Municipal meetings

Monday is Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day, a holiday.

East Lyme

Tuesday — Public Safety Building Vision Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Management Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Water & Sewer Sub-Committee, 2:30 p.m., Town Hall; Water & Sewer Sub-Committee, Brookside Farm Museum, 7 p.m., East Lyme Senior Center; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall. 

Groton City

Tuesday — Mayor & Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Tuesday — Board of Education Curriculum Committee Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Senior Center, Classroom B; Town Council Personnel and Appointments Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Board of Education special meeting (public hearing on the 2020-2021 budget), 6 p.m., Senior Center, Main Room; Town Council Committee of the Whole Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Board of Education special meeting (budget workshop), 7 p.m., Senior Center, Room A; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday —  Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Grasso Gardens; Groton Resilience and Sustainability Task Force, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2.

Thursday — Permanent School Building Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2.  

Ledyard

Tuesday — Pension Board, 9 a.m., Mayor's Office; Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Board of Education; Administrative Committee and Land Use/Planning/Public Works Committee Work Session, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex.

Wednesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 1:30 p.m., Ledyard Senior Center; Board of Education Facilities Committee, 5 p.m., Ledyard High School Media Center; Board of Education Finance Committee, 5:45 p.m., Ledyard High School Media Center; Ledyard Town Council, 6:30 p.m., Town Council Chambers; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School Media Center.

Lyme

Tuesday — Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Old Lyme Town Hall.

Wednesday — Library board of directors, 4:30 p.m., Lyme Public Library.

Montville

Tuesday — Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Freedom Village, 81 Liberty Road; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Montville High School, Library Media Center; Public Safety Commission Fire Dept Staffing Sub-Committee, 5:30 p.m., Public Safety Building, Meeting Room.

Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102; Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102.

New London

Tuesday — City Council Public Works Committee, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; City Council, 7 p.m., Senior Center.

Thursday — Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Senior Center; New London Port Authority, 5:30 p.m., 216 Howard St.; Board of Education Finance & Audit Committee Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School - 3rd Floor Conference Room; Board of Education, School Facilities & Program Design Committee, 6:15 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School, third floor conference room; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School Lecture Hall.

Friday — School Building and Maintenance Committee, 9 a.m., 134 Williams St., Conference Room A.

North Stonington

Tuesday — Economic Development Commission special meeting, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Zoning Board of Appeals special meeting, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company board of trustees and company special meeting, 7 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building.

Wednesday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Central Office, Shaw Media Center.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Old Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Tuesday — Youth Services Advisory Board, 9 a.m., Recreation building; Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 4 p.m., Public Works office, 50 Clinton Ave.; Personnel and Pension Board, 6 p.m., City Hall; City Council informational meeting, school facilities presentation, 6:30 p.m., City Hall; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 5 p.m., 23 Union St.

Thursday – Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Lyme-Old Lyme Little League, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Lyme-Old Lyme Lions, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Assessor's Group Meeting, 9 a.m., Town Hall. 

Friday — Roger Tory Peterson Estuary Center, 12:30 p.m., Town Hall. 

Preston

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Salem

Tuesday — Library board of directors special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Salem Free Public Library; Board of Education special budget meeting, 7 p.m., Salem School, Media Center; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1; Economic Development Commission, 8 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 2; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Stonington

Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Board of Education, 7 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School.

Waterford

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Auditorium; Utility Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Complex, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Representative Town Meeting District 2 special meeting and election, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Town Clerk's Office; Ethics Commission special business meeting, 6 p.m., police station, conference room.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Editor's Note: This updates an earlier version.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS