Support journalism that matters to you

Since COVID-19 impacts us all and we want everyone in our community to have the important information they need, we have decided to make all coronavirus related stories free to read on theday.com/coronavirus. While we are providing free access to articles, they are not free to produce. The newsroom is working long hours to provide you the news and information you need during this health emergency. Please consider supporting our work by subscribing or donating.

Municipal meetings

East Lyme

TuesdayCommission on Aging, 5 p.m., East Lyme Senior Center; Harbor Management Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m.,  Town Hall.

Wednesday — Agri-Business Sub-Committee, 6:30 p.m., East Lyme High School; Plan of Conservation and Development Sub-Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Pension Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall; Town Building Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Waterford Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Groton City

Tuesday — Council Group I Committees, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday — Groton Utilities Commission-WPCA, 10 a.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Education Special Committee of the Whole Meeting, 6 p.m., Central Office, Room 11.  

Tuesday — Town Council Personnel and Appointments Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Old Mystic Fire Department board of directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Old Mystic Fire Department, 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Wednesday — Library Board, 4 p.m., Groton Public Library.

Thursday — Traffic Authority, 1:30 p.m., Police Department Conference Room; Permanent School Building Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Ledyard

Monday — Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Bill Library.

Tuesday — Pension Board, 9 a.m., Mayor's Office; Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Board of Education.

Wednesday — Town Council Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Board of Education Finance Committee, 5:45 p.m., Ledyard High School Media Center; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School Media Center.

Lyme

Tuesday — Board of Finance Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Conservation Commission/Inland Wetland Watercourse Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall. 

Montville

Tuesday — Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Independence Village, 41 Milefski Drive, Uncasville; Board of Education Policy Committee, 5 p.m., Montville High School, Small Superintendent's Conference Room; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Montville High School, Library Media Center.

Wednesday — Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; Parks & Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203.

Thursday — Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; Public Safety Commission School Security Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., Public Safety Building, Conference Room.

New London

Tuesday — Sustainable Team, 4 p.m., City Hall, Council Ante Room.

Thursday — Parking Authority, 5:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Ante Room.

North Stonington

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Juvenile Review Board (meets if needed), 2 p.m., North Stonington Grange; Economic Development Commission, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Tuesday — Youth Services Board, 8:45 a.m., Recreation Department; Ellis Walter Ruley Committee, 10 a.m., City Hall; Ethics Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall; Personnel and Pension Board, 6 p.m., City Hall; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Ice Arena Authority, 6 p.m., Norwich ice rink; Golf Course Authority, 7 p.m., Norwich Golf Course; Zoning public forum, 6 p.m., Foundry 66, 66 Franklin St.

Friday — Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative joint budget and finance committee, 2 p.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Duck River Garden Club, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Old Lyme Area Cable Advisory Council Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Tree Commission, 4 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Emergency Services Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — First selectmen candidates’ debate, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Salem

Tuesday — Library board of directors special meeting, 7 p.m., Salem Library; Inland Wetland Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Wednesday — Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments, 8:30 a.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich.

Stonington

Tuesday — Stonington Resource Recovery Authority, 3 p.m., Town Hall; K-12 School Building Committee Finance subcommittee, 4:30 p.m., School Administration Office; K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Office; Plastic Bags and Straws Ad Hoc Committee, 6 p.m., Human Services Building; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m. Stonington Middle School; Waterfront Commission, 7 p.m., Town Dock meeting room.

Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 6:30 p.m., Human Services Building.

Waterford

Tuesday — Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Utility Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Complex, Conference Room; Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Youth Advisory Board, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning & Zoning Commission special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., police station, conference room.

Thursday — Personnel Review Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Waterford Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS