Municipal meetings

Groton City

Monday — Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Education Curriculum Committee Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Representative Town Meeting Finance Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom B; RTM Parks and Recreation Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A. 

Tuesday — Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; RTM Public Safety Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A; Town Council special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; RTM Public Works Committee special meeting, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A.

Wednesday —  Community Development Advisory Committee special meeting, 12 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3; Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Pequot Village; Resilience and Sustainability Task Force special meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; RTM Community Development and Services Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center Classroom 1 & 2; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m. , Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2. 

Thursday — RTM Education Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom B; RTM Public Works Committee special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Classroom A. 

Ledyard

Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 7 p.m., Board of Education; Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Ledyard Middle School.

Tuesday — Social Services Board, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Lyme

Tuesday — Open Space Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Town Administration/Rules and Procedures Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Finance Committee special meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 6 p.m., high school, library.

Wednesday — Public Works/Solid Waste Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Town Council public hearing on general government budget, 6 p.m., high school, auditorium.

Thursday — Town Council public hearing on Board of Education budget, 6 p.m., high school, auditorium.

New London

Monday — Housing Authority special meeting, 11 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Tuesday — Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 6 p.m., 202 Colman St., George Washington Carver Community Room; Board of Education Curriculum Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A.

Wednesday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A

Thursday — Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., 120 Broad St.; Board of Education Finance & Audit Committee, 5:30 p.m., Nathan Hale Arts Magnet Elementary School, Gymnasium; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Nathan Hale Arts Magnet Elementary School, Gymnasium.

North Stonington

Monday — Center for Emergency Services Building Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission special meeting, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — Redevelopment Agency, 6 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Youth Advisory Board/Norwich Prevention Council, 8:45 a.m., Recreation Department; Board of Assessment Appeals, 10 a.m., City Hall; Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Wednesday — 19 N. Cliff St. Committee of Sale, 60 Sixth St. Committee of Sale and Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 5 p.m., 23 Union St.

Thursday — Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Monday — Conservation and Agriculture Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Salem

Tuesday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Wednesday — Bicentennial Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 2.

Stonington

Monday — Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Human Servcies Building; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station; Annual Budget Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Stonington High School.

Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Building; Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen,7 p.m., police station.

Waterford

Monday — Public Protection and Safety Standing Committee of the Representative Town Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Recreation and Parks, 4 p.m., Community Center.

Wednesday — Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., Police Station.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall. 

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS