Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Tuesday — Harbor Management Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Groton City

Monday — Mayor & Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Tuesday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Conservation Commission special meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3; Beautification Committee, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Board of Education special curriculum committee, 5 p.m., Central Office, Room 5; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Central Office, Room 11; Mystic Fire District Executive Board Annual Meeting, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Firehouse.

Tuesday — Town Council Personnel and Appointments Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday — Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Grasso Gardens; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; West Pleasant Valley Fire District annual meeting, 7:30 p.m., 140 Broad St.

Saturday — Groton Long Point Association Special Budget Meeting, 9:30 a.m., Clark Hall.

Ledyard

Monday — Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Board of Education; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Annual Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School.

Tuesday — Town Budget Referendum, 6 a.m.-8 p.m., Ledyard Center School and Gales Ferry School.

Wednesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 1:30 p.m., Ledyard Senior Center.

Lyme

Monday — Lymes' Senior Center Board of Directors Meeting, 2 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center; Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall; Cemetery Commission Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Library Board of Directors Meeting, 4 p.m., Lyme Public Library.

Montville

Monday — Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203.

Tuesday — Montville Board of Education, 6 p.m., Montville High School, Library Media Center; Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Independence Village, 41 Milefski Drive; Board of Education Evaluation Committee special meeting, 5 p.m., Montville High School, Superintendents Large Conference Room; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102.

New London

Monday — Public hearing on 2019 Neighborhood Assistance Act Tax Credit program, 6:45 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

Tuesday — Sustainable Team, 4 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom; Foreign Trade Zone, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Thursday — Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., 120 Broad St.; Board of Education School Facilities & Program Design Committee, 1:30 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A; Board of Education Finance & Audit Committee, 5:30 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School, 3rd Floor Conference Room; Board of Education 7:00 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School, Lecture Hall.

Friday — Senior Affairs Commission, 1 p.m., Public Library of New London.

North Stonington

Monday — Budget Referendum, 6 a.m. to 8 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Board of Selectmen special meeting, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 8 a.m., Public Works headquarters, 50 Clinton Ave.; Senior Affairs Commission, 9 a.m., Rose City Senior Center; Board of Education Expulsion Hearing, 3:30 p.m., central office; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Youth Services Advisory Board, 8:45 a.m., Recreation Department; Public Parking Commission, 5 p.m., Norwich Transportation Center; Personnel and Pension Board.

Wednesday — Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Joint Governance Committee, 10 a.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.; 19 N. Cliff St. Committee of Sale, 347 Central Ave. Committee of Sale and 60 Sixth St. Committee of Sale and Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 5:30 p.m., 23 Union St.; Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday — Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — ADA Committee Meeting, 11 a.m., Town Hall; Lymes' Senior Center Board of Directors Meeting, 1 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center; Board of Selectmen Meeting, 4 p.m.; Annual Town Budget Meeting, 7:30 p.m., LOL Middle School Auditorium.

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — McCurdy Salsbury Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; LOL Soccer Club, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Monday — Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation and Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; town meeting, 7:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Salem

Monday — Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1; Economic Development Commission, 7:45 p.m., Town Hall, Room 2.

Wednesday — Southeastern CT Council of Governments, 8:30 a.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich.

Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 2.

Stonington

Monday — Beautification Committee, 5 p.m., Human Services Building; Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee,6 p.m., School Administration Building; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Mystic Middle School.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Board of Education Teaching and Learning Committee, 5:30 p.m., Stonington High School library; Board of Education Policy Committee, 6:30 p.m., Stonington High School library.

Waterford

Monday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Utility Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Complex, Conference Room; Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS