Support Local News.

Please support our work by subscribing today.

CIAC releases baseball and softball tournament pairings

BASEBALL

(All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted)

(Subject to change)

Class LL

Tuesday, May 31

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Kennedy (6-12) at No. 1 Xavier (18-2); No. 17 Enfield (12-8) at No. 16 New Canaan (12-8); No. 25 Norwalk (10-10) at No. 8 Danbury (16-4); No. 24 Cheshire (10-10) at No. 9 Naugatuck (15-5); No. 29 McMahon (8-12) at No. 4 Southington (17-3); No. 20 Newtown (11-9) at No. 13 Hall (13-7); No. 28 Hamden (9-11) at No. 5 Newington (17-3); No. 21 Shelton (11-9) at No. 12 Fairfield Prep (13-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Stamford (7-13) at No. 2 Amity (17-3); No. 18 Fairfield Ludlowe (12-8) at No. 15 Staples (13-7); No. 26 West Haven (10-10) at No. 7 Manchester (16-4); No. 23 Hillhouse (11-9) at No. 10 Trumbull (14-6); No. 30 Simsbury (7-13) at No. 3 Fairfield Warde (17-3); No. 19 New Milford (12-8) at No. 14 Conard (13-7); No. 27 Greenwich (9-11) at No. 6 Ridgefield (16-4); No. 22 Westhill (11-9) at No. 11 Glastonbury (14-6).

Wednesday, June 1

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Kennedy-Xavier winner vs. Enfield-New Canaan winner; Norwalk-Danbury winner vs. Cheshire-Naugatuck winner; McMahon-Southington winner vs. Newtown-Hall winner; Hamden-Newington winner vs. Shelton-Fairfield Prep winner.

Lower Bracket

Stamford-Amity winner vs. Ludlowe-Staples winner; West Haven-Manchester winner vs. Hillhouse-Trumbull winner; Simsbury-Warde winner vs. New Milford-Conard winner; Greenwich-Ridgefield winner vs. Westhill-Glastonbury winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, June 4 at higher seed, semifinals are Tuesday, June 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 or 11 at Palmer Field, Middletown (TBA).

Class L

Tuesday, May 31

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Kaynor Tech (8-12) at No. 1 Windsor (19-1); No. 17 Masuk (11-9) at No. 16 Guilford (11-9); No. 25 North Haven (9-11) at No. 8 Lyman Hall (13-7); No. 24 Berlin (9-11) at No. 9 Bethel (13-7); No. 29 Middletown (8-12) at No. 4 Platt (15-5); No. 20 New London (10-10) at No. 13 Torrington (12-8); No. 28 Pomperaug (8-12) at No. 5 RHAM (15-5); No. 21 Ellis Tech (10-10) at No. 12 Hand (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Farmington (8-12) at No. 2 Brookfield (18-2); No. 18 Rockville (11-9) at No. 15 East Lyme (11-9); No. 26 Stratford (9-11) at No. 7 Wilcox Tech (15-5); No. 23 Bristol Eastern (9-11) at No. 10 Maloney (12-8); No. 30 E.O. Smith (8-12) at No. 3 Fitch (16-4); No. 19 Wilton (11-9) at No. 14 Notre Dame-West Haven (11-9); No. 27 Cheney Tech (9-11) at No. 6 Wethersfield (15-5); No. 22 Bristol Central (9-11) at No. 11 Woodstock (12-8).

Wednesday, June 1

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Kaynor Tech-Windsor winner vs. Masuk-Guilford winner; North Haven-Lyman Hall winner vs. Berlin-Bethel winner; Middletown-Platt winner vs. New London-Torrington winner; Pomperaug-RHAM winner vs. Ellis Tech-Hand winner.

Lower Bracket

Farmington-Brookfield winner vs. Rockville-East Lyme winner; Stratford-Wilcox Tech winner vs. Bristol Eastern-Maloney winner; E.O. Smith-Fitch winner vs. Wilton-Notre Dame (WH) winner; Cheney Tech-Wethersfield winner vs. Bristol Central-Woodstock winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, June 4 at higher seed, semifinals are Tuesday, June 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 or 11 at Palmer Field, Middletown (TBA).

Class M

Saturday’s Games

Qualifying Round

No. 33 Weston (8-12) at No. 32 Cromwell (8-12), 1 p.m.; No. 34 Windham Tech (8-12) at No. 31 Ansonia (9-11), TBA; No. 35 Goodwin Tech (8-12) at No. 30 Watertown (9-11), 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

First Round

Upper Bracket

Cromwell-Weston winner at No. 1 Nonnewaug (19-1); No. 17 Sheehan (12-8) at No. 16 Lewis Mills (12-8); No. 25 O'Brien Tech (11-9) at No. 8 Killingly (14-6); No. 24 St. Joseph (11-9) at No. 9 Rocky Hill (14-6); No. 29 Granby (9-11) at No. 4 Barlow (17-3); No. 20 Bullard Havens (12-8) at No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth (13-7); No. 28 Ledyard (9-11) at No. 5 Abbott Tech (16-4); No. 21 Suffield (11-8) at No. 12 Tolland (13-7).

Lower Bracket

Ansonia-Windham Tech winner at No. 2 NW Regional (18-2); No. 18 Wolcott (12-8) at No. 15 Wolcott Tech (13-7); No. 26 Seymour (10-10) at No. 7 Woodland (15-5); No. 23 Grasso Tech (9-7) at No. 10 University (12-6); Watertown-Goodwin Tech winner at No. 3 Bacon Academy (17-3); No. 19 Law (12-8) at No. 14 Norwich Tech (13-7); No. 27 Foran (10-10) at No. 6 Ellington (16-4); No. 22 Stonington (11-8) at No. 11 Waterford (13-7).

Wednesday, June 1

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Cromwell-Weston/Nonnewaug winner vs. Sheehan-Lewis Mills winner; O'Brien Tech-Killingly winner vs. St. Joseph-Rocky Hill winner; Granby-Barlow winner vs. Bullard Havens-Haddam Killingworth winner; Ledyard-Abbott Tech winner vs. Suffield-Tolland winner.

Lower Bracket

Ansonia-Windham Tech/NW Regional winner vs. Wolcott-Wolcott Tech winner; Seymour-Woodland winner vs. Grasso Tech-University winner; Watertown-Goodwin Tech/Bacon Academy winner vs. Law-Norwich Tech winner; Foran-Ellington winner vs. Stonington-Waterford winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, June 4 at higher seed, semifinals are Tuesday, June 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 or 11 at Palmer Field, Middletown (TBA).

Class S

Tuesday, May 31

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Terryville (6-11) at No. 1 St. Paul (20-0); No. 17 Parish Hill (10-9) at No. 16 St. Bernard (10-9); No. 25 Housatonic (9-9) at No. 8 Coginchaug (14-6); No. 24 Wamogo (10-10) at No. 9 North Branford (13-7); No. 29 Windsor Locks (8-12) at No. 4 Old Saybrook (14-4); No. 20 NW Catholic (10-10) at No. 13 Stafford (11-9); No. 28 East Catholic (8-10) at No. 5 Lyman Memorial (15-5); No. 21 Canton (10-10) at No. 12 Immaculate (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 East Windsor (8-12) at No. 2 Valley Regional (18-2); No. 18 Plainfield (10-10) at No. 15 Shepaug Valley (11-9); No. 26 Hale-Ray (9-11) at No. 7 Oxford (14-6); No. 23 Sport Sciences (10-10) at No. 10 Holy Cross (13-7); No. 30 East Hampton (8-12) at No. 3 Somers (16-4); No. 19 East Granby (10-10) at No. 14 Tourtellotte (11-9); No. 27 Innovation (9-11) at No. 6 Coventry (15-5); No. 22 Old Lyme (10-10) at No. 11 Whitney Tech (11-6).

