Municipal meetings

Groton City

Monday — Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Education Curriculum Committee Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Representative Town Meeting Finance Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom B; RTM Parks and Recreation Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A. 

Tuesday — Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; RTM Public Safety Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A; Town Council special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; RTM Public Works Committee special meeting, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A.

Wednesday —  Community Development Advisory Committee special meeting, 12 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3; Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Pequot Village; Resilience and Sustainability Task Force special meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; RTM Community Development and Services Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center Classroom 1 & 2; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m. , Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2. 

Thursday — RTM Education Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom B; RTM Public Works Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A. 

Ledyard

Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 7 p.m., Board of Education; Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Ledyard Middle School.

Tuesday — Social Services Board, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Lyme

Tuesday — Open Space Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Town Administration/Rules and Procedures Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Finance Committee special meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 6 p.m., high school, library.

Wednesday — Public Works/Solid Waste Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Town Council public hearing on general government budget, 6 p.m., high school, auditorium.

Thursday — Town Council public hearing on Board of Education budget, 6 p.m., high school, auditorium.

New London

Monday — Housing Authority special meeting, 11 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Tuesday — Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 6 p.m., 202 Colman St., George Washington Carver Community Room; Board of Education Curriculum Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A.

Wednesday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A

Thursday — Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., 120 Broad St.; Board of Education Finance & Audit Committee, 5:30 p.m., Nathan Hale Arts Magnet Elementary School, Gymnasium; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Nathan Hale Arts Magnet Elementary School, Gymnasium.

North Stonington

Monday — Center for Emergency Services Building Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission special meeting, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — Redevelopment Agency, 6 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Youth Advisory Board/Norwich Prevention Council, 8:45 a.m., Recreation Department; Board of Assessment Appeals, 10 a.m., City Hall; Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Wednesday — 19 N. Cliff St. Committee of Sale, 60 Sixth St. Committee of Sale and Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 5 p.m., 23 Union St.

Thursday — Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Monday — Conservation and Agriculture Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Salem

Tuesday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Wednesday — Bicentennial Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 2.

Stonington

Monday — Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Human Servcies Building; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station; Annual Budget Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Stonington High School.

Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Building; Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen,7 p.m., police station.

Waterford

Monday — Public Protection and Safety Standing Committee of the Representative Town Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Recreation and Parks, 4 p.m., Community Center.

Wednesday — Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., Police Station.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall. 

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

Stories that may interest you

Man plans to bequest money to the soul mate he deserted

DEAR ABBY: Many years ago, I had a romance with a young girl in a faraway town. After a year, thinking I could do better, I moved on. With the benefit of hindsight, I now realize she stood head and shoulders above all the others, and I had tragically discarded my soul...


Education on the water

Students from the Ledyard, Fitch, and New London high schools' "More Than Words" diversity leadership group embark on the schooner Amistad for the final lesson in the Discovering Amistad curriculum Monday.


Norwich officials condemn two Taftville apartment buildings, displacing 43 tenants

Norwich building official condemned two six-unit apartment buildings in Taftville on Thursday, displacing 22 adults and 21 children.


Faith Davison, noted Mohegan archivist, dies

Tribal member played major role in preserving Mohegan cultural history

TRENDING

PODCASTS