); 4. Cedrick Similien (SB); 5. (tie) Zach Robinson-Smey (W) and Lebron Maurice (M); 7. Dustin Smolensky (W); 8. Jacob Palombizio (LM).

    200: 1. Lucian Tedeschi (S), 22.88; 2. Jayden Villafane (W); 3. Thomas Cardinali (LM); 4. Joshua Mooney (S); 4. Christian Wanico (Pl); 6. Payton Neale (S); 7. Evan Merchant (G); 8. Gregory Toussaint (LM).

    400: 1. Sam Montalto (S), 51.36; 2. Zach Robinson-Smey (W); 3. Will Sawin (S); 4. Jacob Strain (G); 5. Jason Morse (S); 6. Zachary Handler (M); 7. Grayson LeMay (LM); 8. Nick James (M).

    800: 1. Ryan Orr (S), 1:57.45; 2. Dylan Horkey (M); 3. Lucas Strain (G); 4. Jacob Strain (G); 5. Colin Britner (SB); 6. Benjamin Jeffs (G); 7. Jacob Petrowsky (Pl); 8. Branlee Dimas (W).

    1,600: 1. Ryan Gruczka (S), 4:27.70; 2. Michael Strain (G); 3. Lucas Strain (G); 4. Sergio de Oliveira (S); 5. Jakob Haynes (LM); 6. Jack Pothier (Pl); 7. Anders Dahl (S); 8. Bernie Gonzalez (W).

    3,200: 1. Ryan Gruczka (S), 10:12.93; 2. Michael Strain (G); 3. Sergio de Oliveira (S); 4. John Cannella (S); 5. Jack Pothier (Pl); 6. Jakob Haynes (LM); 7. Ranju Iyer (M); 8. Nathan Moore (G).

    110 hurdles: 1. Joshua Mooney (S), 14.76; 2. Phoenix Glaza (S); 3. Anthony Gaeta (G); 4. Steven Wilk (S); 5. Avion Smith (W); 6. Glenn Daniels (LM).

    300 hurdles: 1. Maxwell Hussey (LM), 43.24; 2. Steven Wilk (S); 3. Jeff Souvenance (G); 4. Brady Bilheimer (M); 5. Ryan Dungan (LM); 6. Billy deCastro (S); 7. Jimsly Joseph (M); 8. Avion Smith (W).

    4x100 relay: 1. Lyman (Jacob Palombizio, Thomas Cardinali, Nicholas Zaprianov, Gregory Touissaint), 45.30; 2. Stonington; 3. Plainfield; 4. Montville; 5. St. Bernard; 6. Griswold; 7 Windham; 8. Putnam.

    4x400 relay: 1. Stonington (Ryan Turner, Jason Morse, Will Sawin, Ryan Orr), 3:31.72; 2. Montville; 3. Lyman; 4. Griswold; 5. Windham; 6. Putnam; 7. St. Bernard; 8. Plainfield.

    4x800 relay: 1. Stonington (Billy deCastro, Anders Dahl, Jason Morse, Ryan Orr), 8:43.14; 2. Griswold; 3. Windham; 4. Montville; 5. Lyman.

    High jump: 1. (tie) Justin Thuotte (LM) and Ryan Turner (S), 5 feet, 8 inches; 3. Jacob Strain (G); 4. Phoenix Glaza (S); 5. Nate Belchik (SB); 6. (tie) Evan Merchant (G) and Asa Korczynski (W).

    Long jump: 1 Jayden Villafane (W), 21-2.5; 2. Justin Thuotte (LM); 3. Joseph Carter Vasington (M); 4. Phoenix Glaza (S); 5. Kanye McClellan (M); 6. Cedrick Similien (SB); 7. Jeff Souvenance (G); 8. Tim Marois (Pl).

    Triple jump: 1. Jayden Villafane (W), 42-11; 2. Justin Thuotte (LM; 3. Monte Custodio (W); 4. Kanye McClellan (M); 5. Steve Wilk (S); 6. Cameron Stuyniski(G); 7. Aiden Peltier (G); 8. Avion Smith (W).

    Discus: 1. Anthony Gaeta (G), 130-11; 2. Alex Lee (W); 3. Yael Garcia Rodriguez (W); 4. Tyler Farwell (G); 5. Anthony Marchigiano (S); 6. Evan Ezzell (Pl); 7. Enzo Valenti (M); 8. Nate Belchik (SB).

    Javelin: 1. Joshua Mooney (S), 184-0; 3. Logan Benoit (G); 3. Tyler Farwell (G); 4. Dylan Johnson (T); 5. Mason Riquier (Pl); 6. Luke Cassidy (G); 7. Robbie Preble (W); 8. Sae'Vion Melendez (SB).

    Shot put: 1. Daniel Sims (G), 44-5; 2. Jameson Griffith (S); 3. Alex Lee (W); 4. Anthony Gaeta (G); 5. Yael Garcia Rodriguez (W); 6. Nate Belchik (SB); 7. Connor Vassar (Pu); 8. Mason Riquier (Pl).

    Pole vault: 1. Carson Belisle (Pl), 11-0; 2. Benjamin Stamm (S); 3. Anders Dahl (S); 4. (tie) Asa Korczynski (W) and Joel Sotelo Flores (W); 6. Ryan Dungan (LM).

    Girls

    Team Results

    1. Stonington, 157; 2. (tie) Lyman Memorial and Montville, 137; 4. St. Bernard, 103; 5. Windham, 56; 6. Plainfield, 49; 7. Griswold, 34; 8. Tourtellotte, 6; 9. Putnam, 3.

    Individual Results

    100-meter dash: 1. Nancy Inthasit (S), 12.64; 2. Sienna Sferrazza (SB); 3. Taylor Bialowas (G); 4. Hannah Anderson (S); 5. Kylah Bilheimer (M); 6. Jenny Lopez (LM); 7. Hannah Person (Pl); 8. Hanna Leclaire (T).

    200: 1. Nancy Inthasit (S), 25.76; 2. Leah Comeroski (LM); 3. Sienna Sferrazza (SB); 4. Riley Davis (SB): 5. Hannah Andersen (S); 6. Kylah Bilheimer (M); 7. Aaliyah Thayer (Pl); 8. Hanna Leclaire (T).

    400: 1. Katie Power (SB), 1:01.73; 2. Riley Davis (SB); 3. Helena Hoinsky (S); 4. Ella Caplet (LM); 5. Alexa Williams (S); 6. Olivia Dunnack (LM); 7. Olivia DiGiacomo (Pl); 8. Eiland Brockett (Pl).

    800: 1. Iliana Rashleigh (S), 2:29.55; 2. Kyleigh Miller (W); 3. Magdalena Carpenter (LM); 4. Hallie Jennings (SB); 5. Karley Belisle (Pl); 6. MacKenzie O'Donnell (M); 7. Peyton Vanderstreet (S); 8. Madilyn Wooten (G).

    1,600: 1. Maya Suarez (M), 5:37.90; 2. Kyleigh Miller (W); 3. Addison Labbe (S); 4. Helen Blakeslee (LM); 5. Madilyn Wooten (G); 6. Sage Pressley (M); 7. Molly Neale (S); 8. Adrianna Graul (SB).

    3,200: 1. Maya Suarez (M), 12:21.10; 2. Addison Labbe (S); 3. Magdalana Carpenter (LM); 4. Adeline Arvidson (SB); 5. Helen Blakeslee (LM); 6. Lillian Turner (SB); 7. Avery Volle (LM); 8. Sage Gressly (M).

    100 hurdles: 1. Julia Beaupre (M), 17.95; 2. Gabriela Dinisoe (LM); 3. Kasey Cook (LM); 4. Katelyn Plikus (M); 5. Katie Anbari (S); 6. Rory Risley (S); 7. Asia Jones (W).

    300 hurdles: 1. Lyla Schultz (M), 54.5; 2. Katherine Myjak (M); 3. Julie Beaupre (M); 4. Kasey Cook (LM); 5. Elizabeth Scala (LM); 6. Ava Morrison (Pu); 7. Asia Jones (W); 8. Rory Risley (S).

    4x100 relay: 1. Stonington (Olivia Duhig, Helena Hoinsky, Hannah Andersen, Nancy Inthasit), 51.92; 2. Lyman; 3. Plainfield; 4. Montville; 5. Windham; 6. Griswold; 7. Tourtellotte.

    4x400 relay: 1. Stonington (Marin Singletary, Helena Hoinsky, Iliana Rashleigh, Alexa Williams), 4:19.67; 2. Plainfield; 3. Lyman; 4. Montville; 5. St. Bernard; 6. Windham; 7. Tourtellotte; 8. Griswold.

    4x800 relay: 1. Stonington (Peyton Vanderstreet, Molly Neale, Iliana Rashleigh, Addison Labbe), 10:42.86; 2. Lyman; 3. Montville; 4. St. Bernard; 5. Griswold.

    High jump: 1. Rory Risley (S), 4 feet, 10 inches; 2. (tie) Kristen Goodrich (LM) and Callie Nanos (LM); 4. Kelsey Chiasson (M); 5. Olivia Dunnack (LM).

    Long jump: 1. Taylor Bialowas (G), 16-6; 2. Marin Singletary (S); 3. Leah Comeroski (LM); 4. Samyuktha Kuruchi (M); 5. Kristen Goodrich (LM); 6. Karley Belisle (Pl), 7. Katherine Myjak (M); 8. Sophia Anderson (S).

    Triple jump: 1. Kristen Goodrich (LM), 33-9; 2. Resia Baran (W); 3. Karina Huang (M); 4. Katie Power (SB); 5. Samyuktha Kuruchi (M); 6. Sienna Sferrazza (SB); 7. Skyleen Busanet (W); 8. Julie Beaupre (M).

    Discus: 1. Lindsey Reilly (SB), 100-3; 2. Phoebe Werling (S); 3. Serene Devine (Pl); 4. Kelsey Chiasson (M); 5. Sophia Boras (SB); 6. Iyana Pannell (W); 7. Alieah Boyd (W); 8. Morgan Tartaglia (LM).

    Javelin: 1. Phoebe Werling (S), 106-8; 2. Serena Devine (Pl); 3. Miabella Antonio (S); 4. Sophia Boras (SB); 5. Chloe Hammer (M); 6. Morgan Tartaglia (LM); 7. Emily Speight (Pl); 8. Skyeen Busanet (W).

    Shot put: 1. Payton Lowe (SB), 32-8; 2. Kelsey Chiasson (M); 3. Lindsey Reilly (SB); 4. Sydney Hart (G); 5. Ariana Seldon (M); 6. Arianna Clouser (W); 7. Phoebe Werling (S); 8. Miabella Antonio (S).

    Pole vault: 1. Resia Baran (W), 9-6; 2. Gabriela Dinisoe (LM); 3. Sophia Anderson (S); 4. Emily Smith (Pl); 5. Brenna LaBranche (M).

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.