Wednesday, June 1

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Terryville-St. Paul winner vs. Parish Hill-St. Bernard winner; Housatonic-Coginchaug winner vs. Wamogo-North Branford winner; Windsor Locks-Old Saybrook winner vs. NW Catholic-Stafford winner; East Catholic-Lyman Memorial winner vs. Canton-Immaculate winner.

Lower Bracket

East Windsor-Valley winner vs. Plainfield-Shepaug Valley winner; Hale Ray-Oxford winner vs. Sport Sciences-Holy Cross winner; East Hampton-Somers winner vs. East Granby-Tourtellotte winner; Innovation-Coventry winner vs. Old Lyme-Whitney Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, June 4 at higher seed, semifinals are Tuesday, June 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 or 11 at Palmer Field, Middletown (TBA).

 

SOFTBALL

(All games 4 p.m. unless noted)

(Subject to change)

Class LL

Tuesday, May 31

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 McMahon (12-8) at No. 16 Shelton (11-7); No. 25 Newington (8-9) at No. 8 West Haven (16-4); No. 24 Staples (8-9) at No. 9 Newtown (16-4); No. 29 Hamden (9-11) at No. 4 Glastonbury (18-2); No. 20 Stamford (11-9) at No. 13 Trumbull (15-5); No. 28 Wilton (9-11) at No. 5 Bristol Central (17-3); No. 21 Simsbury (11-9) at No. 12 Cheshire (15-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Wilbur Cross (8-12) at No. 2 Southington (19-1); No. 18 Norwalk (11-9) at No. 15 Norwich Free Academy (13-7); No. 26 Conard (9-11) at No. 7 Enfield (16-4); No. 23 New Milford (10-10) at No. 10 Maloney (15-5); No. 30 Darien (9-11) at No. 3 Fairfield Ludlowe (19-1); No. 19 Fairfield Warde (11-9) at No. 14 Amity (13-7); No. 27 New Canaan (9-11) at No. 6 Hall (16-3); No. 22 Manchester (10-10) at No. 11 Naugatuck (15-5).

Wednesday, June 1

Second Round

Upper Bracket

McMahon-Shelton winner at No. 1 Danbury (19-1); Newington-West Haven winner vs. Staples-Newtown winner; Hamden-Glastonbury winner vs. Stamford-Trumbull winner; Wilton-Bristol Central winner vs. Simsbury-Cheshire winner.

Lower Bracket

Wilbur Cross-Southington winner vs. Norwalk-NFA winner; Conard-Enfield winner vs. New Milford-Maloney winner; Darien-Ludlowe winner vs. Warde-Amity winner; New Canaan-Hall winner vs. Manchester-Naugatuck winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 6 or 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 or 11 (TBA).

Class L

Tuesday, May 31

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 North Haven (11-9) at No. 16 Rockville (12-8); No. 25 E.O. Smith (9-11) at No. 8 RHAM (15-5); No. 24 Pomperaug (9-11) at No. 9 St. Joseph (15-5); No. 29 Bethel (8-12) at No. 4 East Haven (18-2); No. 20 Torrington (11-9) at No. 13 Wethersfield (13-7); No. 28 Killingly (8-12) at No. 5 Law (18-2); No. 21 Bristol Eastern (10-10) at No. 12 Brookfield (14-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Woodstock (11-9) at No. 15 Foran (12-8); No. 26 Bullard Havens (9-11) at No. 7 Waterford (16-4); No. 23 East Lyme (10-10) at No. 10 Ledyard (15-5); No. 19 Hand (11-9) at No. 14 Fitch (12-8); No. 27 Windsor (9-11) at No. 6 Avon (16-4); No. 22 Bunnell (10-10) at No. 11 Berlin (14-6).

Wednesday, June 1

Second Round

Upper Bracket

North Haven-Rockville winner at No. 1 Masuk (19-1); E.O. Smith-RHAM winner vs. Pomperaug-St. Joseph winner; Bethel-East Haven winner vs. Torrington-Wethersfield winner; Killingly-Law winner vs. Bristol Eastern-Brookfield winner.

Lower Bracket

Woodstock-Foran winner at No. 2 Ellington (18-2); Bullard Havens-Waterford winner vs. East Lyme-Ledyard winner; Hand-Fitch winner at No. 3 Guilford (18-2); Windsor-Avon winner vs. Bunnell-Berlin winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 6 or 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 or 11 (TBA).

Class M

Tuesday, May 31

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Notre Dame-Fairfield (12-8) at No. 16 Plainville (12-8); No. 25 Valley Regional (8-11) at No. 8 Wolcott (15-4); No. 24 Weaver (9-11) at No. 9 Stonington (15-4); No. 20 Windham (11-9) at No. 13 Tolland (13-7); No. 21 Sacred Heart (10-10) at No. 12 Watertown (13-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Seymour (11-9) at No. 15 Rocky Hill (13-7); No. 26 Sheehan (8-12) at No. 7 Platt Tech (16-4); No. 23 Plainfield (9-11) at No. 10 Norwich Tech (13-4); No. 19 Goodwin Tech (11-9) at No. 14 Wilcox Tech (13-7); No. 27 Ansonia (8-12) at No. 6 Oxford (17-3); No. 22 Lauralton Hall (10-10) at No. 11 Kaynor Tech (14-6).

Wednesday, June 1

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Notre Dame (Ffd.)-Plainville winner at No. 1 Woodland (20-0); Valley-Wolcott winner vs. Weaver-Stonington winner; Windham-Tolland winner at No. 4 NW Regional (18-2); Sacred Heart-Watertown winner at No. 5 Nonnewaug (18-2).

Lower Bracket

Seymour-Rocky Hill winner at No. 2 O'Brien Tech (18-1); Sheehan-Platt Tech winner vs. Plainfield-Norwich Tech winner; Goodwin Tech-Wilcox Tech winner at No. 3 Haddam-Killingworth (18-2); Ansonia-Oxford winner vs. Lauralton Hall-Kaynor Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 6 or 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 or 11 (TBA).

Class S

Tuesday, May 31

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Holy Cross (11-9) at No. 16 East Windsor (12-8); No. 25 Innovation (7-9) at No. 8 Wheeler (13-5); No. 24 Hale-Ray (9-11) at No. 9 Parish Hill (14-6); No. 20 Thomaston (9-8) at No. 13 Canton (13-7); No. 28 University (8-12) at No. 5 Old Lyme (15-5); No. 21 Stafford (10-10) at No. 12 Coginchaug (12-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Wolcott Tech (11-9) at No. 15 North Branford (13-7); No. 26 East Hampton (8-11) at No. 7 Shepaug Valley (13-5); No. 23 Housatonic (8-8) at No. 10 Ellis Tech (13-6); No. 19 Bolton (11-9) at No. 14 Immaculate (13-7); No. 27 East Catholic (8-12) at No. 6 Somers (15-5); No. 22 Metro Learning (9-9) at No. 11 St. Bernard (12-6).

Wednesday, June 1

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Holy Cross-East Windsor winner at No. 1 Cromwell (18-2); Innovation-Wheeler winner vs. Hale Ray-Parish Hill winner; Thomaston-Canton winner at No. 4 Lyman Memorial (16-4); University-Old Lyme winner vs. Stafford-Coginchaug winner.

Lower Bracket

Wolcott Tech-North Branford winner at No. 2 Civic Leadership (18-2); East Hampton-Shepaug winner vs. Housatonic-Ellis Tech winner; Bolton-Immaculate winner at No. 3 Coventry (17-3); East Catholic-Somers winner vs. Metro Learning-St. Bernard winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 6 or 7 (TBA) and final is June 10 or 11 (TBA).

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS