Support journalism that matters to you

Since COVID-19 impacts us all and we want everyone in our community to have the important information they need, we have decided to make all coronavirus related stories free to read on theday.com/coronavirus. While we are providing free access to articles, they are not free to produce. The newsroom is working long hours to provide you the news and information you need during this health emergency. Please consider supporting our work by subscribing or donating.

Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Tuesday — Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Finance special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Town Building Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Lillie B. Haynes Elementary School.

Groton City

Tuesday — Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Tuesday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Fitch High School; Planning Commission special meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Town Council special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Water Pollution Control Authority special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday — Inland Wetlands Agency special meeting, 4 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Resilience and Sustainability Task Force, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2.

Ledyard

Tuesday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Lyme

Tuesday — Open Space Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Town Administration/Rules and Procedures Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102.

New London

Tuesday — Special City Council, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

North Stonington

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen special meeting, 5 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center.

Norwich

Tuesday — Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall, Room 319; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners, 6 p.m., Norwich Public Utilities Operations Building; Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., Norwich Public Utilities Operations Building.

Old Lyme

Tuesday — Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Sound View Commission Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Tuesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Conference Room; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, lower-level meeting room.

Salem

Tuesday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Stonington

Tuesday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Mystic Middle School.

Waterford

Tuesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Recreation and Parks, 4 p.m., Community Center.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS