Support Local News.

Please support our work by subscribing today.

State Open track and field / Top seeds and local qualifiers

Following is a list of top seeds and local qualifiers for Monday's CIAC State Open track and field meet at Willow Brook Park in New Britain, which begins at 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS

100-meter dash: 1. Sydney Segalla (Housatonic), 11.90 seconds; Local qualifiers: 13. Nancy Inthasit (Stonington), 12.67; 26. Amaris Johnson (Fitch), 13.21.

200: 1. Segalla, 23.96; Local qualifiers: None.

400: 1. Segalla, 52.96; Local qualifiers: 22. Ava Pitruzzello (East Lyme), 1:01.26; 24. Alexa Williams (Stonington), 1:01.42.

800: 1. Kali Holden (Trumbull), 2:14.43; Local qualifier: 15. Kate Littler (Ledyard), 2:21.92.

1,600: 1. Holden, 4:57.49; Local qualifier: 13. Jordan Malloy (Bacon Academy), 5:12.13.

3,200: 1. Katherine Rector (Ridgefield), 10:58.90; Local qualifier: 23. Addison Labbe (Stonington), 12:05.91.

100 hurdles: 1. Mariella Schweitzer (Barlow), 14.96; Local qualifiers: None.

300 hurdles: 1. Alison Murphy (Naugatuck), 44.43; Local qualifiers: None.

4x100 relay: 1. Sheehan, 48.61; Local qualifier: 20. New London, 51.18.

4x400 relay: 1. Glastonbury, 3:58.54; Local qualifier: 19. Ledyard, 4:15.22.

4x800 relay: 1. E.O. Smith, 9:20.01; Local qualifiers: 13. Ledyard, 10:00.07; 19. NFA, 10:11.47.

High jump: 1. Tia Stapleton (Fairfield Ludlowe), 5 feet, 4 inches; Local qualifiers: 19. Callie Nanos (Lyman Memorial), 4-10; 21. Kristen Goodrich (Lyman), 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Talia Graham (Bethel), 11-6; Local qualifiers: 11. Alexis Boyer (NFA), 9-6; 16. Lacey-Lee Keramidas (East Lyme), 9-0.

Long jump: 1. D'Jior Delisser (Bloomfield), 18-5.75; Local qualifiers: 10. Jasmyn Bransford (NFA), 16-7.5); 11. Leah Comeroski (Lyman), 16-7.25; 14. Taylor Bialowas (Griswold), 16:03.75; 16. May Inyang (Ledyard), 16-3; 24. Cynthia Deneus (NFA), 15-8.25.

Triple jump: 1. Anichka Malachi (New Milford), 37-3; Local qualifiers: 13. Lauren Hinckley (East Lyme), 34-2; 14. Sophia Seguin (East Lyme), 34-1.5; 24. Goodrich, 33-1.

Shot put: 1. Olivia O'Connor (Hillhouse), 39-0; Local qualifiers: 2. Savannah Soleau (East Lyme), 38-5.25; 11. Jennifer Whipple (Bacon), 34-4.5; 21. Kelsey Chiasson (Montville), 31-10.25; 23. Lindsey Reilly (St. Bernard), 31-4.5.

Discus: 1. O'Connor, 129-10; Local qualifiers: 11. Hannah Graham (NFA), 110-7; 12. Reilly, 104-3; 13. Soleau, 103-9; 17. Whipple, 99-3.

Javelin: 1. Shea Greene (Weston), 124-5; Local qualifiers: 5. Soleau, 110-3; 13. Sjodin Fedikovich (East Lyme), 98-7.

BOYS

100-meter dash: 1. Malcolm Beckford (Weaver), 10.82 seconds; Local qualifier: 2. Dangelo Aristilde (NFA), 10.91.

200: 1. Beckford, 21.87; Local qualifier: 20. Jacob Volkerts (Old Lyme), 22.95.

400: 1. Andrew O'Donnell (Greenwich), 48.06; Local qualifier: 16. Evan Piotrowski (Waterford), 51.11.

800: 1. Jalen St. Fort (Staples), 1:54.60; Local qualifiers: 13. Thomas Forde (Fitch), 1:58.58; 15. Ryan Orr (Stonington), 1:59.36.

1,600: 1. Aiden Puffer (Manchester), 4:17.05; Local qualifiers: 8. Ryan Gruczka (Stonington), 4:22.44; 15. Brendan Fant (East Lyme), 4:25.91; 19. Ryan Moores (Bacon), 4:31.59; 24. Lucas Strain (Griswold), 4:45.94.

3,200: 1. Puffer, 9:08.85; Local qualifier: 12. Gruczka, 9:48.28.

110 hurdles: 1. Michael Johnson (Lewis Mills), 14.35; Local qualifiers: 2. Joshua Mooney (Stonington), 14.65; 7. Glendon Dawson (NFA), 15.22; 11. Blake Harris (East Lyme), 15.53.

300 hurdles: 1. Matthew Gibbs (Hillhouse); Local qualifiers: 16. Harris, 42.41; 20. Glendon Dawson (NFA), 42.64; 25. Maxwell Hussey (Lyman), 43.28.

4x100 relay: 1. NFA, 42.46; Other local qualifier: 19. Stonington, 44.38.

4x400 relay: 1. Greenwich, 3:22.50; Local qualifier: 22. Stonington, 3:31.48.

4x800 relay: 1. E.O. Smith, 8:00.67; Local qualifiers: 9. Stonington, 8:11.54; 16. Griswold, 8:16.45.

High jump: 1. Timothy Watson (Simsbury), 7 feet, .75 inches); Local qualifiers: 16. Jayden Desilus (NFA), 6-0; 20. Peter Walsh (Bacon), 6-0; 24. Ryan Turner (Stonington), 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Steven Ditelberg (Fairfield Ludlowe), 14-1; Local qualifiers: 7. Elias Farhard (NFA), 12-0; 9. Nicholas Vogel (East Lyme), 12-0; 17. Derek Osborne (Fitch), 11-6; 19. Ryan Tomis (Ledyard), 11-6; 25. Douglas Sattler (Ledyard), 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Grant Harris (Windsor), 22-0.5; Local qualifier: 16. Jacob Lenz (Ledyard), 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1. Ese Onakpoma (Naugatuck), 45-7; Local qualifiers: 5. Michaelly Luc (NFA), 43-11.75; 23. Justin Thuotte (Lyman), 40-2.75.

Shot put: 1. Gary Moore Jr. (Hillhouse), 57-9; Local qualifiers: 2. Jordan Ribeiro (NFA), 51-2; 13. Damon Haley (Fitch), 46-7; 24. Jameson Griffith (Stonington), 42-5.

Discus: 1. Moore Jr., 192-10; Local qualifiers: 5. Ribeiro, 152-10; 10. Dylan Sheehan (Old Lyme), 142-8; 15. Jake Martino (Bacon), 136-1.

Javelin: 1. Moore Jr., 185-9; Local qualifiers: 4. Mooney, 167-11; 5. Walsh, 164-6; 14. Logan Benoit (Griswold), 150-5.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS