Support Local News.

We've been with you throughout the pandemic, the vaccinations and the reopening of schools, businesses and communities. There's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Tuesday — Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, immediately following town meeting, Town Hall.

Thursday — Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Groton City

Monday — Mayor & Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Eastern Point Historic District Commission, 4:30 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Friday — City Day, 5 p.m., Washington Park.

Groton Town

Virtual meeting information will be provided on agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. Town Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcasted live on GMTV.

Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 5 p.m., Administrative Offices, Room 5; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3/virtual; Board of Education Special Finance/Facilities Commission, 6 p.m., Administrative Offices, Room 5.

Tuesday — Town Council, 6:30 p.m., virtual; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., virtual; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission special meeting, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday — Long Term Recovery Committee special meeting, 5:30 p.m., virtual.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission, 5:30 p.m., virtual; Permanent School Building Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1.

Lyme

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Tuesday — Conservation Commission, 7:15 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102.

Wednesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

New London

For teleconference access, visit newlondonct.org.

Monday — Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., teleconference; City Council, 7 p.m., teleconference.

Tuesday — Police Community Relations Committee, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center, Congregate Room.

Norwich

Monday — Greeneville Neighborhood Revitalization Zone Committee, 6 p.m., Greeneville fire station; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday — Commission for Persons with Disabilities, 4 p.m., City Hall; Inland Wetlands, Watercourses and Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Old Lyme

Remote meeting details available at oldlyme-ct.gov.

Monday — Board of Selectmen, 4 p.m., Town Hall and remote access.

Tuesday — Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Commission special meeting, 4 p.m.; Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall and remote access.

Preston

Wednesday — Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Friday — Drive-thru food distribution, 10 a.m., Senior Center, 42 Long Society Road.

Stonington

Monday — Mystic River Boathouse Park Implementation Committee and Board of Selectmen joint meeting, 6 p.m., police station.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7:15 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Shellfish Commission, 6:30 p.m., Pawcatuck Neighborhood Center; Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., police station; Mystic Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Stonington Middle School.

Waterford

Monday — Representative Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen Regular Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., police station, training room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Flood and Erosion Control Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Appleby Room.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS