Support journalism that matters to you

Since COVID-19 impacts us all and we want everyone in our community to have the important information they need, we have decided to make all coronavirus related stories free to read on theday.com/coronavirus. While we are providing free access to articles, they are not free to produce. The newsroom is working long hours to provide you the news and information you need during this health emergency. Please consider supporting our work by subscribing or donating.

Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Tuesday — Water & Sewer Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Groton City

Monday — Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Municipal Building.

Tuesday — Joint City/Town Council Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1.

Tuesday — Town Council Committee of the Whole special meeting (joint with City Council), 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday —  Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Pequot Village; Resilience and Sustainability Task Force, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2.

Thursday —  Zoning Commission special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Old Mystic Fire District board of directors special meeting, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

Ledyard

Monday — Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 6 p.m., Board of Education.

Tuesday — WPCA, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 1:30 p.m., Ledyard Senior Center; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Lyme

Tuesday — Open Space Commission Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Town Administration Rules and Procedures Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

New London

Tuesday — Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 6 p.m., Williams Park Apartments.

Thursday — Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., 120 Broad St.

North Stonington

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Wheeler Library, 101 Main St.; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Saturday — Special Town Meeting, 9 a.m., Wheeler Library.

Norwich

Monday — Redevelopment Agency, 6 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Harbor Management Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.

Wednesday — 19 N. Cliff St. Committee of Sale, 347 Cental Ave. Committee of Sale, 60 Sixth St. Committee of Sale and Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 5 p.m., 23 Union St.

Thursday — Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.; CMEEC Special Committee, 11 a.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Monday — Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation and Agriculture Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; budget town meeting, 7:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Stonington

Monday — Board of Education Finance/Facilities Committee, 8 .m., School Administration Building; Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Human Services Building; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station.

Wednesday — Board of Finance Library Subcommittee, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

Waterford

Monday — Design Review Board, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Public Protection and Safety Standing Committee of the RTM, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Recreation and Parks, 4 p.m., Community Center; Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m, Community Center.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS